Practice Rundown: Thursday in Las Vegas

Share Kickin' the Tires

By Aaron Bearden, Motorsports Editor

NASCAR Camping World Truck Series

Practice 2

Johnny Sauter led the way in the final Truck Series practice of the weekend at Las Vegas Motor Speedway.

Sauter’s 179.319-mph. lap early in the session served as the quickest time in the tour’s final set of track time before qualifying for Friday’s Stratosphere 200. The 2016 Truck champion is looking for his second win of 2018 after claiming the season-opening event at Daytona International Speedway.

Brett Moffitt followed in second with a speed of 179.081 mph, placing the winners of the opening two races atop the charts to end the day. .

Noah Gragson (178.903 mph), Stewart Friesen (178.678 mph) and Kyle Busch (178.483 mph) rounded out the top five, with Grant Enfinger (178.277 mph), Matt Crafton (178.106 mph), John Hunter Nemechek (177.901 mph), Ben Rhodes (177.608 mph) and Justin Marks (177.014 mph) making up the back half of the top 10.

The session ran relatively quietly, though 30 participants made their way to the track during the 50 minutes of allotted practice time. The caution flag flew just once when Scott Stenzel’s No. 63 Chevrolet stalled on-track in the final minutes.

The Truck Series will return to the 1.5-mile Las Vegas oval for qualifying on Friday at 6:05 p.m. ET.

Practice 2 Results

Pos.Car No.DriverManu.BehindLapsBest TimeBest Speed
121Johnny SauterChevrolet—3630.114179.319
216Brett MoffittToyota0.041330.154179.081
318Noah GragsonToyota0.073130.184178.903
452Stewart FriesenChevrolet0.1081530.222178.678
551Kyle Busch(i)Toyota0.1414030.255178.483
698Grant EnfingerFord0.1762430.29178.277
788Matt CraftonFord0.2053130.319178.106
88John H. Nemechek(i)Chevrolet0.242930.354177.901
941Ben RhodesFord0.293530.404177.608
1054Justin Marks(i)Toyota0.3923330.506177.014
1125Dalton Sargeant #Chevrolet0.4212430.535176.846
124Spencer DavisToyota0.4442430.558176.713
1313Myatt Snider #Ford0.4652630.579176.592
1445Justin FontaineChevrolet0.472530.584176.563
1524Justin HaleyChevrolet0.4972930.611176.407
162Cody CoughlinChevrolet0.5213930.635176.269
172Austin HillChevrolet0.7141130.828175.165
183Jordan AndersonChevrolet0.8441930.958174.43
1922Austin SelfChevrolet0.9713131.085173.717
2087Joe NemechekChevrolet1.03231.144173.388
2120Michel DisdierChevrolet1.671531.784169.897
2215Robby LyonsChevrolet1.882231.994168.782
2383Bayley CurreyChevrolet2.052832.166167.879
2433Josh ReaumeToyota2.061232.174167.837
2510Jennifer Jo CobbChevrolet2.2931632.407166.631
2674Mike Harmon(i)Chevrolet3.446233.56160.906
2763Scott StenzelChevrolet6.232136.346148.572
281Tommy ReganChevrolet6.828136.942146.175
290Mike SenicaChevrolet9.7121139.826135.59
3050BJ McLeod(i)Chevrolet11.212141.326130.668

Practice 1

Justin Marks’ first NASCAR Camping World Truck Series race weekend of 2018 began at the top of the charts.

 

Marks laid down a 178.141-mph lap to top the opening practice session for the Stratosphere 200 at Las Vegas Motor Speedway. The lap came on one of 21 circuits completed by the Mid-Ohio Sports Car Course XFINITY Series winner in the DGR-Crosley No. 54 Toyota.

Atlanta Motor Speedway winner Brett Moffitt followed in second with a speed of 178.118 mph. Noah Gragson (177.954 mph), Johnny Sauter (177.942 mph) and Kyle Busch (177.672 mph) completed the top five, with Ben Rhodes (177.509 mph), Stewart Friesen (177.136 mph), Austin Hill (176.985 mph), Grant Enfinger (176.887 mph) and Spencer Davis (176.742 mph) rounding out the top 10.

The practice was completed without incident, with 24 trucks setting a time during the session. All but five of the competitors ran 10 or more laps, with Gragson completing a field-high 31 laps.

Eight drivers ran 10 or more laps in one practice run. Fastest among them was defending Las Vegas winner Rhodes, with an average speed of 175.189 mph.

The Truck Series field will return for a second practice session at 7:05 p.m. ET.

Practice 1 Results

Pos.Car No.DriverManu.BehindLapsBest TimeBest Speed
154Justin MarksToyota—2130.313178.141
216Brett MoffittToyota0.0041830.317178.118
318Noah GragsonToyota0.0323130.345177.954
421Johnny SauterChevrolet0.0342330.347177.942
551Kyle BuschToyota0.0802730.393177.672
641Ben RhodesFord0.1081930.421177.509
752Stewart FriesenChevrolet0.1721930.485177.136
802Austin HillChevrolet0.1981530.511176.985
998Grant EnfingerFord0.2152330.528176.887
104Spencer DavisToyota0.2402430.553176.742
1188Matt CraftonFord0.2551730.568176.655
122Cody CoughlinChevrolet0.2992530.612176.401
138John Hunter NemechekChevrolet0.3041330.617176.373
1425Dalton SargeantChevrolet0.5472330.860174.984
1524Justin HaleyChevrolet0.5731830.886174.836
1645Justin FontaineChevrolet0.6572330.970174.362
1713Myatt SniderFord0.788631.101173.628
1849Wendell ChavousChevrolet0.9411131.254172.778
1922Austin Wayne SelfChevrolet0.9541031.267172.706
203Jordan AndersonChevrolet2.173332.486166.225
2115Robby LyonsChevrolet3.192333.505161.170
2220Michel DisdierChevrolet4.3921034.705155.597
2310Jennifer Jo CobbChevrolet4.482634.795155.195
246Norm BenningChevrolet6.989137.302144.764

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *