Playoff Points: Phoenix 2 Edition

Share Kickin' the Tires

By Aaron Bearden, Motorsports Editor

Following each points race, Kickin’ the Tires takes a deep look at the current playoff grids for the Monster Energy NASCAR Cup Series, evaluating each team’s postseason odds and highlighting those that made steps in the right direction, as well as those who dug themselves into a hole. 

Track: Phoenix Raceway

Event: Can-Am 500

Race Winner: Matt Kenseth

Stage Winner(s): Kyle Larson, Denny Hamlin

Who Won Big

F6c0016658ec16e4d5fa803a1140f987 1
Brad Keselowski did just enough to advance in Phoenix. (Photo: Matthew T. Thacker/NKP)
  • Brad Keselowski: Only one of the five remaining drivers that hadn’t already clinched a berth in the Championship 4 was set to earn a spot in the title fight leaving Phoenix Raceway. In the end that one was Keselowski. The Michigander struggled heavily in Phoenix, but benefitted from the crashes of Denny Hamlin and Jimmie Johnson, struggles of Ryan Blaney and failure to win by Chase Elliott to keep his championship hopes alive.

Who Hurt Their Odds:

  • Chase Elliott: So close. Elliott was within a few laps of a victory in two of the three races in the Round of 8, but his failure deliver either win means the Georgian has been eliminated from the championship conversation. He’ll get one last chance to win in the No. 24 before changing to the No. 9 in 2018.
  • Jimmie Johnson: Superman’s Chase for an eighth Cup Series title just wasn’t mean to be this year. An early flat tire knocked Johnson out of the conversation before his fellow competitors, leaving him outside of the Championship 4 and unable to defend his 2016 title.
  • Denny Hamlin: You reap what you sow, or so it appears. Hamlin was poised to advance on points after strong runs in Sunday’s two stages when contact from Elliott – an apparent sign of retribution for the pair’s run-in at Martinsville Speedway – left Hamlin with a flat tire and a trip into the outside wall. Once again Phoenix proved to be the Joe Gibbs Racing veteran’s kryptonite.
  • Ryan Blaney: After entering Phoenix with distant odds of advancement, Blaney struggled throughout the majority of the afternoon. The sophomore failed to tally enough stage points to contend for a Championship 4 spot on points, and couldn’t elevate himself into the battle for the win as the laps wound down. Instead he exited the postseason quietly, bowing out in the semifinals in his final planned season with Wood Brothers Racing.

Playoff Standings: 

RankDriverWins In RoundPointsPoints Ahead/Behind Cutoff
1Kevin Harvick05000N/A
2Kyle Busch05000N/A
3Martin Truex Jr.05000N/A
4Brad Keselowski05000N/A

Where They Stand

Safe (For Now)

More Work to Do

On the Bubble

Within Reach 

Likely Need to Win

  • Kevin Harvick, Kyle Busch, Martin Truex Jr., Brad Keselowski
    • No one’s been able to claim the title without a victory in the first three editions of the modernized playoff format. And while this season’s new format altered the year leading up to this point, the season finale’s highest-finisher-take-all format remains unchanged. Expect the champion to celebrate both a race and title win until proven otherwise.

Playoff Points

6cf3e3046ff419b9226bce26d4389504 1
Martin Truex Jr. rode his playoff point advantage to a Championship 4 berth. (Photo: Logan Whitton/NKP)
Potential Playoff Points Earned On-Track
RankDriverPlayoff Points
1Martin Truex, Jr.54
2Kyle Busch39
3Kyle Larson26
4Brad Keselowski23
5 (tie)Jimmie Johnson16
5 (tie)Kevin Harvick16
7Ricky Stenhouse, Jr.10
8 (tie)Ryan Blaney9
8 (tie)Denny Hamlin9
10Matt Kenseth8
11 (tie)Kurt Busch5
11 (tie)Ryan Newman5
11 (tie)Austin Dillon5
11 (tie)Kasey Kahne5
15Chase Elliott3
16 (tie)Joey Logano1
16 (tie)Clint Bowyer1
16 (tie)Daniel Suarez1

Stage Points

Previous Race Results

Stage 1Stage 2
Pos.DriverPointsPos.DriverPoints
1Kyle Larson10 (+1 Playoff Point)1Denny Hamlin10 (+1 Playoff Point)
2Denny Hamlin92Matt Kenseth9
3Chase Elliott83Erik Jones8
4Kevin Harvick74Martin Truex Jr.7
5Matt Kenseth65Kyle Busch6
6Kyle Busch56Kevin Harvick5
7Erik Jones47Jamie McMurray4
8Martin Truex Jr.38Ryan Newman3
9Ryan Newman29Chase Elliott2
10Jimmie Johnson110Clint Bowyer1

Playoff Totals

Monster Energy NASCAR Cup Series Playoff Stage Points
DriverPlayoff Stage PointsRound of 8Round of 12Round of 16Playoff Stage Wins
Kevin Harvick983541223
Kyle Busch972924443
Martin Truex Jr.903910411
Chase Elliott882731301
Denny Hamlin853329232
Brad Keselowski832027364
Kyle Larson (e)782711403
Matt Kenseth (e)66252120
Ryan Blaney58203081
Jimmie Johnson4292013
Kurt Busch (e)3110183
Jamie McMurray (e)274194
Ricky Stenhouse Jr. (e)14077
Austin Dillon (e)10550
Ryan Newman (e)5500
Kasey Kahne (e)4310

Season Totals

Monster Energy NASCAR Cup Series Stage Points
DriverTotalsStage Wins
Martin Truex Jr.44019
Kyle Busch36014
Kyle Larson3576
Kevin Harvick3216
Brad Keselowski2928
Matt Kenseth2473
Denny Hamlin2444
Chase Elliott2293
Ryan Blaney2264
Jimmie Johnson1791
Erik Jones164
Jamie McMurray159
Joey Logano1551
Kurt Busch110
Clint Bowyer931
Ryan Newman53
Dale Earnhardt Jr.44
Kasey Kahne40
Ricky Stenhouse Jr.36
Austin Dillon33
Daniel Suarez251
Danica Patrick24
A.J. Allmendinger21
Trevor Bayne20
Michael McDowell11
David Ragan9
Paul Menard6
Ty Dillon5

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *