Practice Rundown: Thursday in Daytona

Share Kickin' the Tires

By Aaron Bearden, Motorsports Editor

NASCAR Camping World Truck Series

Practice 3

7b7d1899e151d20fb594d4a47b14ed6f 1
(Photo: Nigel Kinrade/NKP)

Johnny Sauter laid down a 182.197-mph circuit to pace the final NASCAR Camping World Truck Series practice before NextEra Energy Resources 250.

The Wisconsonite was one of just 23 drivers to complete a lap at speed in the session, which was the third of the day for NASCAR’s third series. The practice was limited mainly to single-truck runs, with no drivers completing more than nine circuits.

Clay Greenfield (182.149 mph) ended the session in second, with Matt Crafton (182.149 mph), Grant Enfinger (181.466 mph) and Stewart Friesen (181.262 mph) rounding out the top five. Bo LeMastus (181.054 mph), David Gilliland (181.027 mph), Justin Haley (180.527 mph), Cody Coughlin (180.513 mph) and Joe Nemechek (180.231 mph) completed the top 10.

The Truck Series field will return for qualifying on Friday at 4:30 p.m. ET.

Practice 3 Results

Pos.Car No.DriverManu.BehindLapsBest TimeBest SpeedBest Lap
121Johnny SauterChevrolet—349.397182.1973
268Clay GreenfieldChevrolet0.013149.41182.1491
388Matt CraftonFord0.199149.596181.4661
498Grant EnfingerFord0.255149.652181.2621
552Stewart FriesenChevrolet0.29349.687181.1343
654Bo LeMastusToyota0.312449.709181.0543
74David GillilandToyota0.319149.716181.0281
824Justin HaleyChevrolet0.457449.854180.5273
92Cody CoughlinChevrolet0.461449.858180.5133
1087Joe NemechekChevrolet0.539149.936180.2311
1120Scott Lagasse Jr.(i)Chevrolet0.555649.952180.1734
1275Parker KligermanChevrolet0.814350.211179.2441
1328Bryan DauzatChevrolet0.912150.309178.8941
1441Ben RhodesFord0.963550.36178.7131
153Jordan AndersonToyota1.381550.778177.2425
1649Wendell ChavousChevrolet1.461550.858176.9632
1763Bobby GerhartChevrolet1.619751.016176.4157
1810Jennifer Jo CobbChevrolet2.148751.545174.6051
191BJ McLeod(i)Chevrolet2.215751.612174.3781
2050Travis KvapilChevrolet2.254851.651174.2461
2133Josh ReaumeChevrolet2.477751.874173.4973
2283Scott StenzelChevrolet2.848552.245172.2655
2374Cody WareChevrolet3.78953.177169.2463
2451Spencer DavisToyota79.8663129.26369.6253

Practice 2

E1391aa9da8d7d7af755eba235c43e46 1
(Photo: Russell LaBounty/NKP)

An early run in the draft for Ben Rhodes yielded the fastest lap in the second of three NASCAR Camping World Truck Series practices at Daytona International Speedway.

Rhodes maneuvered his No. 41 Ford around the 2.5-mile oval at an average speed of 192.897 mph to pace the field in the session.

Justin Haley (192.82 mph), Johnny Sauter (191.388 mph.), Bryan Dauzat (191.298 mph) and David Gilliland (191.168 mph) rounded out the top five, with Chris Fontaine (190.864 mph), Spencer Davis (190.231 mph), John Hunter Nemechek (190.182 mph), Cody Coughlin (190.130 mph) and Dalton Sargeant (190.038 mph) completing the top 10.

The session ran caution-free, though many teams took advantage of the opportunity to pack up and run in the draft. The majority of the top times came in the opening stint of the session, when nearly half of the field ran together in an effort to feel their machines out in traffics.

The Truck Series will return for a final practice session at 4:35 p.m. ET.

Practice 2 Results

Pos.Car No.DriverManu.BehindLapsBest TimeBest SpeedBest Lap
141Ben RhodesFord—1846.657192.8976
224Justin HaleyChevrolet0.1981446.855192.0826
321Johnny SauterChevrolet0.3681547.025191.3881
428Bryan DauzatChevrolet0.39547.047191.2983
54David GillilandToyota0.4221247.079191.1689
647Chris FontaineChevrolet0.4971347.154190.8643
751Spencer DavisToyota0.6541147.311190.2319
88John H. Nemechek(i)Chevrolet0.666547.323190.1822
92Cody CoughlinChevrolet0.6791847.336190.1314
1025Dalton Sargeant #Chevrolet0.7021547.359190.03810
1118Noah GragsonToyota0.703947.36190.0346
1287Joe NemechekChevrolet0.94547.597189.0881
1313Myatt Snider #Ford0.9551247.612189.0286
1452Stewart FriesenChevrolet0.9691647.626188.9726
1575Parker KligermanChevrolet1.0051347.662188.833
1620Scott Lagasse Jr.(i)Chevrolet1.7911248.448185.7668
177Korbin ForristerToyota1.796948.453185.7477
1888Matt CraftonFord2.722749.379182.2641
1998Grant EnfingerFord2.871049.527181.7194
2068Clay GreenfieldChevrolet3.061349.718181.0213
2110Jennifer Jo CobbChevrolet3.073749.73180.9776
222Austin HillToyota3.325849.982180.0655
2316Brett MoffittChevrolet3.325349.982180.0651
2445Justin Fontaine #Toyota3.435350.092179.6692
2554Bo LeMastusChevrolet3.436650.093179.6665
2615Robby LyonsChevrolet3.766450.423178.493
2749Wendell ChavousChevrolet3.838550.495178.2353
2822Austin Wayne SelfChevrolet4.153250.81177.132
2963Bobby GerhartChevrolet4.384351.041176.3291
303Jordan AndersonToyota4.659151.316175.3841
3133Josh ReaumeChevrolet5.135651.792173.7723
3283Scott StenzelChevrolet5.626452.283172.144
3350Travis KvapilChevrolet6.895553.552168.0611
341BJ McLeodChevrolet8.119154.776164.3061

Practice 1

Bdbe0e9e9bed2f3be4b39f1067a5001c 1
(Photo: Barry Cantrell/NKP)

Grant Enfinger led the way in the 2018 NASCAR Camping World Truck Series season’s first practice session.

The ThorSport Racing driver’s top lap of 192.033 mph in the draft proved to be the quickest speed for the Truck Series field, topping Johnny Sauter (191.767 mph), Matt Crafton (191.657 mph), Bryan Dauzat (191.440 mph) and John Hunter Nemechek (190.807 mph).

Cody Coughlin (189.921 mph), Dalton Sargeant (189.889 mph), Ben Rhodes (189.801 mph), Justin Haley (189.717 mph) and Joe Nemechek (189.334 mph) completed the top 10.

The top times in the session all went to drivers that dared to run in the draft. The field attempted to make a pack two times in the opening session, with 10 trucks running in unison around the 2.5-mile oval as the session neared its final half-hour, and another small contingent running together in the waning moments of the practice.

While 36 trucks were on the entry list for the event, only 32 drivers set a time in the session.

Brett Moffitt’s first practice run of the year came to a surprising end only seconds after it began, with the Iowan spinning off of the apron at the exit of Turn 2.

Moffit’s Hattori Racing No. 16 Toyota was undamaged in the crash, and he returned to the track minutes later before ultimately laying down the 14th-fastest lap of the session.

The Truck Series field will return for a second practice session at 2:25 p.m. ET.

Practice 1 Results

Pos.Car No.DRIVERManu.BehindLapsBEST TIMEBEST SPEEDBEST LAP
198Grant EnfingerFord—1546.867192.0334
221Johnny SauterChevrolet0.0651246.932191.7679
388Matt CraftonFord0.0921246.959191.65711
428Bryan DauzatChevrolet0.1451247.012191.449
58John H. NemechekChevrolet0.3011747.168190.8077
62Cody CoughlinChevrolet0.5211447.388189.92113
725Dalton Sargeant (r)Chevrolet0.5291547.396189.8894
841Ben RhodesFord0.5511647.418189.80111
924Justin HaleyChevrolet0.5721147.439189.7173
1087Joe NemechekChevrolet0.6681147.535189.3349
114David GillilandToyota0.7751447.642188.90914
1251Spencer DavisToyota0.9312347.798188.29210
1368Clay GreenfieldChevrolet0.937947.804188.2696
1416Brett MoffittToyota1.075947.942187.7276
1575Parker KligermanChevrolet1.117847.984187.5635
1645Justin Fontaine (r)Chevrolet1.1261347.993187.5278
1718Noah GragsonToyota1.2031748.07187.22713
1852Stewart FriesenChevrolet1.3141648.181186.79615
1913Myatt Snider (r)Ford1.329948.196186.7378
2020Scott Lagasse Jr.Chevrolet1.714948.581185.2588
212Austin HillChevrolet3.0871149.954180.1661
227Korbin ForristerToyota3.37250.237179.1512
2354Bo LeMastusToyota3.6731450.54178.07713
2447Chris FontaineChevrolet3.708350.575177.9543
2515Robby LyonsChevrolet3.832150.699177.5181
2663Bobby GerhartChevrolet3.924650.791177.1974
2722Austin Wayne SelfChevrolet3.969450.836177.044
286Norm BenningChevrolet4.001350.868176.9293
2949Wendell ChavousChevrolet4.026350.893176.8423
303Jordan AndersonToyota4.717151.584174.4731
3133Josh ReaumeChevrolet4.741451.608174.3924
3210Jennifer Jo CobbChevrolet5.31452.177172.494

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *