Practice Rundown: Friday in Daytona

Share Kickin' the Tires

By Aaron Bearden, Motorsports Editor

Monster Energy NASCAR Cup Series

Practice 2

Daniel Suarez swept Friday’s Monster Energy NASCAR Cup Series practice sessions at Daytona International Speedway.

The Joe Gibbs Racing sophomore’s 203.179-mph lap served as the quickest circuit in the second of two Friday practices, besting Ryan Newman (202.945 mph) by .051 seconds.

Michael McDowell (202.867 mph), A.J. Allmendinger (202.739 mph) and Kyle Busch (202.689 mph) rounded out the top five, with Paul Menard (202.607 mph), Martin Truex Jr. (202.488 mph), Kasey Kahne (202.443 mph), Brad Keselowski (201.916 mph) and Kevin Harvick (201.834 mph) completing the top 10.

The session ran with little issue, as early pack drafting gave way to single-car runs. Only 29 teams chose to utilize the session, with a little more than half of the field taking advantage of the opportunity to run in the draft.

The Cup Series will return for final practice on Saturday at 12:05 p.m. ET.

Practice 2 Results

Pos.Car No.DriverManu.BehindLapsBest TimeBest Speed
119Daniel SuarezToyota—2744.296203.179
231Ryan NewmanChevrolet0.0512044.347202.945
334Michael McDowellFord0.0682044.364202.867
447A.J. AllmendingerChevrolet0.0961944.392202.739
518Kyle BuschToyota0.1071644.403202.689
621Paul MenardFord0.1251044.421202.607
778Martin Truex Jr.Toyota0.1512444.447202.488
895Kasey KahneChevrolet0.1612344.457202.443
92Brad KeselowskiFord0.2772544.457201.916
104Kevin HarvickFord0.2951944.573201.834
1117Ricky Stenhouse Jr.Ford0.3042044.591201.794
1241Kurt BuschFord0.3082044.600201.776
1314Clint BowyerFord0.3141944.610201.748
1410Aric AlmirolaFord0.3182844.614201.730
153Austin DillonChevrolet0.333544.629201.663
1620Erik JonesToyota0.4241344.720201.252
176Trevor BayneFord0.4301744.726201.225
180Jeffrey EarnhardtChevrolet0.793945.089199.605
1942Kyle LarsonChevrolet0.8102445.106199.530
2024William ByronChevrolet0.8172445.113199.499
2188Alex BowmanChevrolet0.8243445.120199.468
229Chase ElliottChevrolet0.8242445.120199.468
2348Jimmie JohnsonChevrolet0.8254245.121199.464
247Danica PatrickChevrolet1.0321445.328198.553
2513Ty DillonChevrolet2.068646.364194.116
2622Joey LoganoFord2.1461446.442193.790
2738David RaganFord2.6051046.901191.894
2812Ryan BlaneyFord2.6511146.947191.706
291Jamie McMurrayChevrolet2.7061847.002191.481

Practice 1

A 199.840-mph lap from Cup Series sophomore Daniel Suarez served as the quickest lap in the penultimate practice session for the 60th Annual Daytona 500.

Suarez led a Toyota trio at the top of the charts, besting Joe Gibbs Racing teammate Denny Hamlin (199.743 mph) and defending Cup Series champion Martin Truex Jr. (199.694 mph) in the midst of the a pack run early in the session.

David Ragan (199.650 mph) and Danica Patrick (199.406 mph) rounded out the top five, with Darrell Wallace Jr. (199.397 mph), Kyle Busch (199.203 mph), Brendan Gaughan (199.159 mph), Ricky Stenhouse Jr. (198.325 mph) and Justin Marks (198.303 mph) completing the top 10.

The session was completed without incident, with much of the field choosing to avoid running in large packs and risk damage to their cars after the Can-Am Duels. A handful of drivers including William Byron, Kyle Larson, Brad Keselowski and Jimmie Johnson completed their first lap with backup cars after crashing in their qualifying races.

The Cup Series will return for a second Friday practice at 3:05 p.m. ET.

Practice 1 Results

Pos.Car No.DriverManu.BehindLapsBest TimeBest Speed
119Daniel SuarezToyota—2335.036199.840
211Denny HamlinToyota0.0222735.058199.743
378Martin Truex Jr.Toyota0.0331445.069199.694
438David RaganFord0.0431745.079199.650
57Danica PatrickChevrolet0.0981445.134199.406
643Darrell Wallace Jr.Chevrolet0.11145.136199.397
718Kyle BuschToyota0.1442845.180199.203
862Brendan GaughanChevrolet0.154845.190199.159
917Ricky Stenhouse Jr.Ford0.3441545.380198.325
1051Justin MarksChevrolet0.3492245.385198.303
110Jeffrey EarnhardtChevrolet0.5251645.561197.537
123Austin DillonChevrolet0.5441545.580197.455
1324William ByronChevrolet0.545845.581197.451
1495Kasey KahneChevrolet0.568545.604197.351
1513Ty DillonChevrolet0.572245.606197.342
1672Corey LaJoieChevrolet0.6745.636197.213
1731Ryan NewmanChevrolet0.6181045.654197.135
1888Alex BowmanChevrolet0.7141845.750196.721
196Trevor BayneFord0.777645.813196.451
2042Kyle LarsonChevrolet0.7852545.821196.416
2134Michael McDowellFord0.8511245.887196.134
2247A.J. AllmendingerChevrolet0.8841045.920195.993
2341Kurt BuschFord1.3421746.378194.058
2422Joey LoganoFord1.3891546.425193.861
2521Paul MenardFord1.4741146.510193.507
262Brad KeselowskiFord1.4801946.516193.482
2710Aric AlmirolaFord1.5851646.621193.046
2896D.J. KenningtonToyota1.6571346.693192.748
294Kevin HarvickFord1.783846.819192.230
309Chase ElliottChevrolet1.7831246.819192.230
3114Clint BowyerFord1.8451146.881191.975
3248Jimmie JohnsonChevrolet1.851546.886191.955
3312Ryan BlaneyFord1.871146.906191.873
3437Chris BuescherChevrolet2.3451347.381189.950
3566Mark ThompsonFord3.278648.314186.281
3623Gray GauldingToyota3.562948.598185.193

NASCAR XFINITY Series

7f47858e0ce311c346ff0957e056bd87 1
(Photo: John K Harrelson/NKP)

Practice 2

Daniel Hemric led the way as one of three drivers to top 190 mph in the final practice session for Saturday’s PowerShares QQQ 300 at Daytona International Speedway.

Hemric’s 191.322-mph lap in the draft stood as the top circuit in the session, besting teammate Austin Dillon (191.310 mph) by just .003 seconds.

Elliott Sadler (190.553), Tyler Reddick (189.183 mph) and Kyle Larson (188.893 mph) completed the top five, with Ryan Truex (188.675 mph), Joey Logano (188.426 mph), Spencer Gallagher (187.352 mph), Joey Gase (185.250 mph) and Brandon Jones (186.862 mph) making up the rest of the top 10.

The practice ran relatively quietly, with no major issues and only 32 drivers choosing to set a time in the session.

The XFINITY Series field will return on Saturday for qualifying at 9:35 a.m. ET.

Practice 2 Results

Pos.Car No.DriverManu.BehindLapsBest TimeBest SpeedBest Lap
121Daniel HemricChevrolet—1347.041191.3226
23Austin Dillon(i)Chevrolet0.0031147.044191.316
31Elliott SadlerChevrolet0.19847.231190.5538
49Tyler Reddick #Chevrolet0.5321247.573189.1834
542Kyle Larson(i)Chevrolet0.605447.646188.8934
611Ryan TruexChevrolet0.66547.701188.6753
722Joey Logano(i)Ford0.723547.764188.4264
823Spencer GallagherChevrolet0.997148.038187.3521
935Joey GaseChevrolet1.023348.064187.253
1019Brandon JonesToyota1.123148.164186.8621
1115Joe Nemechek(i)Chevrolet1.174548.215186.6642
1228Dylan LuptonFord1.372648.413185.94
1390Josh WilliamsChevrolet1.4761248.517185.5026
1436Alex Labbe #Chevrolet1.4911848.532185.4457
150Garrett SmithleyChevrolet1.535448.576185.2774
1693Ryan SiegChevrolet1.537848.578185.2695
1751Jeremy ClementsChevrolet1.546348.587185.2353
188Caesar BacarellaToyota1.641548.682184.8735
1986Brandon BrownChevrolet1.698348.739184.6573
2078Ryan EllisToyota1.813348.854184.2223
2199Ray Black IIToyota1.999449.04183.5244
2238Jeff GreenChevrolet2.018149.059183.4531
2324Kaz Grala #Ford2.038149.079183.3781
2425Chris CockrumChevrolet2.097549.138183.1583
2552David StarrChevrolet2.217149.258182.7111
2676Spencer Boyd #Chevrolet2.283449.324182.4672
2755Stephen LeichtToyota2.5261049.567181.5726
2840Chad Finchum #Toyota2.547349.588181.4963
2989Morgan ShepherdChevrolet2.574249.615181.3972
3066Timmy HillToyota2.641549.682181.1523
3174Mike HarmonDodge2.875249.916180.3032
3239JJ YeleyChevrolet4.081351.122176.0493

Practice 1

Tyler Reddick’s JR Motorsports debut ended at the top of the charts.

The Kentucky Speedway winner’s 196.190 mph circuit led the way in the opening NASCAR XFINITY Series practice session of the year.

With just two practice sessions and qualifying separating them from Saturday’s season-opening PowerShares QQQ 300, the field of NASCAR’s second series were forced to learn their machines quickly in the opening practice. That led to multiple pack runs in the session, with the latest packs yielding the practice’s quickest times.

Following Reddick in the top five were Daniel Suarez, Spencer Gallagher, Chase Elliott and Michael Annett. Dylan Lupton, Austin Cindric, Matt Tifft, Cole Custer and Aric Almirola completed the top 10.

The 50-minute session ran caution-free, but there were a few early mishaps.

Championship 4 participant Daniel Hemric sustained damage in the practice after contact with incoming rookie Cindric as he was heading the pit road.

While Lupton was ultimately fast in the session, the JGL Racing shoe suffered a close call of his own early in the practice when his No. 28 Ford was nearly sent around. The Californian was able to keep his machine controlled and limp it to the garage area before returning later.

The XFINITY Series will return for final practice at 2:05 p.m. ET.

Practice 1 Results

Pos.Car No.DriverManu.BehindLapsBest TimeBest SpeedBest Lap
19Tyler Reddick #Chevrolet—1945.874196.192
218Daniel Suarez(i)Toyota0.0531845.927195.9632
323Spencer GallagherChevrolet0.0991845.973195.7672
488Chase Elliott(i)Chevrolet0.2791246.153195.0042
55Michael AnnettChevrolet0.3951146.269194.5152
628Dylan LuptonFord0.581346.455193.7363
760Austin Cindric #Ford0.6841546.558193.3073
82Matt TifftChevrolet0.691346.564193.2823
90Cole CusterFord0.842946.716192.6536
1098Aric Almirola(i)Ford0.9541446.828192.1934
1142Kyle Larson(i)Chevrolet0.9712546.845192.12310
1216Ryan ReedFord0.9851846.859192.06610
133Austin Dillon(i)Chevrolet0.9911346.865192.0416
1422Joey Logano(i)Ford1.0012546.87519212
1511Ryan TruexChevrolet1.0031946.877191.99215
1620Christopher Bell #Toyota1.0271746.901191.89410
1719Brandon JonesToyota1.0271646.901191.8942
187Justin AllgaierChevrolet1.0351946.909191.86112
191Elliott SadlerChevrolet1.0432046.917191.8286
2052David StarrChevrolet1.3291247.203190.6669
2125Chris CockrumChevrolet1.3291047.203190.6667
2236Alex Labbe #Chevrolet2.558948.432185.8285
2324Kaz Grala #Ford2.685648.559185.3425
2435Joey GaseChevrolet2.708748.582185.2545
2586Brandon BrownChevrolet2.808548.682184.8735
2693Ryan SiegChevrolet2.83248.704184.792
2776Spencer Boyd #Chevrolet2.971348.844184.2613
2878Ryan EllisToyota2.975348.849184.2413
2999Ray Black IIToyota2.985348.859184.2043
308Caesar BacarellaToyota3.059348.933183.9253
3151Jeremy ClementsChevrolet3.153149.027183.5721
324Ross ChastainChevrolet3.238249.112183.2551
331Vinnie Miller #Chevrolet3.312249.186182.9791
3438Jeff GreenChevrolet3.362249.236182.7932
350Garrett SmithleyChevrolet3.505149.379182.2641
3640Chad Finchum #Toyota3.774349.648181.2762
3766Timmy HillToyota4.061249.935180.2342
3889Morgan ShepherdChevrolet4.149150.023179.9171
3974Mike HarmonDodge4.245350.119179.5733
4039JJ YeleyChevrolet5.925451.799173.7494
4121Daniel HemricChevrolet6.142252.016173.0241

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *