Playoff Points: Xfinity/Truck update leaving Bristol

Share Kickin' the Tires

By Aaron Bearden, Motorsports Editor

Following each regular season points race, Kickin’ the Tires takes a deep look at the current playoff grids for both the NASCAR XFINITY Series and Camping World Truck Series, evaluating the postseason picture for NASCAR’s second and third tours. 

Xfinity Series

Track: Bristol Motor Speedway

Event: Food City 300

Race Winner: Kyle Larson

Stage Winner(s): Kyle Larson (Won Both Stages)

Who Won Big

  • Michael Annett: Time is running low for Annett to make a run at the final playoff spot on points, but performances like Bristol could make it possible. The JR Motorsports shoe climbed from the tail of the field after a qualifying spin to finish seventh, scoring 32 points in the process. That leaves him 42 points behind Ross Chastain heading to Road America – the site of his best run last season.
  • Justin Allgaier: Christopher Bell, Cole Custer and Elliott Sadler all scored 39 points, meaning most gunning for the regular season crown gained little ground. But Allgaier was a step better, bringing home 46 points to claw within 13 markers of Bell for the points lead.

 Who Hurt Their Odds:

  • Daniel Hemric: On the other side of the playoff chase, Hemric crashed out in 24th to bring home a mere 14 points. Given the tight nature of the current points battle, the poor result dropped Hemric to a distant fourth in the standings. He’ll need to make up 42 points in the remaining four races if he hopes to steal the regular season crown and 15 valuable playoff points.
  • Brandon Jones: He’s already fairly secure in the postseason field, but Jones’ poor 29th-place showing at Bristol dropped him within 16 points behind Ryan Truex for sixth in the standings. Jones has just one stage win, so he’ll need every bonus point the No. 19 Joe Gibbs Racing team can manage heading into the postseason. That makes losing ground to Truex difficult to accept.

Playoff Standings: 

RankDriverWinsPointsPoints Ahead/Behind
1Christopher Bell4810373
2Justin Allgaier3797360
6Tyler Reddick1643206
3Elliott Sadler0793356
4Cole Custer0791354
5Daniel Hemric0768331
7Brandon Jones0634197
8Ryan Truex0618181
9Austin Cindric0582145
10Matt Tifft0580143
11Ryan Reed053497
12Ross Chastain047942
Playoff Cutoff
13Michael Annett0437-42
15Ryan Sieg0380-99
16Jeremy Clements0374-105
18Alex Labbe0341-138
20Garrett Smithley0319-160

Playoff Points

Playoff Points Earned On-Track
RankDriverPlayoff Points
1Christopher Bell24
2Justin Allgaier14
3 (tie)Ryan Preece6
3 (tie)Tyler Reddick6
5Spencer Gallagher5
6Elliott Sadler4
7Daniel Hemric2
8 (tie)Brandon Jones1
8 (tie)John H. Nemechek1
8 (tie)Cole Custer1
552b59cfacf87e546a06307d1b867469 1
The dominance of Kyle Larson kept Xfinity Series regulars from gaining playoff points at Martinsville Speedway. (Photo: NKP)
Playoff Points if Playoffs Started Today
RankDriverPlayoff Points
1Christopher Bell39
2Justin Allgaier14
3 (tie)Elliott Sadler11
3 (tie)Cole Custer11
5 (tie)Tyler Reddick10
5 (tie)Daniel Hemric10
7Brandon Jones6
8Ryan Truex3
9Austin Cindric2
10Matt Tifft1

Stage Points

Bristol Motor Speedway Results

Stage 1Stage 2
Pos.DriverPointsPos.DriverPoints
1Kyle LarsonN/A1Kyle LarsonN/A
2Ty DillonN/A2Justin Allgaier9
3Chase ElliottN/A3Chase ElliottN/A
4Joey LoganoN/A4Ryan Truex7
5Cole Custer65Elliott Sadler6
6Matt Tifft56Tyler Reddick5
7Tyler Reddick47Christopher Bell4
8Justin Allgaier38Brandon Jones3
9Elliott Sadler29Michael Annett2
10Daniel Hemric110Ty DillonN/A

Season Totals

RankDriverTotalStage Wins
1Justin Allgaier2105
2Christopher Bell2044
3Cole Custer1721
4Daniel Hemric1642
5Elliott Sadler1514
6Tyler Reddick1431
7Brandon Jones1371
8Austin Cindric1291
9John H. Nemechek891
10Ryan Truex860
11Matt Tifft770
12Ryan Reed510
13Ryan Preece501
14Spencer Gallagher320
15Ross Chastain310
16Kaz Grala190
17Michael Annett170
18Shane Lee160
19Kyle Benjamin150
20Ryan Sieg100
21Jeremy Clements90
22 (tie)J.J. Yeley70
22 (tie)Jeb Burton70
24 (tie)Riley Herbst40
24 (tie)Chase Briscoe40
26 (tie)Garrett Smithley30
26 (tie)Katherine Legge30
28Joey Gase20

Camping World Truck Series

36aae12685a0d3fc27f3fdd59af130e4 1
(Photo: NKP)

Track: Bristol Motor Speedway

Event: UNOH 200

Race Winner: Johnny Sauter

Stage Winner(s): John Hunter Nemechek (Won Both Stages)

Who Won Big

  • Johnny Sauter: Just when it appeared that Brett Moffit had drawn even with Sauter, the Wisconsinite snuck out his first Bristol win to up his win total to five. Sauter also declared the Regular Champion, meaning he’ll take an additional 15 playoff points with him into the postseason.
  • Stewart Friesen, Grant Enfinger and Matt Crafton: Friesen fell just short of a breakthrough Bristol win, but he still came out of the weekend with an important designation – a playoff berth. The Canadian clinched a spot in the postseason on points. He’ll be joined by fellow first-time postseason contender Enfinger and two-time Truck Series champ Crafton to complete the playoff field.

 Who Hurt Their Odds:

  • Everyone outside of the playoff grid: Myatt Snider made a run at the top five early on, Todd Gilliland surged late and Dalton Sargeant showed bursts of promise along the way. But in the end none of the drivers outside of the playoff grid entering Bristol pulled off a win. That means their playoff pursuits are over.

Playoff Standings: 

RankDriverWins in RoundPointsPoints Ahead/Behind Cutoff
1Johnny Sauter0204233
2Brett Moffitt0202718
3Noah Gragson0202213
4Justin Haley020145
5Ben Rhodes020123
6Grant Enfinger020112
Round of 6 Cutoff
7Stewart Friesen02009-2
8Matt Crafton02003-8

Playoff Points

Playoff Points Earned On-Track
RankDriverPlayoff Points
1Johnny Sauter27
2Brett Moffitt21
3Noah Gragson12
4Ben Rhodes9
5 (tie)Justin Haley5
5 (tie)Stewart Friesen5
7Grant Enfinger3
8 (tie)David Gilliland1
8 (tie)Christian Eckes1
8 (tie)Todd Gilliland1
82ec978ff5cf3185ea9d422cf0b360b3 1
Johnny Sauter left Bristol Motor Speedway as Regular Season Champion and a first-time winner in Thunder Valley. (Photo: NKP)
Total Playoff Points
RankDriverPlayoff Points
1Johnny Sauter42
2Noah Gragson27
3Grant Enfinger22
4Stewart Friesen14
5Brett Moffitt12
6Ben Rhodes11
7Justin Haley9
8Matt Crafton3

Stage Points

Bristol Motor Speedway Results

Stage 1Stage 2
Pos.DriverPointsPos.DriverPoints
1John H. NemechekN/A1John H. NemechekN/A
2Johnny Sauter92Johnny Sauter9
3Grant Enfinger83Brett Moffitt8
4Christopher BellN/A4Stewart Friesen7
5Ben Rhodes65Christopher BellN/A
6Parker Kligerman56Parker Kligerman5
7Stewart Friesen47Ben Rhodes4
8Ross ChastainN/A8Grant Enfinger3
9Noah Gragson29Justin Haley2
10Justin Haley110Dalton Sargeant1

Season Totals

RankDriverTotalStage Wins
1Noah Gragson1657
2Johnny Sauter1572
3Stewart Friesen1465
4Grant Enfinger1283
5Brett Moffitt1191
6Matt Crafton1170
7Ben Rhodes1124
8Todd Gilliland921
9Justin Haley860
10Myatt Snider640
11Dalton Sargeant360
12Jessie Little320
13Cody Coughlin300
14David Gilliland251
15Parker Kligerman240
16 (tie)Spencer Davis200
16 (tie)Austin Wayne Self200
18Austin Hill180
19Logan Seavey170
20Christian Eckes151
21Harrison Burton140
22Chris Windom130
23 (tie)Clay Greenfield70
23 (tie)Joe Nemechek70
25Tyler Dippel60
26 (tie)Tyler Young40
26 (tie)Tanner Thorson40
28 (tie)Korbin Forrister30
28 (tie)Jordan Anderson30
30Justin Fontaine20
31Bo LeMastus10

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *