Will Power paces IndyCar warmup ahead of Grand Prix

Share Kickin' the Tires

By Aaron Bearden, Motorsports Editor

INDIANAPOLIS — Polesitter Will Power continued to show speed on race day morning on the Indianapolis Motor Speedway road course, pacing the warmup session for Saturday’s INDYCAR Grand Prix.

Power laid down a 70.2014-second circuit to lead the way for the Verizon IndyCar Series paddock, besting Team Penske teammate Josef Newgarden by .0561 seconds.

Scott Dixon, Graham Rahal and Marco Andretti rounded out the top five, with Simon Pagenaud, Sebastien Bourdais, Helio Castroneves, Ryan Hunter-Reay and Takuma Sato completing the top 10.

The IndyCar paddock will return at 3:50 p.m. ET for the INDYCAR Grand Prix, the kickoff event for a Month of May at Indianapolis that will culminate in the 101st Running of the Indianapolis 500.

Results

PosNo.DriverSpeedGap
112Will Power70.2014N/A
22Josef Newgarden70.2575-0.0561
39Scott Dixon70.4306-0.2292
415Graham Rahal70.4851-0.2837
527Marco Andretti70.4911-0.2897
61Simon Pagenaud70.5181-0.3167
718Sebastien Bourdais70.6098-0.4084
83Helio Castroneves70.6351-0.4337
928Ryan Hunter-Reay70.695-0.4936
1026Takuma Sato70.7589-0.5575
1122Juan Pablo Montoya70.8386-0.6372
124Conor Daly70.8684-0.667
1383Charlie Kimball70.9014-0.7
145James Hinchcliffe71.0807-0.8793
1598Alexander Rossi71.0933-0.8919
1614Carlos Munoz71.1088-0.9074
178Max Chilton71.1369-0.9355
1810Tony Kanaan71.2053-1.0039
1920Spencer Pigot71.2922-1.0908
2019Ed Jones71.443-1.2416
217Mikhail Aleshin71.6652-1.4638
2221JR Hildebrand72.0741-1.8727

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *