Playoff Points: Texas 2 Edition

Share Kickin' the Tires

By Aaron Bearden, Motorsports Editor

Following each points race, Kickin’ the Tires takes a deep look at the current playoff grids for the Monster Energy NASCAR Cup Series, evaluating each team’s postseason odds and highlighting those that made steps in the right direction, as well as those who dug themselves into a hole. 

Track: Texas Motor Speedway

Event: AAA Texas 500

Race Winner: Kevin Harvick

Stage Winner(s): Kevin Harvick, Kyle Larson

Who Won Big

559449d8b5ee8d3546cb01301e4622ac 1
The Closer is going to Homestead-Miami Speedway as a title contender. (Photo: Rusty Jarrett/NKP)
  • Kevin Harvick: Just when he seemed to be a fringe playoff contender at best, Harvick lived up to his ‘Closer’ nickname in a major way with his first Texas win. Now the 2014 Cup Series champion is locked into the finale at Homestead-Miami Speedway, where he stands as good a chance as any to take home the title.
  • Martin Truex Jr.: He fell a handful of laps short of a victory, but in the end Truex did enough to place himself safely into the Championship 4 on points with one race remaining before Homestead. The benefits of a strong season are as great as they’ve been in the playoff era, and Truex is reaping the rewards.
  • Brad Keselowski: It wasn’t an easy day for Keselowski after contact with Kyle Busch left him a lap down early with damage. But Keselowski persevered, finishing fifth and giving himself a 19-point gap over the playoff bubble with one race left in the Round of 8.

Who Hurt Their Odds:

  • Chase Elliott: Sunday’s effort wasn’t enough for Elliott. Fresh off of his controversial spin at Martinsville Speedway, Elliott started at the tail-end of the field and never quite made his way into contention in Texas. The Georgian finished eighth, and left the event 49 points out of the final four. It’ll be win or bust for Elliott at Phoenix Raceway, just like his teammate…
  • Jimmie Johnson: This guy. A brutal day for the defending Cup Series champion at one of his best tracks left him with a 27th-place finish and his fans with more questions than answers. Johnson’s quest for an eighth title will come down to his ability to deliver another clutch performance and take a victory in the Arizona desert.
  • Denny Hamlin and Ryan Blaney: Neither driver did bad in Texas, but Hamlin and Blaney each failed to gain any meaningful ground on Keselowski and the championship cutoff. Unless Keselowski has a poor result, this duo will likely need a victory in Phoenix to keep their championship hopes alive.

Playoff Standings: 

RankDriverWins In RoundPointsPoints Ahead/Behind Cutoff
1Kyle Busch1411826
2Kevin Harvick1411220
3Martin Truex Jr.0416876
4Brad Keselowski0411119
Championship 4 Cutoff
5Denny Hamlin04092-19
6Ryan Blaney04089-22
7Chase Elliott04062-49
8Jimmie Johnson04060-51

Where They Stand

Safe (For Now)

  • Kyle Busch, Kevin Harvick Martin Truex Jr.
    • Harvick enters the “safe” group after a pivotal win in Texas.

More Work to Do

  • Brad Keselowski
    • His gap was diminished to 19 points, but two strong stage results in Phoenix and a non-bubble driver winner could all-but deliver Keselowski his first Championship 4 appearance.

On the Bubble

Within Reach 

  • Ryan Blaney, Denny Hamlin
    • Blaney and Hamlin could potentially close in on Keselowski, but they would need strong stage performances and for Keselowski to have issues if they have any hope of advancing without a win.

Likely Need to Win

  • Chase Elliott, Jimmie Johnson
    • Things are looking dire for Hendrick Motorsports and Chevrolet. If neither Johnson nor Elliott can win in Phoenix, then the Bowtie Brigade will miss out on a Championship 4 berth for the first time in the format’s fourth run.

Playoff Points

Total Playoff Points – Playoff Contenders
RankDriverPlayoff Points
1Martin Truex Jr.69
2Kyle Busch47
3Brad Keselowski28
4Kevin Harvick23
5Jimmie Johnson17
6Denny Hamlin14
7Ryan Blaney9
8Chase Elliott6
34613cb5d73032eb8486f2ee6766eda6 1
Martin Truex Jr. is back in the Championship 4 courtesy of playoff points. (Photo: Russell LaBounty/NKP)
Potential Playoff Points Earned On-Track
RankDriverPlayoff Points
1Martin Truex, Jr.54
2Kyle Busch39
3Kyle Larson25
4Brad Keselowski23
5 (tie)Jimmie Johnson16
5 (tie)Kevin Harvick16
7Ricky Stenhouse, Jr.10
8Ryan Blaney9
9Denny Hamlin8
10 (tie)Kurt Busch5
10 (tie)Ryan Newman5
10 (tie)Austin Dillon5
10 (tie)Kasey Kahne5
14Chase Elliott3
15Matt Kenseth2
16 (tie)Joey Logano1
16 (tie)Clint Bowyer1
16 (tie)Daniel Suarez1

Stage Points

Previous Race Results

Pos.DriverPointsPos.DriverPoints
1Kevin Harvick10 (+1 Playoff Point)1Kyle Larson10 (+1 Playoff Point)
2Martin Truex Jr.92Kevin Harvick9
3Denny Hamlin83Ryan Blaney8
4Kyle Larson74Martin Truex Jr.7
5Kurt Busch65Chase Elliott6
6Erik Jones56Denny Hamlin5
7Matt Kenseth47Kurt Busch4
8Ryan Blaney38Matt Kenseth3
9Austin Dillon29Erik Jones2
10Daniel Suarez110Austin Dillon1

Playoff Totals

DriverPlayoff Stage PointsRound of 8Round of 12Round of 16Playoff Stage Wins
Kyle Busch861824443
Kevin Harvick862341223
Brad Keselowski832027364
Martin Truex Jr.802910411
Chase Elliott781731301
Kyle Larson (e)681711402
Denny Hamlin661429231
Ryan Blaney58203081
Matt Kenseth (e)51102120
Jimmie Johnson4182013
Kurt Busch (e)3110183
Jamie McMurray (e)230194
Ricky Stenhouse Jr. (e)14077
Austin Dillon (e)10550
Kasey Kahne (e)4310
Ryan Newman (e)0000

Season Totals

DriverTotalsStage Wins
Martin Truex Jr.43019
Kyle Busch34914
Kyle Larson3475
Kevin Harvick3096
Brad Keselowski2928
Matt Kenseth2343
Ryan Blaney2264
Denny Hamlin2253
Chase Elliott2193
Jimmie Johnson1791
Jamie McMurray155
Joey Logano1551
Erik Jones150
Kurt Busch111
Clint Bowyer911
Ryan Newman48
Dale Earnhardt Jr.44
Kasey Kahne40
Ricky Stenhouse Jr.36
Austin Dillon32
Daniel Suarez251
Danica Patrick24
A.J. Allmendinger21
Trevor Bayne20
Michael McDowell11
David Ragan9
Paul Menard6
Ty Dillon5

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *