Practice Rundown: Friday in Fontana

Share Kickin' the Tires

By Aaron Bearden, Motorsports Editor

Monster Energy NASCAR Cup Series

Kevin Harvick continued his dominant ways in Friday’s lone Cup Series practice.

Harvick’s 189.066 mph. lap proved quickest in the first track time ahead of Sunday’s Auto Club 400, placing the native Californian atop the charts as he searches for his fourth-consecutive premier series win.

Stewart-Haas Racing teammates Clint Bowyer and Aric Almirola followed Harvick in second a third, with Ryan Newman and Kyle Larson rounding out the top five.

Denny Hamlin, Martin Truex Jr., Erik Jones, Austin Dillon and Alex Bowman completed the top 10.

The session came to a stoppage shortly before the midway point when Joe Gibbs Racing sophomore Daniel Suarez slammed into the outside wall. The 2016 Xfinity Series champion will have to go to a backup car for Sunday’s 200-lap race.

The Cup Series returns for qualifying at 7:15 p.m. ET.

Practice 1 Results

Pos.Car No.DriverManu.BehindLapsBest TimeBest Speed
14Kevin HarvickFord338.082189.066
214Clint BowyerFord-0.173438.255188.211
310Aric AlmirolaFord-0.229538.311187.936
431Ryan NewmanChevrolet-0.257638.339187.798
542Kyle LarsonChevrolet-0.268838.350187.744
611Denny HamlinToyota-0.3551438.437187.320
778Martin Truex Jr.Toyota-0.356538.438187.315
820Erik JonesToyota-0.392538.474187.139
93Austin DillonChevrolet-0.414638.496187.032
1088Alex BowmanChevrolet-0.469938.551186.766
111Jamie McMurrayChevrolet-0.475538.557186.737
1218Kyle BuschToyota-0.484538.566186.693
1341Kurt BuschFord-0.487538.569186.678
1448Jimmie JohnsonChevrolet-0.534738.616186.451
159Chase ElliottChevrolet-0.548538.630186.384
1637Chris BuescherChevrolet-0.56638.642186.326
1722Joey LoganoFord-0.651038.732185.893
1843Darrell Wallace Jr.Chevrolet-0.661738.743185.840
1921Paul MenardFord-0.718538.800185.567
202Brad KeselowskiFord-0.758538.840185.376
2119Daniel SuarezToyota-0.765238.847185.342
2232Matt DiBenedettoFord-0.795938.877185.199
2312Ryan BlaneyFord-0.818538.900185.090
2413Ty DillonChevrolet-0.833738.915185.019
2517Ricky Stenhouse Jr.Ford-0.8391338.921184.990
2624William ByronChevrolet-0.842838.924184.976
2747A.J. AllmendingerChevrolet-0.991439.073184.270
286Trevor BayneFord-1.028439.110184.096
2934Michael McDowellFord-1.147339.229183.538
3038David RaganFord-1.1871739.269183.351
3195Kasey KahneChevrolet-1.629539.711181.310
3215Ross ChastainChevrolet-2.187540.269178.798
3372Cole WhittChevrolet-2.634440.716176.835
340Jeffrey EarnhardtChevrolet-3.0811441.163174.914
3551Timmy HillChevrolet-3.195741.277174.431
3655Reed SorensonToyota-4.115142.197170.628
3723Gray GauldingToyotaN/A00.0000.000

NASCAR XFINITY Series

Practice 2

Daniel Hemric’s search for his first NASCAR win led him to the top of the charts in final Xfinity Series practice for Saturday’s Roseanne 300.

Hemric laid down a lap of 178.829 mph to pace the field, besting Monster Energy NASCAR Cup Series veteran Joey Logano by .123 seconds. John Hunter Nemechek, Christopher Bell and Tyler Reddick rounded out the top five, with Cole Custer, Justin Allgaier, Elliott Sadler, Austin Cindric and Austin Dillon finishing out the top 10.

The red flag came out once, for a spin involving Joe Gibbs Racing shoe Brandon Jones. The third-year regular avoided any contact in the incident, and the session was quickly resumed.

The Xfinity Series will return for qualifying on Saturday at 1:35 p.m. ET.

Practice 2 Results

Pos.Car No.DriverManu.BehindLapsBest TimeBest Speed
121Daniel HemricChevrolet—3840.262178.829
222Joey Logano(i)Ford0.1232640.385178.284
342John H. NemechekChevrolet0.1293940.391178.258
420Christopher Bell #Toyota0.1883840.450177.998
59Tyler Reddick #Chevrolet0.1964040.458177.962
600Cole CusterFord0.2783840.540177.602
77Justin AllgaierChevrolet0.2793540.541177.598
81Elliott SadlerChevrolet0.2922840.554177.541
960Austin Cindric #Ford0.3332140.595177.362
103Austin Dillon(i)Chevrolet0.3392840.601177.336
1116Ryan ReedFord0.4972840.759176.648
1228Dylan LuptonFord0.4992440.761176.639
135Michael AnnettChevrolet0.6793040.941175.863
1411Ryan TruexChevrolet0.7352240.997175.623
1519Brandon JonesToyota0.7462841.008175.575
1618Ryan PreeceToyota0.8072241.069175.315
1723Spencer GallagherChevrolet0.8533441.115175.119
1836Alex Labbe #Chevrolet0.9071441.169174.889
1935Joey GaseChevrolet1.0191841.281174.414
204Ross ChastainChevrolet1.0321641.294174.359
2124Kaz Grala #Ford1.0352041.297174.347
2251Jeremy ClementsChevrolet1.0981441.360174.081
232Matt TifftChevrolet1.213441.475173.599
2439Ryan SiegChevrolet1.241941.502173.486
2538JJ YeleyChevrolet1.696641.958171.600
2601Vinnie Miller #Chevrolet2.182142.442169.643
2778BJ McLeodChevrolet2.334542.596169.030
2876Spencer Boyd #Chevrolet2.3731342.635168.875
290Garrett SmithleyChevrolet2.495842.757168.393
3089Morgan ShepherdChevrolet2.59542.852168.02
3190Josh WilliamsChevrolet2.8471143.109167.018
3215Matt Mills #Chevrolet2.9981743.260166.436
3340Chad Finchum #Chevrolet3.0041143.266166.412
348Tommy Joe MartinsChevrolet3.0341143.296166.297
3552David StarrChevrolet3.117943.379165.979
3666Timmy HillDodge3.14743.402165.891
3774Mike HarmonChevrolet4.366344.628161.334
3845Josh Bilicki #Toyota4.4021444.664161.204
3955Stephen LeichtToyota4.442744.704161.059

Practice 1

Christopher Bell continued his hot start to the year with quick time in opening Xfinity Series practice at Auto Club Speedway.

Bell’s 178.664 mph circuit proved to be the quickest time in the first practice for Saturday’s Roseanne 300. The Joe Gibbs Racing rookie is looking for his first win of 2018 after claiming two poles in the opening four races of the season.

Cup Series regulars Joey Logano and Austin Dillon combined to slot in second a third. Daniel Hemric and Tyler Reddick completed the top five, with Kaz Grala, Elliott Sadler, Justin Allgaier, Cole Custer and Ryan Preece making up the back half of the top 10.

The session completed without issue, with 35 teams electing to set a time.

The Xfinity Series will return for second practice at 5:35 p.m. ET.

 Practice 1 Results

Pos.Car No.DriverManu.BehindLapsBest TimeBest Speed
120Christopher Bell #Toyota—2040.299178.664
222Joey Logano(i)Ford0.1321540.431178.081
33Austin Dillon(i)Chevrolet0.1361640.435178.064
421Daniel HemricChevrolet0.155840.454177.980
59Tyler Reddick #Chevrolet0.183040.479177.870
624Kaz Grala #Ford0.1961740.495177.800
71Elliott SadlerChevrolet0.2171140.516177.708
87Justin AllgaierChevrolet0.3451540.644177.148
90Cole CusterFord0.4041240.703176.891
1018Ryan PreeceToyota0.4421540.741176.726
1142John H. NemechekChevrolet0.463340.759176.648
1216Ryan ReedFord0.4611640.760176.644
1311Ryan TruexChevrolet0.6351240.934175.893
1423Spencer GallagherChevrolet0.6382040.937175.880
1560Austin Cindric #Ford0.6471940.946175.841
1619Brandon JonesToyota0.7062541.005175.588
1739Ryan SiegChevrolet0.8141541.113175.127
182Matt TifftChevrolet0.8191941.118175.106
195Michael AnnettChevrolet0.9131441.212174.706
2051Jeremy ClementsChevrolet1.1121141.411173.867
2128Dylan LuptonFord1.2791041.578173.169
2293Jeff GreenChevrolet1.522241.821172.162
230Garrett SmithleyChevrolet1.761442.060171.184
2436Alex Labbe #Chevrolet1.9781842.277170.305
2540Chad Finchum #Chevrolet2.2631442.562169.165
2635Joey GaseChevrolet2.2651442.564169.157
2790Josh WilliamsChevrolet2.2791042.578169.101
2866Timmy HillDodge2.365542.664168.761
2915Matt Mills #Chevrolet2.4391042.738168.468
3052David StarrChevrolet2.744543.043167.275
311Vinnie Miller #Chevrolet3.21743.499165.521
3276Spencer Boyd #Chevrolet3.2622143.561165.285
3345Josh Bilicki #Toyota3.724944.023163.551
3474Mike HarmonChevrolet4.358644.657161.229
3589Morgan ShepherdChevrolet7.116147.415151.851

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *