Daytona 500 entry lists unveiled

Brian Lawdermilk/Getty Images

By Aaron Bearden, Motorsports Editor

42 entrants will compete for 40 positions in NASCAR’s grandest race, the Daytona 500.

NASCAR unveiled the 42-team Monster Energy NASCAR Cup Series entry list for “The Great American Race” on Thursday afternoon, confirming that two teams will fail to make the season-opening event.

36 of the 42 teams are guaranteed a spot in the starting grid based on their possession of a charter. The other six drivers will compete in qualifying and Thursday’s Can-Am Duels for a position in the field.

Those drivers attempting to race their way into the Daytona 500 include: Elliott Sadler, Timmy Hill, Reed Sorenson, Brendan Gaughan, Corey LaJoie and D.J. Kennington.

The top finisher of the above drivers in each of Thursday’s Can-Am Duels will be guaranteed a spot in the field. The other two positions will be awarded based on qualifying speeds.

The season-opening Daytona 500 will be held on Feb. 26.

Entry Car No. Driver Manufacturer Sponsor Team
1 1 Jamie McMurray Chevy Cessna / McDonald’s Chip Ganassi Racing
2 2 Brad Keselowski Ford Miller Lite Team Penske
3 3 Austin Dillon Chevy Dow Richard Childress Racing
4 4 Kevin Harvick Ford Jimmy John’s Stewart-Haas Racing
5 5 Kasey Kahne Chevy Farmer’s Inusrance Hendrick Motorsports
6 6 Trevor Bayne Ford AdvoCare Roush Fenway Racing
7 7*[59] Elliott Sadler(i) Chevy Golden Corral Tommy Baldwin Racing
8 10 Danica Patrick Ford Aspen Dental Stewart-Haas Racing
9 11 Denny Hamlin Toyota FedEx Express Joe Gibbs Racing
10 13 Ty Dillon # Chevy GEICO Germain Racing
11 14 Clint Bowyer Ford Mobil 1 Stewart-Haas Racing
12 15[15] Michael Waltrip Toyota Aaron’s Premium Motorsports
13 17 Ricky Stenhouse Jr. Ford Fastenal Roush Fenway Racing
14 18 Kyle Busch Toyota M&M’s Joe Gibbs Racing
15 19 Daniel Suarez # Toyota ARRIS Joe Gibbs Racing
16 20 Matt Kenseth Toyota DeWalt Joe Gibbs Racing
17 21[32L] Ryan Blaney Ford Motorcraft /Quicklane Wood Brothers Racing
18 22 Joey Logano Ford Shell Pennzoil Team Penske
19 23 Joey Gase(i) Toyota Best Home Furnishings BK Racing
20 24 Chase Elliott Chevy NAPA Auto Parts Hendrick Motorsports
21 27 Paul Menard Chevy Menards / Peak Richard Childress Racing
22 31 Ryan Newman Chevy Caterpillar Richard Childress Racing
23 32[44L] Matt DiBendetto Ford Can-Am GO FAS Racing
24 33[95] Jeffrey Earnhardt Chevy Starter Circle Sport / TMG
25 34 Landon Cassill Ford Love’s Travel Stops Front Row Motorsports
26 37[16L] Chris Buescher Chevy Cottonelle JTG Daugherty Racing
27 38 David Ragan Ford Juice Battery Front Row Motorsports
28 41 Kurt Busch Ford Haas Automation / Monster Energy Stewart-Haas Racing
29 42 Kyle Larson Chevy Target Chip Ganassi Racing
30 43 Aric Almirola Ford Smithfield Foods Richard Petty Motorsports
31 47 A.J. Allmendinger Chevy Kroger Click List JTG Daugherty Racing
32 48 Jimmie Johnson Chevy Lowe’s Hendrick Motorsports
33 51* Timmy Hill(i) Chevy TBA Rick Ware Racing
34 55* Reed Sorenson Toyota TBA Premium Motorsports
35 72[83L] Cole Whitt Ford Florida Lottery TriStar Motorsports
36 75* Brendan Gaughan(i) Chevy Beard Oil / TSS Logistics Beard Motorsports
37 77[46] Erik Jones # Toyota Five-Hour Energy Extra Strength Furniture Row Racing
38 78 Martin Truex Jr. Toyota Bass Pro Shops / Trakker Boats Furniture Row Racing
39 83* Corey LaJoie Toyota Dustless Blasting BK Racing
40 88 Dale Earnhardt Jr. Chevy Nationwide Hendrick Motorsports
41 95[7] Michael McDowell Chevy Klove Radio / WRL Contractors Leavine Family Racing
42 96* D.J. Kennington(i) Toyota Lordco Auto Parts / Castrol Gaunt Brothers Racing

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *