Playoff Points: XFINITY/Truck update leaving Texas

Share Kickin' the Tires

By Aaron Bearden, Motorsports Editor

Following each points race, Kickin’ the Tires takes a deep look at the current playoff grids for both the NASCAR XFINITY Series and Camping World Truck Series, evaluating the postseason picture for NASCAR’s second and third tours. 

XFINITY Series

Track: Texas Motor Speedway

Event: O’Reilly Auto Parts Challenge

Race Winner: Erik Jones

Stage Winner(s): Erik Jones (Won Both Stages)

Who Won Big

1980c4b05a0a64f1b1a5e3c8159520eb 1
Matt Tifft kept his playoff hopes alive with a strong run in Texas. (Photo: Rusty Jarrett/NKP)
  • JR Motorsports: Another week without massive issues means JR Motorsports is one solid race away from placing three drivers in the Championship 4.
  • Brennan Poole and Matt Tifft: Both drivers delivered solid days once again in Texas, giving themselves a small advantage over the three playoff drivers behind them. The race for the fourth championship spot appears poised to come down to which of these drivers has a better day at Phoenix Raceway.

 Who Hurt Their Odds:

  • Ryan Reed: It was another tough day for Reed, who finished 23rd and fell well out of range for a spot in the Championship 4. He’ll need to mimic his season-opening win at Daytona International Speedway if he hopes to keep his title hopes alive to Homestead-Miami Speedway.
  • Daniel Hemric: By all accounts Hemric’s 14th-place run wasn’t terrible. However, he had no margin for error after struggling at Kansas Speedway.

Playoff Standings: 

RankDriverWins in RoundPointsPoints Ahead/Behind Cutoff
1Elliott Sadler0310329
2William Byron0309824
3Justin Allgaier0309420
4Brennan Poole030795
Championship 4 Cutoff
5Matt Tifft03074-5
6Cole Custer03066-13
7Daniel Hemric03061-18
8Ryan Reed03046-33

Playoff Points

Total Playoff Points
RankDriverPlayoff Points
1William Byron26
2Justin Allgaier23
3Elliott Sadler20
4Daniel Hemric9
5Cole Custer7
6Brennan Poole6
7 (tie)Ryan Reed5
7 (tie)Blake Koch5
7 (tie)Jeremy Clements5
10Matt Tifft4
11Michael Annett3
12Brendan Gaughan1
8083d66458851c7756663ca8d563c1f9 1
JR Motorsports continued their march to the Championship 4 courtesy of their hefty playoff point totals. (Photo: Russell LaBounty/NKP)
Playoff Points Earned On-Track
RankDriverPlayoff Points
1William Byron18
2Justin Allgaier13
3 (tie)Ryan Preece6
3 (tie)Sam Hornish Jr.6
5 (tie)Ryan Reed5
5 (tie)Elliott Sadler5
5 (tie)Jeremy Clements5
5 (tie)Tyler Reddick5
9 (tie)Daniel Hemric2
9 (tie)Blake Koch2
9 (tie)Cole Custer2
12 (tie)Darrell Wallace, Jr.1
12 (tie)Brendan Gaughan1
12 (tie)James Davison1

Stage Points

Texas Results

Stage 1Stage 2
Pos.DriverPointsPos.DriverPoints
1Erik JonesN/A1Erik JonesN/A
2Kyle LarsonN/A2Kyle LarsonN/A
3Elliott Sadler83Brennan Poole8
4Ryan BlaneyN/A4Elliott Sadler7
5Matt Tifft65Matt Tifft6
6Christopher BellN/A6Daniel Hemric5
7William Byron47Cole Custer4
8Brennan Poole38Ryan BlaneyN/A
9Justin Allgaier29William Byron2
10Daniel Hemric110Brendan Gaughan1

Playoff Totals

DriverPlayoff Stage PointsThis Round (Round of 8)Round of 12Playoff Stage Wins
William Byron4611351
Cole Custer419322
Daniel Hemric3910290
Elliott Sadler3720170
Justin Allgaier3513220
Brennan Poole271890
Matt Tifft171250
Ryan Reed2020
Brendan Gaughan (e)0000
Blake Koch (e)0000
Michael Annett (e)0000
Jeremy Clements (e)0000
(e)=Eliminated from playoff contention

Season Totals

RankDriverStage PointsStage Wins
1Elliott Sadler2625
2Justin Allgaier2403
3William Byron1623
4Brennan Poole1610
5Daniel Hemric1563
6Cole Custer1312
7Tyler Reddick910
8Brendan Gaughan670
9 (tie)Blake Koch602
9 (tie)Kyle Benjamin601
9 (tie)Matt Tifft600
12 (tie)Ryan Reed491
12 (tie)Ryan Preece491
14Ben Kennedy460
15Sam Hornish, Jr.401
16Darrell Wallace, Jr.391
17Brandon Jones260
18James Davison181
19Jeremy Clements160
20 (tie)Dakoda Armstrong150
20 (tie)Ryan Sieg150
20 (tie)Ross Chastain150
23Justin Marks140
24Michael Annett130
25J.J. Yeley120
26Brian Scott70
27 (tie)Andy Lally60
27 (tie)Casey Mears60
29Spencer Gallagher50
30Mario Gosselin40
31 (tie)Scott Lagasse, Jr.30
31 (tie)Harrison Rhodes30
31 (tie)Jeb Burton30
34 (tie)Josh Williams20
34 (tie)Ty Majeski20
36 (tie)Josh Bilicki10
36 (tie)Sheldon Creed10

Camping World Truck Series

Track: Texas Motor Speedway

Event: JAG Metals 350

Race Winner: Johnny Sauter

Stage Winner(s): Christopher Bell, Noah Gragson

Who Won Big

2cda66b4230d02af2c0c03b7f8bc4b83 1
Johnny Sauter took care of business in Texas. (Photo: John K Harrelson/NKP)
  • Johnny Sauter: What a clutch performance. Sauter’s late surge delivered the GMS Racing veteran his second-straight Championship 4 berth, and with it the opportunity to defend his title from last season. Sauter’s season has been relatively quiet, but he’s one solid run at Homestead from another trophy.
  • Austin Cindric: That run couldn’t have came at a better time. Cindric tallied 12 stage points and a second-place finish to soar into the top four in the standings, meaning the road course winner is one good run away from a surprising berth in the Championship 4.
  • Matt Crafton: He didn’t thrive in Texas, but Crafton scored a top 10 and left the Lone Star State up 24 points on the cutoff. Given his position, that’s all the two-time Truck Series champion needed to do.

 Who Hurt Their Odds:

  • Ben Rhodes: It’s been a strong offseason for Rhodes, but 18th isn’t going to cut it. The ThorSport Racing star heads to Phoenix with five points separating himself from a championship chance in Homestead.
  • John Hunter Nemechek: Nemechek’s poor luck to start the Round of 6 meant he needed a win to contemplate possible advancement to the Championship 4, so NEMCO Motorsports rolled the dice. Unfortunately for them, it didn’t work. Nemechek will get one more week to try to win his way back into the championship fight.

Playoff Standings: 

RankDriverWins in RoundPointsPoints Ahead/Behind Cutoff
1Christopher Bell1313555
2Johnny Sauter1313151
3Matt Crafton0310424
4Austin Cindric030855
Championship 4 Cutoff
5Ben Rhodes03080-5
6John Hunter Nemechek03046-39

Playoff Points

Total Playoff Points
RankDriverPlayoff Points
1Christopher Bell48
2Johnny Sauter31
3Matt Crafton15
4John Hunter Nemechek14
5Ben Rhodes13
6Austin Cindric7
8bfbefc48e26e34583664fc2d1e47074 1
Matt Crafton’s playoff points have helped him build a healthy advantage in the championship standings. (Photo: Matthew T. Thacker/NKP)
Playoff Points Earned On-Track
RankDriverPlayoff Points
1Christopher Bell33
2Johnny Sauter21
3John Hunter Nemechek11
4Matt Crafton8
5Ben Rhodes7
6 (tie)Austin Cindric6
6 (tie)Noah Gragson6
8Kaz Grala5
9Ryan Truex3
10Chase Briscoe2
11Stewart Friesen1

Stage Points

Texas Results

Stage 1Stage 2
Pos.DriverPointsPos.DriverPoints
1Christopher Bell10 (+1 Playoff Point)1Noah Gragson10 (+1 Playoff Point)
2Johnny Sauter92Myatt Snider9
3Austin Cindric83Christopher Bell8
4Ben Rhodes74Kaz Grala7
5John Hunter Nemechek65Ryan Truex6
6Matt Crafton56Ben Rhodes5
7Myatt Snider47Austin Cindric4
8Kaz Grala38Matt Crafton3
9Austin Hill29Johnny Sauter2
10Noah Gragson110John Hunter Nemechek1

Playoff Totals

NASCAR Camping World Truck Series Playoff Stage Points
DriverPlayoff Stage PointsThis Round (Round of 6)Round of 8Playoff Stage Wins
Christopher Bell7025452
Johnny Sauter6830383
Matt Crafton6427371
Ben Rhodes5420341
Austin Cindric3616200
Kaz Grala (e)2515100
Chase Briscoe (e)238151
John Hunter Nemechek237160
(e)=Eliminated from playoff contention

Season Totals

RankDriverTotalStage Wins
1Christopher Bell2487
2Johnny Sauter2348
3Matt Crafton2293
4Ben Rhodes1941
5Chase Briscoe1851
6Ryan Truex1683
7John Hunter Nemechek1441
8Noah Gragson1241
9Austin Cindric1121
10Grant Enfinger840
11Kaz Grala780
12Justin Haley750
13Stewart Friesen441
14Myatt Snider380
15Timothy Peters370
16Todd Gilliland270
17Jessie Little160
18Harrison Burton140
19 (tie)Parker Kligerman70
19 (tie)Austin Wayne Self60
19 (tie)Cody Coughlin60
22 (tie)Austin Hill50
22 (tie)Brett Moffitt50
24 (tie)Justin Shipley50
24 (tie)Jason Hathaway40
24 (tie)Joe Nemechek40
27 (tie)Korbin Forrister40
27 (tie)Mason Diaz30
27 (tie)Rico Abreu30
27 (tie)Victor Gonzales Jr.30
31Regan Smith20
32 (tie)Cale Gale10
32 (tie)T.J. Bell10

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *