Playoff Points: Richmond II Edition

Share Kickin' the Tires

By Aaron Bearden, Motorsports Editor

Following each points race, Kickin’ the Tires takes a deep look at the current playoff grids for the Monster Energy NASCAR Cup Series, evaluating each team’s postseason odds and highlighting those that made steps in the right direction, as well as those who dug themselves into a hole. 

Track: Richmond Raceway

Event: Federated Auto Parts 400

Race Winner: Kyle Busch

Stage Winner(s): Martin Truex Jr. (Won Both Stages)

Who Won Big

  • Kyle Busch: After a few weeks — and two opening stages — of struggles, Busch and the No. 18 Joe Gibbs Racing team rebounded in the latter half of the Richmond race to secure a victory and season sweep at the Richmond oval. Just like that Busch is clear to the Round of 12, with five extra playoff points to take with him.
  • Martin Truex Jr: Continual Richmond heartbreak aside, Truex won two stages and placed himself out of elimination range for the Round of 16 finale last weekend. Given that the cutoff race is the Roval, clinching a pass to the next round on points is something to celebrate.
  • Aric Almirola, Austin Dillon and Chase Elliott: Three quiet, consistent nights pushed this trio of playoff underdogs into a favorable position heading into the Roval. The most notable of the group is Elliott, whose 47-point outing pushed him from outside of the playoff cutoff to the right side of the bubble by 10 points.

Who Hurt Their Odds

  • Erik Jones and Denny Hamlin: Another set of subpar performances left Joe Gibbs Racing teammates Jones and Hamlin well beyond the cutoff heading into the unpredictable Roval. If they can’t score a bevy of stage points then it’ll likely take a Roval win to make the second round.
  • Kurt Busch and Ryan Blaney: They’re both still clear of the cutoff, but finishes of 18th and 19th, respectively, left Busch and Blaney in danger heading to Charlotte. Busch holds a 15-point advantage, but Blaney sits on the bubble with just four points separating him from an early postseason exit.
  • Clint Bowyer: Another poor showing. Bowyer managed to salvage a top 10 at race’s end, but in securing just 27 points the Kansas native left himself on the wrong side of the bubble heading into the Round of 16 finale. He’ll need to make up four points to avoid early elimination.

 Playoff Standings: 

RankDriverRound WinsPointsVs. Cutoff
2Kyle Busch1212569
4Brad Keselowski1211157
1Martin Truex Jr.0214187
3Kevin Harvick0211359
5Joey Logano0208125
6Aric Almirola0207923
7Kyle Larson0207317
8Kurt Busch0207115
9 (tie)Chase Elliott0206610
9 (tie)Austin Dillon0206610
11Alex Bowman020615
12Ryan Blaney020604
Round of 12 Cutoff
13Clint Bowyer02056-4
14Jimmie Johnson02054-6
15Erik Jones02039-21
16Denny Hamlin02031-29

Playoff Points

Playoff Points Earned On-Track
RankDriverPlayoff Points
1 (tie)Kevin Harvick40
1 (tie)Kyle Busch40
3Martin Truex Jr.30
4Brad Keselowski20
5Clint Bowyer11
6 (tie)Chase Elliott8
6 (tie)Joey Logano8
8Kurt Busch7
9 (tie)Austin Dillon5
9 (tie)Erik Jones5
9 (tie)Ryan Blaney5
12 (tie)Denny Hamlin2
12 (tie)Kyle Larson2
12 (tie)Ricky Stenhouse Jr.2
15 (tie)Aric Almirola1
15 (tie)A.J. Allmendinger1
15 (tie)Paul Menard1
15 (tie)Matt Kenseth1
30471b8f830b093fe6595f1b78b79542 1
Kyle Busch and Toyota teammate Martin Truex Jr. claimed all available playoff points at Richmond Raceway. (Photo: NKP)
Total Playoff Points
RankDriverPlayoff Points
1Kyle Busch55
2Kevin Harvick50
3Martin Truex Jr.38
4Brad Keselowski25
5Clint Bowyer15
6 (tie)Kurt Busch14
6 (tie)Joey Logano14
8Chase Elliott8
9Ryan Blaney7
10 (tie)Kyle Larson5
10 (tie)Austin Dillon5
10 (tie)Erik Jones5
13Denny Hamlin3
14Aric Almirola1

Stage Points

Stage 1Stage 2
Pos.DriverPointsPos.DriverPoints
1Martin Truex Jr.10 (+1 Playoff Point)1Martin Truex Jr.10 (+1 Playoff Point)
2Kevin Harvick92Kevin Harvick9
3Brad Keselowski83Aric Almirola8
4Chase Elliott74Chase Elliott7
5Kurt Busch65Brad Keselowski6
6Aric Almirola56Alex Bowman5
7Erik Jones47Austin Dillon4
8Alex Bowman38Jimmie Johnson3
9Denny Hamlin29Kyle Larson2
10Joey Logano110Joey Logano1

Season Totals

Pos.DriverTotalsStage Wins
1Kevin Harvick28912
2Kyle Busch2835
3Brad Keselowski2555
4Martin Truex Jr.23410
5Kurt Busch2292
6Kyle Larson2063
7Ryan Blaney1955
8Chase Elliott1823
9Clint Bowyer1811
10Joey Logano1793
11Denny Hamlin1312
12Aric Almirola1191
13Jimmie Johnson1120
14Erik Jones860
15Alex Bowman600
16Ricky Stenhouse Jr.592
17Paul Menard461
18Ryan Newman420
19William Byron390
20Michael McDowell330
21Daniel Suarez320
22A.J. Allmendinger301
23Jamie McMurray290
24Austin Dillon220
25Kasey Kahne140
26 (tie)Ty Dillon110
26 (tie)Matt Kenseth111
28David Ragan80
29Chris Buescher70
30Trevor Bayne60
31Darrell Wallace Jr.50

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *