Playoff Points: Daytona II Edition

Share Kickin' the Tires

By Aaron Bearden, Motorsports Editor

Following each regular season points race, Kickin’ the Tires takes a deep look at the current playoff grids for the Monster Energy NASCAR Cup Series, evaluating each team’s postseason odds and highlighting those that made steps in the right direction, as well as those who dug themselves into a hole. 

Track: Daytona International Speedway

Event: Coke Zero Sugar 400

Race Winner: Erik Jones

Stage Winner(s): Ricky Stenhouse Jr. (Won Both Stages)

Who Won Big

  • Erik Jones: The end of Daytona’s night of carnage saw That mullet-adorned Jones Boy secure his first-career Cup Series win, securing a spot in the playoffs as a result. He as likely going to earn a spot on points anyways, but now Jones can steamroll into the postseason with the confidence of a win and five precious playoff points.
  • Martin Truex Jr.: Truex couldn’t hold Jones at bay to earn a Daytona win, but the defending champ still finished second. After Daytona’s traditional attrition, the result helped Truex leap up to third in the standings – securing him a few more potential playoff points as a result.
  • Alex Bowman: Saturday night was a double-whammy of good news for Bowman. Not only did he survive the night to score a top 10, but he avoided a surprise winner in the biggest remaining wild card race of the regular season. Bowman is still on the bubble, but his odds of keeping a playoff spot just increased by a noticeable margin.

Who Hurt Their Odds

  • All of those potential upsets: Kasey Kahne. Chris Buescher. A.J. Allmendinger. Ty Dillon. All of these playoff afterthoughts had a chance to steal a win at the end of a chaotic 400 miles in Daytona. But they all fell short, and now their odds of making the postseason have fallen dramatically.
  • William Byron: Hendrick Motorsports’ hotshot rookie entered Daytona well outside of the playoff bubble, and Saturday’s 32nd-place finish did little to change that. Byron now trails teammate Bowman by 108 points for the last spot, meaning he’ll likely need a win to keep his postseason chance alive.
  • Daniel Suarez: Change the above caption to say Joe Gibbs Racing’s hotshot sophomore and alter the final finishing position to 35th. Suarez is tied with Byron for 20th in the standings, keeping him far-removed from a playoff spot on p

Playoff Standings: 

RankDriverWinsPointsPoints Ahead/Behind
1Kyle Busch5749342
2Kevin Harvick5*692285
3Martin Truex Jr.3629222
6Clint Bowyer2594187
4Joey Logano1618211
13Erik Jones144841
18Austin Dillon1347-60
5Brad Keselowski0596189
7Kurt Busch0566195
8Kyle Larson0544137
9Denny Hamlin0538131
10Aric Almirola050396
11Ryan Blaney049689
12Jimmie Johnson046154
14Chase Elliott044437
15Alex Bowman042619
Playoff Cutoff
16Ricky Stenhouse Jr.0407-19
17Paul Menard0371-55
19Ryan Newman0332-94
20Daniel Suarez0318-108
21William Byron0318-108
22Jamie McMurray0316-110
23A.J. Allmendinger0307-119
24Chris Buescher0293-133
25Darrell Wallace Jr.0292-134
26Kasey Kahne0269-157
27David Ragan0263-163
28Michael McDowell0260-166
29Ty Dillon0244-182
30Matt DiBenedetto0214-212

*One or more race wins ineligible due to post-race inspection failures.

Where They Stand

(All But) Locked In

  • Kyle Busch, Kevin Harvick, Martin Truex Jr., Clint Bowyer, Joey Logano, Erik Jones, Austin Dillon, Brad Keselowski, Kurt Busch, Kyle Larson, Denny Hamlin
    • Race Winners
    • Drivers up 100+ points on the playoff bubble

Safe (For Now)

  • Aric Almirola, Ryan Blaney

More Work to Do

  • Jimmie Johnson

On the Bubble

  • Chase Elliott, Alex Bowman

Within Reach 

  • Ricky Stenhouse Jr., Paul Menard, Ryan Newman

Likely Need to Win

  • Daniel Suarez, William Byron, Jamie McMurray, A.J. Allmendinger, Chris Buescher, Darrell Wallace Jr., Kasey Kahne, David Ragan, Michael McDowell, Ty Dillon, Matt DiBenedetto

Playoff Points

Playoff Points Earned On-Track

Playoff Points Earned On-Track
RankDriverPlayoff Points
1Kyle Busch30
2Kevin Harvick27
3Martin Truex Jr.18
4Clint Bowyer10
5Joey Logano7
6 (tie)Austin Dillon5
6 (tie)Erik Jones5
8 (tie)Brad Keselowski4
8 (tie)Ryan Blaney4
10 (tie)Kurt Busch2
10 (tie)Denny Hamlin2
12 (tie)Paul Menard1
12 (tie)A.J. Allmendinger1
12 (tie)Aric Almirola1
487031ab6486cfe14b2437f93425cfc6 1
Welcome to the playoffs, Erik Jones. (Photo: NKP)
Playoff Points if Playoffs Started Today
RankDriverPlayoff Points
1Kyle Busch45
2Kevin Harvick37
3Martin Truex Jr.26
4Clint Bowyer15
5Joey Logano14
6Brad Keselowski10
7Kurt Busch6
8 (tie)Austin Dillon5
8 (tie)Erik Jones5
10 (tie)Denny Hamlin4
10 (tie)Ryan Blaney4
12Kyle Larson3
13Aric Almirola2

Stage Points

Previous Race Results

Stage 1Stage 2
Pos.DriverPointsPos.DriverPoints
1Ricky Stenhouse10 (+1 Playoff Point)1Ricky Stenhouse10 (+1 Playoff Point)
2Kyle Busch92Michael McDowell9
3Kyle Larson83Alex Bowman8
4William Byron74Kasey Kahne7
5Chase Elliott65Ty Dillon6
6Kurt Busch56Jimmie Johnson5
7Ryan Newman47Kyle Larson4
8Brad Keselowski38Austin Dillon3
9Austin Dillon29Trevor Bayne2
10Alex Bowman110Ryan Newman1

Season Totals

Pos.DriverTotalsStage Wins
1Kyle Busch2065
2Brad Keselowski1894
3Kevin Harvick1779
4Kyle Larson1441
5Kurt Busch1412
6Ryan Blaney1324
7Martin Truex Jr.1283
8Clint Bowyer1240
9Joey Logano1232
10Denny Hamlin962
11Chase Elliott740
12Jimmie Johnson730
13Aric Almirola711
15Ricky Stenhouse Jr.592
16Erik Jones390
17Paul Menard341
18A.J. Allmendinger301
19 (tie)Ryan Newman270
19 (tie)William Byron270
19 (tie)Alex Bowman270
22Michael McDowell260
23Daniel Suarez160
24Kasey Kahne140
25Jamie McMurray130
26Austin Dillon120
27Ty Dillon110
28David Ragan80
29 (tie)Darrell Wallace Jr.50
29 (tie)Trevor Bayne50
31Chris Buescher40

*One or more stage wins ineligible due to post-race inspection failures

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *