Practice Rundown: Friday in Las Vegas

Share Kickin' the Tires

By Aaron Bearden, Motorsports Editor

Monster Energy NASCAR Cup Series

Kyle Larson led the way in an issue-free opening practice for the Monster Energy NASCAR Cup Series at Las Vegas Motor Speedway.

The five-time Cup winner’s 190.658-mph lap stood as the quickest circuit in the session, besting Atlanta Motor Speedway winner Kevin Harvick’s 190.409-mph circuit. The 25-year-old is searching for his first win at the 1.5-mile oval, one year removed from a runner-up Las Vegas result to Martin Truex Jr. last season.

Paul Menard (190.369 mph) followed in third, with Kyle Busch (190.342 mph) and William Byron (190.282 mph) completing the top five. Erik Jones (190.127 mph), Brad Keselowski (189.440 mph), Ryan Blaney (189.354 mph), Chase Elliott (189.195 mph) and Denny Hamlin (189.162 mph) rounded out the top 10.

Five drivers lost a share of track time for failing pre-qualifying inspection twice in Atlanta. Elliott, Hamlin, Busch, Alex Bowman and Jeffrey Earnhardt were all docked 15 minutes out of the 55-minute session.

The Cup Series will return for qualifying at 7:15 p.m. ET.

Practice 1

Pos.Car No.DriverManu.BehindLapsBest TimeBest Speed
142Kyle LarsonChevrolet—528.323190.658
24Kevin HarvickFord0.037528.360190.409
321Paul MenardFord0.043728.366190.369
418Kyle BuschToyota0.047528.370190.342
524William ByronChevrolet0.0561028.379190.282
620Erik JonesToyota0.079728.402190.127
72Brad KeselowskiFord0.182528.505189.440
812Ryan BlaneyFord0.195728.518189.354
99Chase ElliottChevrolet0.219428.542189.195
1011Denny HamlinToyota0.223528.547189.162
1178Martin Truex Jr.Toyota0.232728.555189.109
1219Daniel SuarezToyota0.254728.577188.963
131Jamie McMurrayChevrolet0.286728.609188.752
1422Joey LoganoFord0.294728.617188.699
1514Clint BowyerFord0.294728.617188.699
1634Michael McDowellFord0.333728.656188.442
1731Ryan NewmanChevrolet0.338728.661188.409
1841Kurt BuschFord0.366528.689188.225
1948Jimmie JohnsonChevrolet0.384528.707188.107
2017Ricky Stenhouse Jr.Ford3.980528.721188.016
2188Alex BowmanChevrolet0.470528.793187.546
2238David RaganFord0.507628.830187.305
2337Chris BuescherChevrolet0.5171328.840187.240
2410Aric AlmirolaFord0.519728.842187.227
2595Kasey KahneChevrolet0.542728.865187.078
2643Darrell Wallace Jr.Chevrolet0.556728.879186.987
273Austin DillonChevrolet0.557928.880186.981
2847A.J. AllmendingerChevrolet0.601728.924186.696
2913Ty DillonChevrolet0.720729.043185.931
306Trevor BayneFord0.731529.054185.861
3151Cole CusterChevrolet0.861829.184185.033
3232Matt DiBenedettoFord0.954829.277184.445
3372Cole WhittChevrolet2.0601030.383177.731
3415Ross ChastainChevrolet2.283730.606176.436
3523Gray GauldingToyota2.316530.639176.246
3600Jeffrey EarnhardtChevrolet2.583330.906174.723
3755Joey GaseToyota3.779332.102168.214

NASCAR XFINITY Series

Practice 2

Kyle Larson laid down a 179.988-mph lap to pace the field in final practice for the NASCAR XFINITY Series at Las Vegas Motor Speedway.

Larson set the quick time in the 12th of 33 laps he completed in the session ahead of Saturday’s Boyd Gaming 300. The Californian is looking to score his first Xfinity victory on the 1.5-mile oval after finishes of third and second in his previous two starts.

Ryan Blaney (179.188 mph) slotted in behind Larson to place Monster Energy NASCAR Cup Series drivers atop the charts. Daytona International Speedway winner Tyler Reddick (179.122 mph) followed in third to lead Xfinity regulars, with Christopher Bell (178.619 mph) and Daniel Hemric (178.171 mph) rounding out the top five.

Austin Dillon (178.141 mph), Michael Annett (177.924 mph), Kyle Busch (177.912 mph), Cole Custer (177.836 mph) and Elliott Sadler (177.521 mph) completed the top 10.

The session passed without many issues, though heavy wind gusts plaguing the Las Vegas area gave the field continual struggle. The lone caution flag flew for Hemric, who stalled briefly on-track with a fuel pickup issue. The sophomore returned to the track shortly afterward.

The Xfinity tour will return to Las Vegas for qualifying on Saturday at 1:10 p.m. ET

Practice 2 Results

Pos.Car No.DriverManu.BehindLapsBest TimeBest Speed
142Kyle LarsonChevrolet—3330.002179.988
222Ryan BlaneyFord0.1342730.136179.188
39Tyler ReddickChevrolet0.1453830.147179.122
420Christopher BellToyota0.2303530.232178.619
521Daniel HemricChevrolet0.3062930.308178.171
63Austin DillonChevrolet0.3112130.313178.141
75Michael AnnettChevrolet0.3483030.350177.924
818Kyle BuschToyota0.3503430.352177.912
90Cole CusterFord0.3633330.365177.836
101Elliott SadlerChevrolet0.4172530.419177.521
1111Ryan TruexChevrolet0.4432030.445177.369
127Justin AllgaierChevrolet0.4443230.446177.363
1319Brandon JonesToyota0.4912630.493177.090
1416Ryan ReedFord0.5272130.529176.881
152Matt TifftChevrolet0.5331830.535176.846
164Ross ChastainChevrolet0.5911730.593176.511
1723Spencer GallagherChevrolet0.6733330.675176.039
1836Alex LabbeChevrolet0.7841430.786175.404
1993JJ YeleyChevrolet0.874130.876174.893
2060Austin CindricFord0.9052630.907174.718
2124Kaz GralaFord0.9513230.953174.458
2228Dylan LuptonFord0.9643130.966174.385
2339Ryan SiegChevrolet1.0002131.002174.182
2451Jeremy ClementsChevrolet1.166931.168173.255
2535Joey GaseChevrolet1.2361631.238172.866
2666Timmy HillDodge1.266131.268172.701
2715Garrett SmithleyChevrolet1.2951631.297172.540
2876Spencer BoydChevrolet1.5291631.531171.260
291Vinnie MillerChevrolet1.7391531.741170.127
3090Josh WilliamsChevrolet1.7412231.743170.116
3140Chad FinchumChevrolet1.7502031.752170.068
3238Jeff GreenChevrolet1.824231.826169.673
338Tommy Joe MartinsChevrolet1.9161631.918169.184
3452David StarrChevrolet2.0391932.041168.534
3578BJ McLeodChevrolet2.072932.074168.361
360Matt MillsChevrolet2.0831332.085168.303
3789Morgan ShepherdChevrolet2.440332.442166.451
3845Josh BilickiToyota2.5582132.560165.848
3974Mike HarmonChevrolet3.608433.610160.666
4055Stephen LeichtToyota3.745733.747160.014

Practice 1

Kyle Larson started the day atop the charts for Chip Ganassi Racing in the NASCAR XFINITY Series.

The Californian’s 178.581-mph lap stood as the quickest speed in the opening practice for Saturday’s Boyd Gaming 300, putting the Monster Energy NASCAR Cup Series star atop the charts despite him completing just six laps.

Ryan Blaney (179.313 mph) and Kyle Busch (178.992 mph) combined to place Cup stars in the top three positions in the session. Christopher Bell (178.921 mph) led the way for Xfinity regulars in fourth, with Cole Custer (178.707 mph) completing the top five.

Tyler Reddick (178.136 mph), Elliott Sadler (177.918 mph), Matt Tifft (177.866 mph), Austin Dillon (177.801 mph) and Daniel Hemric (177.288 mph) completed the top 10.

Just 28 drivers set a time in the session, which was completed without issue. Matt Tifft turned in a session-high 31 laps.

Practice 1 Results

Pos.Car No.DriverManu.BehindLapsBest TimeBest Speed
142Kyle LarsonChevrolet—630.070179.581
222Ryan BlaneyFord0.0451530.115179.313
318Kyle BuschToyota0.0992130.169178.992
420Christopher BellToyota0.1112330.181178.921
500Cole CusterFord0.1471130.217178.707
69Tyler ReddickChevrolet0.2442830.314178.136
71Elliott SadlerChevrolet0.2811730.351177.918
82Matt TifftChevrolet0.2903130.360177.866
93Austin DillonChevrolet0.301530.371177.801
1021Daniel HemricChevrolet0.3891030.459177.288
1119Brandon JonesToyota0.4262230.496177.072
1211Ryan TruexChevrolet0.4771730.547176.777
1323Spencer GallagherChevrolet0.5592230.629173.304
1451Jeremy ClementsChevrolet0.5641230.634176.275
155Michael AnnettChevrolet0.5812230.651176.177
1616Ryan ReedFord0.5901130.660176.125
177Justin AllgaierChevrolet0.617830.687175.970
184Ross ChastainChevrolet0.666630.736175.690
1960Austin CindricFord0.7971830.867174.944
2024Kaz GralaFord0.8191130.889174.820
2128Dylan LuptonFord1.1511531.221172.961
2236Alex LabbeChevrolet1.2041931.274172.667
2335Joey GaseChevrolet1.5222031.592170.929
2490Josh WilliamsChevrolet1.6671651.737170.148
2552David StarrChevrolet1.746331.816169.726
2601Vinnie MillerChevrolet1.7802331.850169.545
2776Spencer BoydChevrolet2.0162732.086168.298
280Matt MillsChevrolet4.417134.487156.581

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *