Playoff Points: Xfinity/Truck update leaving Loudon, Eldora

Share Kickin' the Tires

By Aaron Bearden, Motorsports Editor

Following each regular season points race, Kickin’ the Tires takes a deep look at the current playoff grids for both the NASCAR XFINITY Series and Camping World Truck Series, evaluating the postseason picture for NASCAR’s second and third tours. 

Xfinity Series

Track: New Hampshire Motor Speedway

Event: Lakes Region 200

Race Winner: Christopher Bell

Stage Winner(s): Christopher Bell, Brad Keselowski

Who Won Big

  • Christopher Bell: It was back-to-back for Bell, as the hotshot rookie held off Brad Keselowski late to claim his second win in as many weeks at New Hampshire. The Oklahoman now has 18 guaranteed playoff points this year, and is up to second in the standings with the leader in sight.
  • Daniel Hemric: It’s not often that an 11th-place run can be considered enough to make substantial gains for a frontrunner, but Hemric’s solid runs in the race’s earlier stages meant he gained 42 points in Loudon. That was enough to give the Richard Childress Racing sophomore the points lead with the regular season beginning to wind down.

 Who Hurt Their Odds:

  • Ross Chastain: Saturday provided the worst-case scenario for Chastain and JD Motorsports. The Floridian finished 26th after slapping the wall mid-race, and lost 10 points of his advantage over Michael Annett on the bubble in the process.
  • Elliott Sadler: Another quiet afternoon for Sadler – this time an eighth-place run with only six stage points – left the Virginian third in the championship standings leaving Loudon. He’ll need to move back into the top five and win contention if he hopes to score the regular season championship and 15 playoff points.

Playoff Standings: 

RankDriverWinsPointsPoints Ahead/Behind
2Christopher Bell3644301
5Justin Allgaier2602259
6Tyler Reddick1553210
1Daniel Hemric0650307
3Elliott Sadler0643300
4Cole Custer0637294
7Brandon Jones0543200
8Ryan Truex0503160
9Matt Tifft0493150
10Austin Cindric0452109
11Ryan Reed042481
12Ross Chastain037330
Playoff Cutoff
14Michael Annett0343-30
15Ryan Sieg0337-36
18Jeremy Clements0282-91
19Garrett Smithley0263-110
20Alex Labbe0260-113

Playoff Points

Playoff Points Earned On-Track
RankDriverPlayoff Points
1Christopher Bell18
2Justin Allgaier8
3 (tie)Ryan Preece6
3 (tie)Tyler Reddick6
5Spencer Gallagher5
6Elliott Sadler4
7Daniel Hemric2
8 (tie)Brandon Jones1
8 (tie)John H. Nemechek1
07ec49422cfa650fa5da7d11601c1f39 1
Christopher Bell went back-to-back with wins at Kentucky Speedway and New Hampshire Motor Speedway. (Photo: NKP)
Playoff Points if Playoffs Started Today
RankDriverPlayoff Points
1Christopher Bell28
2Daniel Hemric17
3Justin Allgaier14
4Elliott Sadler12
5Tyler Reddick11
6Cole Custer7
7Brandon Jones5
8Ryan Truex3
9Matt Tifft2
10Austin Cindric1

Stage Points

New Hampshire Motor Speedway Results

Stage 1Stage 2
Pos.DriverPointsPos.DriverPoints
1Christopher Bell10 (+1 Playoff Point)1Brad KeselowskiN/A
2Ryan Preece92Daniel Hemric9
3John H. Nemechek83Ryan Preece8
4Daniel Hemric74Brandon Jones7
5Brad KeselowskiN/A5John H. Nemechek6
6Brandon Jones56Elliott Sadler5
7Cole Custer47Austin Cindric4
8Justin Allgaier38Christopher Bell3
9Matt Tifft29Ryan Sieg2
10Elliott Sadler110Matt Tifft1

Season Totals

RankDriverTotalStage Wins
1Christopher Bell1673
2Justin Allgaier1584
3Cole Custer1400
4Daniel Hemric1402
5Tyler Reddick1281
6Brandon Jones1231
7Elliott Sadler1194
8Austin Cindric1000
9John Hunter Nemechek811
10Ryan Truex660
11Matt Tifft620
12Ryan Reed470
13Ryan Preece431
14Spencer Gallagher280
15Ross Chastain210
16 (tie)Michael Annett150
16 (tie)Shane Lee150
18Kaz Grala120
19Ryan Sieg100
20 (tie)J.J. Yeley70
20 (tie)Jeb Burton70
22Kyle Benjamin50
23Riley Herbst40
24Garrett Smithley30
25 (tie)Joey Gase20
25 (tie)Chase Briscoe20
27Jeremy Clements10

Camping World Truck Series

Fa2007980a760bbd89b835423faa523e 1
(Photo: NKP)

Track: Eldora Speedway

Event: Eldora Dirt Derby

Race Winner: Chase Briscoe

Stage Winner(s): Ben Rhodes, Chase Briscoe

Who Won Big

  • Grant Enfinger: It’s going to take a while for the sting of his close loss to subside, but Enfinger had a great points night at Eldora. His second-place run led all Truck Series regulars, and he scored a race-high 48 points. That elevated the Alabamian to fourth in the standings with the playoffs drawing near.
  • Ben Rhodes: Let’s get the obvious out of the way first – Rhodes finished 29th. That’s bad. But the Kentucky winner scored a stage win early in the night, netting him an extra playoff point to use this postseason.
  • Stewart Friesen and Matt Crafton: The two drivers that battled for the the win last year each scored top fives in their return. With 99+ points on the playoff bubble, that’s all they need to do to clinch a postseason spot. As long as there isn’t a surprise winner in the next three races, that is..

 Who Hurt Their Odds:

  • Myatt Snider: At one point Snider was in the top five and seemed capable of winning at Eldora, but he instead finished a distant 20th. Now the 23-year-old will need a win to keep his championship pursuit alive.
  • Johnny Sauter: The 2016 Truck champ’s inexperience on dirt shows on Wednesday. Sauter was involved in the accidents that caused the first two cautions before finishing a disappointing 16th. That allowed Noah Gragson to close within 32 points of the regular season championship and the 15 valuable playoff points that come with it.

Playoff Standings: 

RankDriverWinsPointsPoints Ahead/Behind Cutoff
1Johnny Sauter4554216
3Brett Moffitt3474136
2Noah Gragson1522184
7Ben Rhodes142587
8Justin Haley142183
4Grant Enfinger0458120
5Stewart Friesen0449111
6Matt Crafton043799
Playoff Cutoff
9Myatt Snider0338-99
10Cody Coughlin0324-113
11Dalton Sargeant0309-128
12Austin Hill0297-140
13Todd Gilliland*0288-149
14Austin Wayne Self0268-169
15Wendell Chavous0231-206
*Technically ineligible due to missed races. Would require a waiver to make the playoffs.

Playoff Points

Playoff Points Earned On-Track
RankDriverPlayoff Points
1Johnny Sauter22
2Brett Moffitt16
3Noah Gragson12
4Ben Rhodes9
5Justin Haley5
6Stewart Friesen3
7Grant Enfinger2
8 (tie)David Gilliland1
8 (tie)Christian Eckes1
E9e88b02ccbf9b92db1be95b7fe638df 1
Ben Rhodes scored another stage win at Eldora Speedway. (Photo: NKP)
Playoff Points if Playoffs Started Today
RankDriverPlayoff Points
1Johnny Sauter37
2Brett Moffitt24
3Noah Gragson22
4Ben Rhodes13
5 (tie)Stewart Friesen9
5 (tie)Grant Enfinger9
7Justin Haley8
8Matt Crafton5

Stage Points

Daytona International Speedway Results

Stage 1Stage 2
Pos.DriverPointsPos.DriverPoints
1Ben Rhodes10 (+1 Playoff Point)1Chase BriscoeN/A
2Logan Seavey92Grant Enfinger9
3Chase BriscoeN/A3Logan Seavey8
4Chris Windom74Austin W. Self7
5Tyler Dippel65Chris Windom6
6John H. NemechekN/A6Todd Gilliland5
7Grant Enfinger47Matt Crafton4
8Matt Crafton38Myatt Snider3
9Ryan NewmanN/A9Austin Hill2
10Austin W. Self110Stewart Friesen1

Season Totals

RankDriverTotalStage Wins
1Noah Gragson1497
2Johnny Sauter1322
3Matt Crafton1120
4Stewart Friesen1103
5Brett Moffitt1031
6Ben Rhodes924
7Grant Enfinger862
8Todd Gilliland710
9Justin Haley700
10Myatt Snider430
11Jessie Little320
12Dalton Sargeant260
13David Gilliland251
14 (tie)Spencer Davis200
14 (tie)Cody Coughlin200
16Logan Seavey170
17Christian Eckes151
18 (tie)Harrison Burton140
18 (tie)Parker Kligerman140
20 (tie)Austin Wayne Self130
20 (tie)Chris Windom130
22Austin Hill90
23Clay Greenfield70
24Tyler Dippel60
25Tyler Young40
26Korbin Forrister30
27Joe Nemechek20
28Bo LeMastus10

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *