Playoff Points: Talladega II Edition

Share Kickin' the Tires

By Aaron Bearden, Motorsports Editor

Following each points race, Kickin’ the Tires takes a deep look at the current playoff grids for the Monster Energy NASCAR Cup Series, evaluating each team’s postseason odds and highlighting those that made steps in the right direction, as well as those who dug themselves into a hole. 

Track: Talladega Superspeedway

Event: 1000Bulbs.com 500

Race Winner: Aric Almirola

Stage Winner(s): Kurt Busch, Kevin Harvick

Who Won Big

  • Aric Almirola: Finally a breakthrough. After a host of close calls, Almirola surged to the lead on the last lap to bring home his first win of 2018 at Talladega. The result pushed Almirola into the Round of 8 just one week after a late crash left his playoff advancement uncertain.
  • Clint Bowyer: He wasn’t guaranteed into the next round with a win like Almirola, but Bowyer scored 53 points with his second-place result to move from the wrong side of the playoff grid to a 21-point advantage heading into the cutoff race.
  • Joey Logano and Kurt Busch: Logano wasn’t the factor to win that he expected to be and Busch lost ground after running out of fuel on the last lap, but the Ford veterans both left Talladega with a heavy points advantage after solid outings in Alabama. Logano holds a 43-point edge in third, while Busch sits 34 points clear of the Round of 8 cutoff in fourth.

Who Hurt Their Odds

  • The other two Team Penske drivers: While Logano brought home a solid points day, teammates Brad Keselowski and Ryan Blaney ran out of gas and plummeted to finishes of 27th and 29th in the closing laps. The results leave the pair outside of the playoff bubble heading into Kansas, with Keselowski 18 points back in ninth, and Blaney an additional four markers back in 10th.
  • Alex Bowman: Entered Talladega in a must-win situation and crashed out early. Bowman’s going to have to bring home his first Cup win at Kansas Speedway if he hopes to keep his underdog season alive.
  • Kyle Larson: That wasn’t pretty. Larson struggled throughout the weekend and blew a tire mid-race at Talladega en-route to an 11th-place run. The sprint car ace now has to either make up a 26-point gap or bring home a win at Kansas to stave off Round of 12 elimination for the second-straight season.

 Playoff Standings: 

RankDriverRound WinsPointsVs. Cutoff
5Aric Almirola1308722
8Chase Elliott130661
1Kevin Harvick0312863
2Kyle Busch0311146
3Joey Logano0310439
4Kurt Busch0309530
6Clint Bowyer0308621
7Martin Truex Jr.0308318
Round of 8 Cutoff
9Brad Keselowski03065-18
10Ryan Blaney03061-22
11Kyle Larson03057-26
12Alex Bowman03015-68

Playoff Points

Playoff Points Earned On-Track
RankDriverPlayoff Points
1Kevin Harvick43
2Kyle Busch40
3Martin Truex Jr.30
4Brad Keselowski20
5Chase Elliott13
6 (tie)Clint Bowyer11
6 (tie)Ryan Blaney11
8 (tie)Joey Logano8
8 (tie)Kurt Busch8
10Aric Almirola6
11 (tie)Austin Dillon5
11 (tie)Erik Jones5
13Kyle Larson3
14 (tie)Denny Hamlin2
14 (tie)Ricky Stenhouse Jr.2
16 (tie)A.J. Allmendinger1
16 (tie)Paul Menard1
16 (tie)Matt Kenseth1
Ef208bdf3e6d8cb6d38c3ecf06529c88 1
Stewart Haas Racing claimed all available playoff points at Talladega. (Photo: NKP)
Total Playoff Points
RankDriverPlayoff Points
1Kyle Busch55
2Kevin Harvick53
3Martin Truex Jr.38
4Brad Keselowski25
5 (tie)Clint Bowyer15
5 (tie)Kurt Busch15
7Joey Logano14
8 (tie)Ryan Blaney13
8 (tie)Chase Elliott13
10Kyle Larson7
11Aric Almirola6

Stage Points

Stage 1Stage 2
Pos.DriverPointsPos.DriverPoints
1Kurt Busch10 (+1 Playoff Point)1Kevin Harvick10 (+1 Playoff Point)
2Clint Bowyer92Clint Bowyer9
3Kevin Harvick83Kurt Busch8
4Aric Almirola74Aric Almirola7
5Joey Logano65Denny Hamlin6
6Ryan Blaney56Ryan Blaney5
7Chase Elliott47Kyle Busch4
8Denny Hamlin38Austin Dillon3
9Alex Bowman29Joey Logano2
10Ty Dillon110Brad Keselowski1

Season Totals

Pos.DriverTotalsStage Wins
1Kevin Harvick32715
2Kyle Busch3035
3Kurt Busch2723
4Brad Keselowski2625
5Martin Truex Jr.25010
6Clint Bowyer2291
7Ryan Blaney2206
8Kyle Larson2184
9Joey Logano2103
10Chase Elliott2053
11Denny Hamlin1432
12Aric Almirola1411
13Jimmie Johnson1260
14Erik Jones860
15Alex Bowman670
16Ricky Stenhouse Jr.592
17Paul Menard461
18Ryan Newman420
19William Byron390
20 (tie)Michael McDowell330
20 (tie)A.J. Allmendinger331
22Daniel Suarez320
23Jamie McMurray290
24Austin Dillon290
25Kasey Kahne140
26 (tie)Ty Dillon120
26 (tie)Matt Kenseth111
28David Ragan80
29Chris Buescher70
30Trevor Bayne60
31Darrell Wallace Jr.50

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *