Playoff Points: New Hampshire 2 Edition

Share Kickin' the Tires

By Aaron Bearden, Motorsports Editor

Following each points race, Kickin’ the Tires takes a deep look at the current playoff grids for the Monster Energy NASCAR Cup Series, evaluating each team’s postseason odds and highlighting those that made steps in the right direction, as well as those who dug themselves into a hole. 

Track: New Hampshire Motor Speedway

Event: ISM Connect 300

Race Winner: Kyle Busch

Stage Winner(s): Martin Truex Jr., Kyle Busch

Who Won Big

  • Kyle Busch: It wasn’t a perfect weekend for Busch and the No. 18 team – they fell two spots short of taking Stage 1 and sweeping the day – but the 2015 MENCS champs did just about everything right. Busch won Stage 2 and the race to gain six valuable playoff points, bumping him ahead of Kyle Larson for the second-highest total on the tour with 36 total points. He trails only this guy….
  • Martin Truex Jr.: Stage winner, MTJ. For the 19th time this season, Truex put together a strong early performance to claim a stage victory. Now the New Jersey native needs just one more playoff points to reach 60 of them – the maximum amount a team can achieve in one week.
  • Kyle Larson and Brad Keselowski: It was a quiet day for Larson and Keselowski, but a good one nonetheless. The duo combined to score finishes of second and fourth, respectively, guaranteeing their way into the next round of the playoff on points in the process.

Who Hurt Their Odds:

  • Kurt Busch: Talk about peaks and valleys. After scoring three-straight top fives to enter the playoffs, 2004 MENCS champion Busch fell victim to outside circumstances for the second time in as many races at New Hampshire, getting included in a crash with teammate Kevin Harvick. The damage eliminated Busch from the running, resulting in a 37th-place finish. Now the veteran’s hopes to advance to Round 2 of the playoffs will likely hinge on his chance to win at Dover International Speedway.
  • Kasey Kahne: In the midst of already steep odds, Kahne’s playoff hopes took a hit in New Hampshire when suspension issues sidelined the Brickyard 400 winner after 148 laps. Kahne now sits last on the playoff grid in 16th, and will likely need a surprise victory in Dover to keep his hopes for a title in his final year with Hendrick Motorsports alive.
  • Kevin Harvick: Thanks to his playoff point advantage the story will likely be a non-issue, but Harvick’s early crash with Austin Dillon at New Hampshire resulted in a 36th-place finish. The 2014 Cup Series champion is still 25 points clear of the cutoff line, but a bad day in Dover could leave him vulnerable.

Playoff Standings: 

RankDriverWins In RoundPointsPoints Ahead/Behind Cutoff
1Martin Truex Jr.12149105
2Kyle Larson0212581
3Kyle Busch1211975
4Brad Keselowski0210662
5Denny Hamlin0208844
6Matt Kenseth0208743
7Jimmie Johnson0207632
8 (tie)Ryan Blaney0207026
8 (tie)Chase Elliott0207026
10Kevin Harvick0206925
11Jamie McMurray020539
12 (tie)Ricky Stenhouse Jr.020440
Round of 12 Cutoff
12 (tie)Austin Dillon020440
14Ryan Newman02043-1
15Kurt Busch02027-17
16Kasey Kahne02023-21

Where They Stand

9e506d028793d0f96e8d304c4fc1ec20 1
Kurt Busch’s hopes of giving Monster Energy a title in their first year as the presenting sponsor of the Cup Series took a hit in New Hampshire. (Photo: Rusty Jarrett/NKP)

Safe (For Now)

  • Martin Truex Jr., Kyle Larson, Kyle Busch, Brad Keselowski
    • Truex and Busch are safe with a win.
    • Larson and Keselowski locked themselves into Round 2 on points.

More Work to Do

  • Denny Hamlin, Matt Kenseth
    • It would take a monumental setback for either driver to be eliminated with their healthy advantage, but they aren’t quite guaranteed into the next round just yet.

On the Bubble

  • Jimmie Johnson, Ryan Blaney, Chase Elliott, Kevin Harvick, Jamie McMurray, Ricky Stenhouse Jr.
    • Johnson, Blaney, Elliott and Harvick should be safe as long as they can avoid catastrophe in Dover.
    • McMurray and Stenhouse are both within striking distance for those outside of the bubble, particularly if one of the trailing drivers can tally stage points.

Within Reach 

  • Austin Dillon, Ryan Newman, Kurt Busch, Kasey Kahne
    • Dillon and Newman each go into the last race of Round 1 with a playoff position within reach. Richard Childress Racing just needs a strong weekend in Delaware.
    • The elder Busch and Kahne both likely need a win to advance to Round 2 after their struggles in Delaware.

Likely Need to Win

Playoff Points

Total Playoff Points
RankDriverPlayoff Points
1Martin Truex Jr.59
3Kyle Busch36
2Kyle Larson33
4Brad Keselowski19
5Jimmie Johnson17
6Kevin Harvick15
7Jimmie Johnson13
8Ricky Stenhouse Jr.10
9Ryan Blaney8
10Chase Elliott7
11 (tie)Kurt Busch5
11 (tie)Ryan Newman5
11 (tie)Austin Dillon5
11 (tie)Kasey Kahne5
11 (tie)Matt Kenseth5
16Jamie McMurray3
288cfab9cf118db9731a38eaa7787b3c 1
Winner winner, M&M’s Caramel dinner. Kyle Busch got the job done in New Hampshire. (Photo: Nigel Kinrade/NKP)
Potential Playoff Points Earned On-Track
RankDriverPlayoff Points
1Martin Truex, Jr.44
3Kyle Busch28
2Kyle Larson23
4Jimmie Johnson16
5Brad Keselowski14
6Ricky Stenhouse, Jr.10
7 (tie)Ryan Blaney8
7 (tie)Kevin Harvick8
9Denny Hamlin7
10 (tie)Kurt Busch5
10 (tie)Ryan Newman5
10 (tie)Austin Dillon5
10 (tie)Kasey Kahne5
14Chase Elliott3
15Matt Kenseth2
16 (tie)Joey Logano1
16 (tie)Clint Bowyer1
16 (tie)Daniel Suarez1

Stage Points

Previous Race Results

Stage 1Stage 2
Pos.DriverPointsPos.DriverPoints
1Martin Truex Jr.10 (+1 Playoff Point)1Kyle Busch10 (+1 Playoff Point)
2Kyle Larson92Matt Kenseth9
3Kyle Busch83Brad Keselowski8
4Erik Jones74Erik Jones7
5Ryan Blaney65Kyle Larson6
6Matt Kenseth56Martin Truex Jr.5
7Brad Keselowski47Jimmie Johnson4
8Jimmie Johnson38Denny Hamlin3
9Denny Hamlin29Ryan Blaney2
10Kevin Harvick110Jamie McMurray1

Playoff Totals

Monster Energy NASCAR Cup Series Stage Points
DriverPlayoff Stage PointsPlayoff Stage Wins
Kyle Busch282
Kyle Larson25
Martin Truex Jr.241
Brad Keselowski23
Matt Kenseth20
Kevin Harvick19
Chase Elliott181
Denny Hamlin17
Ryan Blaney8
Jimmie Johnson7
Kurt Busch3
Jamie McMurray2
Ryan Newman0
Kasey Kahne0
Austin Dillon0
Ricky Stenhouse Jr.0

Season Totals

Monster Energy NASCAR Cup Series Stage Points
DriverTotal Stage PointsStage Wins
Martin Truex Jr.46219
Kyle Larson2983
Kyle Busch29113
Kevin Harvick2453
Brad Keselowski2324
Matt Kenseth2043
Denny Hamlin1822
Ryan Blaney1753
Jimmie Johnson1691
Chase Elliott1553
Erik Jones146
Jamie McMurray136
Joey Logano1331
Kurt Busch120
Clint Bowyer861
Ryan Newman75
Dale Earnhardt Jr.53
Kasey Kahne40
Ricky Stenhouse Jr.36
Daniel Suarez231
Austin Dillon22
Trevor Bayne22
A.J. Allmendinger22
Danica Patrick20
Michael McDowell18
David Ragan7
Paul Menard7
Ty Dillon6

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *