Playoff Points: Bristol II Edition

Share Kickin' the Tires

By Aaron Bearden, Motorsports Editor

Following each regular season points race, Kickin’ the Tires takes a deep look at the current playoff grids for the Monster Energy NASCAR Cup Series, evaluating each team’s postseason odds and highlighting those that made steps in the right direction, as well as those who dug themselves into a hole. 

Track: Bristol Motor Speedway

Event: Bass Pro Shops NRA Night Race

Race Winner: Kurt Busch

Stage Winner(s): Ryan Blaney, Joey Logano

Who Won Big

  • Kurt Busch: A summer of consistent progress finally yielded a victory for the elder Busch brother at Bristol. With that comes a guarantee into the postseason – though he was going to make in on points anyhow – and five playoff points that the 2004 Cup champ needed.
  • Alex Bowman: Another serviceable run for Bowman without a surprise winner means the Hendrick Motorsports show is within two races of his first playoff appearance.
  • Ryan Blaney and Joey Logano: They largely faded out of contention before the race ended, but the Team Penske teammates each earned stage wins and playoff points in Thunder Valley.

Who Hurt Their Odds

  • Everyone outside of the current playoff grid: A week without a win is a failed outing for any team outside of the playoff grid. So while Busch’s breakthrough might have been positive to some, drivers outside of the Field of 16 gained little from it. Most notable among this group is Ricky Stenhouse Jr., whose average finish at Bristol led active drivers entering the night.
  • Aric Almirola: A 31st-place finish at Bristol meant Almirola dropped 49 points behind 10th-place Denny Hamlin at Bristol. With just two races left before the playoffs, that means the Floridian likely won’t get bonus points for his regular season finish.

 Playoff Standings: 

RankDriverWinsPointsPoints Ahead/Behind
1Kyle Busch61003510
2Kevin Harvick7*960467
3Martin Truex Jr.4849356
5Clint Bowyer2776283
4Kurt Busch1796303
6Joey Logano1768275
11Chase Elliott1697204
13Erik Jones1635142
19Austin Dillon1475-97
7Ryan Blaney0733240
8Brad Keselowski0730237
9Kyle Larson0729236
10Denny Hamlin0707214
12Aric Almirola0658165
14Jimmie Johnson0604111
15Alex Bowman057279
Playoff Cutoff
16Ricky Stenhouse Jr.0493-79
17Ryan Newman0481-91
18Daniel Suarez0479-93
20Paul Menard0473-99
21William Byron0442-130
22Jamie McMurray0434-138
23Chris Buescher0380-192
24A.J. Allmendinger0376-196
25David Ragan0349-223
26Darrell Wallace Jr.0346-226
27Kasey Kahne0345-227
28Michael McDowell0344-228
29Ty Dillon0310-262
30Matt DiBenedetto0266-306

*One or more race wins ineligible due to post-race inspection failures.

Where They Stand

(All But) Locked In

  • Kyle Busch, Kevin Harvick, Martin Truex Jr., Clint Bowyer, Kurt Busch, Joey Logano, Chase Elliott, Erik Jones, Austin Dillon, Brad Keselowski, Kyle Larson, Denny Hamlin, Ryan Blaney, Aric Almirola, Jimmie Johnson
    • Race Winners
    • Drivers up 100+ points on the playoff bubble

Safe (For Now)

More Work to Do

On the Bubble

  • Alex Bowman

Within Reach 

Likely Need to Win

  • Ricky Stenhouse Jr., Ryan Newman, Daniel Suarez, Paul Menard, William Byron, Jamie McMurray, Chris Buescher, A.J. Allmendinger, David Ragan, Darrell Wallace Jr., Kasey Kahne, Michael McDowell, David Ragan, Ty Dillon, Matt DiBenedetto

Playoff Points

Playoff Points Earned On-Track
RankDriverPlayoff Points
1Kevin Harvick40
2Kyle Busch35
3Martin Truex Jr.27
4Clint Bowyer10
5 (tie)Chase Elliott8
5 (tie)Joey Logano8
7Kurt Busch7
8 (tie)Austin Dillon5
8 (tie)Erik Jones5
8 (tie)Ryan Blaney5
11Brad Keselowski4
12Denny Hamlin2
13 (tie)Paul Menard1
13 (tie)A.J. Allmendinger1
13 (tie)Aric Almirola1
B2b042406dad0623c23f57405f54703f 1
Kurt Busch’s first win of 2018 secured his postseason spot and gave him five crucial playoff points. (Photo: NKP)
Playoff Points if Playoffs Started Today
RankDriverPlayoff Points
1 (tie)Kyle Busch50
1 (tie)Kevin Harvick50
3Martin Truex Jr.35
4Clint Bowyer16
5Kurt Busch14
6Joey Logano13
7Ryan Blaney9
8Chase Elliott8
9Brad Keselowski7
10 (tie)Austin Dillon5
10 (tie)Erik Jones5
12Denny Hamlin3
13Kyle Larson2
14Aric Almirola1

Stage Points

Previous Race Results

Stage 1Stage 2
Pos.DriverPointsPos.DriverPoints
1Ryan Blaney10 (+1 Playoff Point)1Joey Logano10 (+1 Playoff Point)
2Kevin Harvick92Chase Elliott9
3Clint Bowyer83Kyle Larson8
4Chase Elliott74Aric Almirola7
5Aric Almirola65Ryan Blaney6
6Kyle Larson56Clint Bowyer5
7Kurt Busch47Erik Jones4
8Erik Jones38Jimmie Johnson3
9Joey Logano29Kurt Busch2
10Trevor Bayne110Alex Bowman1

Season Totals

Pos.DriverTotalsStage Wins
1Kyle Busch2675
2Kevin Harvick25612*
3Brad Keselowski2074
4Ryan Blaney1925
5Martin Truex Jr.1887
6Kurt Busch1842
7Kyle Larson1761
8Clint Bowyer1710
9Joey Logano1463
10Chase Elliott1393
11Denny Hamlin1172
12Jimmie Johnson1010
13Aric Almirola1001
14Ricky Stenhouse Jr.592
15Erik Jones550
16Paul Menard431
17Alex Bowman420
18William Byron360
19Ryan Newman350
20Michael McDowell330
21A.J. Allmendinger301
22Daniel Suarez270
23Jamie McMurray210
24Austin Dillon180
25Kasey Kahne140
26Ty Dillon110
27David Ragan80
28Chris Buescher70
29Trevor Bayne60
30Darrell Wallace Jr.50
31Matt Kenseth10
*One or more stage wins ineligible for points due to post-race inspection failures

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *