Playoff Points: Kansas 2 Edition

Share Kickin' the Tires

By Aaron Bearden, Motorsports Editor

Following each points race, Kickin’ the Tires takes a deep look at the current playoff grids for the Monster Energy NASCAR Cup Series, evaluating each team’s postseason odds and highlighting those that made steps in the right direction, as well as those who dug themselves into a hole. 

Track: Kansas Speedway

Event: Hollywood Casino 400

Race Winner: Martin Truex Jr.

Stage Winner(s): Kyle Busch, Denny Hamlin

Who Won Big

  • Martin Truex Jr.: Of course Truex won on a 1.5-mile oval. Of course he did. Truex’s fourth-straight win on an intermediate upped his playoff point total to a hefty 69. Three decent runs should get him to Homestead.
  • Kyle Busch: Entering Kansas on the brink of elimination, Busch provided two strong stage showings (including a win in Stage 1) and did enough in the final stage to make his way into the Round of 8. Now he can reset in second, his championship hopes completely restored.
  • Jimmie Johnson: His quest for an eighth championship may not be looking pretty, but it continues on. Johnson overcame two spins on Sunday to sneak into the Round of 8 after dodging the massive crash in the race’s late stages. Looks like that old golden horseshoe may still be around.

Who Hurt Their Odds:

  • Kyle Larson: Life comes at you fast. Larson seemed to be a contender for the win in the early stages at Kansas, and was running as high as third. Then disaster struck. One blown motor later, Larson was left with a 39th-place result and a shocking playoff exit.
  • Matt Kenseth: What a brutal swing of events. Kenseth appeared poised to contend for one of the final playoff spots when a massive crash – triggered by his replacement Erik Jones, no less – damaged Kenseth’s car. A mistaken decision to send seven men over the wall to work on Kenseth’s car moments later ended his day and, ultimately, his championship chase.
  • Jamie McMurray, Ricky Stenhouse Jr.: Thus ends the playoff pursuit of two of the postseason underdogs. McMurray and Stenhouse entered the Round of 12 as favorites for upsets – McMurray on points, and Stenhouse with a potential win at Talladega Superspeedway. Neither came true, and both drivers are eliminated because of it.

Playoff Standings: 

RankDriverWins In RoundPointsPoints Ahead/Behind Cutoff
1Martin Truex Jr.0406952
2Brad Keselowski0404225
3Kyle Larson040269
4Kevin Harvick040170
Championship 4 Cutoff
5Denny Hamlin040170
6Chase Elliott04014-3
7Ryan Blaney04009-8
8Jimmie Johnson04006-11

Where They Stand

33633e4234cfdd6c5dc66a178d93e3a4 1
He fell short of victory lane, but Kyle Busch did what he needed to do in order to advance in the playoffs at Kansas. 
(Photo: Barry Cantrell/NKP)

Safe (For Now)

  • Martin Truex Jr.
    • Truex’s large playoff point advantage gives him a mulligan for the Round of 8.

More Work to Do

  • Kyle Busch
    • Busch comes to the penultimate round of the 2017 playoffs with a noticeable advantage over the majority of the field. But one mistake could drop the Nevadan within reach.

On the Bubble

  • Brad Keselowski, Kevin Harvick

Within Reach 

  • Jimmie Johnson, Denny Hamlin, Ryan Blaney, Chase Elliott

Likely Need to Win

Playoff Points

Total Playoff Points – Playoff Contenders
RankDriverPlayoff Points
1Martin Truex Jr.69
2Kyle Busch42
3Brad Keselowski26
4 (tie)Kevin Harvick17
4 (tie)Jimmie Johnson17
6Denny Hamlin14
7Ryan Blaney9
8Chase Elliott6
7c98ae9c1577b6aca51efe81ba402dd1 1
Truex’s seventh victory added five points to his playoff point lead. (Photo: Barry Cantrell/NKP)
Potential Playoff Points Earned On-Track
RankDriverPlayoff Points
1Martin Truex, Jr.54
2Kyle Busch34
3Kyle Larson24
4Brad Keselowski21
5Jimmie Johnson16
6 (tie)Ricky Stenhouse, Jr.10
6 (tie)Kevin Harvick10
8Ryan Blaney9
9Denny Hamlin8
10 (tie)Kurt Busch5
10 (tie)Ryan Newman5
10 (tie)Austin Dillon5
10 (tie)Kasey Kahne5
14Chase Elliott3
15Matt Kenseth2
16 (tie)Joey Logano1
16 (tie)Clint Bowyer1
16 (tie)Daniel Suarez1

Stage Points

Previous Race Results

Stage 1Stage 2
Pos.DriverPointsPos.DriverPoints
1Kyle Busch10 (+1 Playoff Point)1Denny Hamlin10 (+1 Playoff Point)
2Kevin Harvick92Kevin Harvick9
3Denny Hamlin83Brad Keselowski8
4Ryan Blaney74Matt Kenseth7
5Jamie McMurray65Kyle Busch6
6Jimmie Johnson56Erik Jones5
7Chase Elliott47Jamie McMurray4
8Martin Truex, Jr.38Ryan Blaney3
9Matt Kenseth29Chase Elliott2
10Erik Jones110Jimmie Johnson1

Playoff Totals

DriverPlayoff Stage PointsStage Points: Round of 12Stage Points: Round of 16Playoff Stage Wins
Kyle Busch6824443
Brad Keselowski6327362
Kevin Harvick6341222
Chase Elliott6131301
Denny Hamlin5229231
Kyle Larson (e)5111401
Martin Truex Jr.5110411
Matt Kenseth (e)412120
Ryan Blaney383081
Jimmie Johnson26206
Kurt Busch (e)21183
Jamie McMurray (e)21192
Ricky Stenhouse, Jr. (e)1477
Austin Dillon (e)550
Kasey Kahne (e)110
Ryan Newman (e)000

Season Totals

DriverTotal Stage PointsStage Wins
Martin Truex Jr.48919
Kyle Busch32914
Kyle Larson3244
Kevin Harvick2895
Brad Keselowski2726
Matt Kenseth2253
Denny Hamlin2173
Ryan Blaney2054
Chase Elliott1983
Jimmie Johnson1951
Jamie McMurray157
Erik Jones152
Joey Logano1421
Kurt Busch138
Clint Bowyer1001
Ryan Newman75
Dale Earnhardt Jr.57
Ricky Stenhouse Jr.50
Kasey Kahne41
Austin Dillon27
Danica Patrick26
Daniel Suarez251
Trevor Bayne24
A.J. Allmendinger22
Michael McDowell22
David Ragan9
Paul Menard7
Ty Dillon6

One thought on “Playoff Points: Kansas 2 Edition”

  1. Second time this year that Kenseth got hosed by Jones. He’s going to think there’s a conspiracy going on. But reality is that once again Kenseth’s pit crew is the weak link. He used to have one of the better crews but all the good resources are going elsewhere now. Sad way to see his career end, he deserved better.

    And on another note, I’m sure Nascar could make the points even harder to understand if they work at it a bit more. That will net them even fewer fans, so fly at it Nascar big heads.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *