Playoff Points: Darlington Edition

Share Kickin' the Tires

By Aaron Bearden, Motorsports Editor

Following each regular season points race, Kickin’ the Tires takes a deep look at the current playoff grids for the Monster Energy NASCAR Cup Series, evaluating each team’s postseason odds and highlighting those that made steps in the right direction, as well as those who dug themselves into a hole. 

Track: Darlington Raceway

Event: Bojangles’ Southern 500

Race Winner: Brad Keselowski

Stage Winner(s): Kyle Larson (Won Both Stages)

Who Won Big

  • Brad Keselowski: In a run that paid likeness to their 2012 title run, Keselowski and Team Penske surged when it counted to claim a much-needed win at Darlington. The triumph was the No. 2 team’s first of the year, netting Keselowski five playoff points. If Penske can pull these sort of efforts off in the postseason, then a spot in the Championship 4 is there for the taking.
  • Kyle Larson: Losing out on a race win — especially the Southern 500 — after dominating the majority of the event has to be a difficult defeat to accept for Larson and Chip Ganassi Racing. But the Californian still looked as strong as he has at any point this year, earning his first two playoff points and moving to seventh in the standings heading into the regular season finale.
  • Joey Logano: The frustration of watching teammate Keselowski drive off with a marquee win must have been immense, but Logano still had much to celebrate leaving Darlington. His runner-up run was the second top-five in as many attempts for the No. 22 team after going without one for 11 races during the summer. It also gave Logano a 33-point gap to his closest challenger for fifth, meaning a solid haul of playoff points are there for the taking at Indianapolis Motor Speedway.
  • Alex Bowman: Another week without a surprise winner is another good week for Bowman, regardless of his result. One more standard race and the ‘Showman’ will have his first playoff berth secured.

Who Hurt Their Odds

  • Everyone outside of the current playoff grid: Another lost race. For drivers outside of the current playoff grid, this weekend’s trip to the Brickyard will be win-or-bust. Best of luck.
  • Clint Bowyer: A scary run-in with Ryan Newman left Bowyer exiting Darlington early for the second-straight season with Stewart-Haas Racing. It also cost him in the point standings, dropping the Kansas native three spots to eighth with just one race to regain lost ground and salvage playoff points.

 Playoff Standings: 

RankDriverWinsPointsPoints Ahead/Behind
1Kyle Busch61038520
2Kevin Harvick7*999481
3Martin Truex Jr.4883365
8Clint Bowyer2777259
4Kurt Busch1835317
5Joey Logano1818300
6Brad Keselowski1785267
11Chase Elliott1737219
13Erik Jones167993
18Austin Dillon1496-22
7Kyle Larson0783265
9Ryan Blaney0755237
10Denny Hamlin0738220
12Aric Almirola0681163
14Jimmie Johnson060587
15Alex Bowman058668
Playoff Cutoff
16Ricky Stenhouse Jr.0518-68
17Ryan Newman0503-83
19Paul Menard0493-93
20Daniel Suarez0487-99
21Jamie McMurray0464-122
22William Byron0444-142
23Chris Buescher0404-182
24A.J. Allmendinger0391-195
25David Ragan0368-218
26Michael McDowell0361-225
27Kasey Kahne0358-228
28Darrell Wallace Jr.0357-229
29Ty Dillon0326-260
30Matt DiBenedetto0267-319
*One or more race wins ineligible due to post-race inspection failures.

Where They Stand

(All But) Locked In

  • Kyle Busch, Kevin Harvick, Martin Truex Jr., Clint Bowyer, Kurt Busch, Joey Logano, Brad Keselowski, Chase Elliott, Erik Jones, Austin Dillon, Kyle Larson, Ryan Blaney, Denny Hamlin, Aric Almirola, Jimmie Johnson
    • Race Winners
    • Drivers up a full race on the playoff bubble

Safe (For Now)

More Work to Do

On the Bubble

  • Alex Bowman

Within Reach 

Likely Need to Win

  • Ricky Stenhouse Jr., Ryan Newman, Paul Menard, Daniel Suarez, Jamie McMurray, William Byron, Chris Buescher, A.J. Allmendinger, David Ragan, Michael McDowell, Kasey Kahne, Darrell Wallace Jr., David Ragan, Ty Dillon, Matt DiBenedetto

Playoff Points

Playoff Points Earned On-Track
RankDriverPlayoff Points
1Kevin Harvick40
2Kyle Busch35
3Martin Truex Jr.27
4Clint Bowyer10
5Brad Keselowski9
6 (tie)Chase Elliott8
6 (tie)Joey Logano8
8Kurt Busch7
9 (tie)Austin Dillon5
9 (tie)Erik Jones5
9 (tie)Ryan Blaney5
12 (tie)Denny Hamlin2
12 (tie)Kyle Larson2
14 (tie)Paul Menard1
14 (tie)A.J. Allmendinger1
14 (tie)Aric Almirola1
4ae2c6d6961678afd9e1fc8986b09e75 1
Brad Keselowski secured his first Southern 500 win to complete a Darlington Raceway weekend sweep. (Photo: NKP)
Playoff Points if Playoffs Started Today
RankDriverPlayoff Points
1 (tie)Kyle Busch50
1 (tie)Kevin Harvick50
3Martin Truex Jr.35
4 (tie)Kurt Busch14
4 (tie)Joey Logano14
4 (tie)Brad Keselowski14
7Clint Bowyer13
8Chase Elliott8
9Ryan Blaney7
10Kyle Larson6
11 (tie)Austin Dillon5
11 (tie)Erik Jones5
13Denny Hamlin3
14Aric Almirola1

Stage Points

Previous Race Results

Stage 1Stage 2
Pos.DriverPointsPos.DriverPoints
1Kyle Larson10 (+1 Playoff Point)1Kyle Larson10 (+1 Playoff Point)
2Erik Jones92Brad Keselowski9
3Martin Truex Jr.83Joey Logano8
4Joey Logano74Chase Elliott7
5Brad Keselowski65Erik Jones6
6Kevin Harvick56Kurt Busch5
7Denny Hamlin47Ryan Newman4
8Kurt Busch38Kyle Busch3
9Kyle Busch29Jamie McMurray2
10Chase Elliott110Kevin Harvick1

Season Totals

Pos.DriverTotalsStage Wins
1Kyle Busch2725
2Kevin Harvick26212
3Brad Keselowski2224
4 (tie)Martin Truex Jr.1967
4 (tie)Kyle Larson1963
6 (tie)Ryan Blaney1925
6 (tie)Kurt Busch1922
8Clint Bowyer1710
9Joey Logano1613
10Chase Elliott1473
11Denny Hamlin1212
12Jimmie Johnson1010
13Aric Almirola1001
14Erik Jones700
15Ricky Stenhouse Jr.592
16Paul Menard431
17Alex Bowman420
18Ryan Newman390
19William Byron360
20Michael McDowell330
21A.J. Allmendinger301
22Daniel Suarez270
23Jamie McMurray230
24Austin Dillon180
25Kasey Kahne140
26Ty Dillon110
27David Ragan80
28Chris Buescher70
29Trevor Bayne60
30Darrell Wallace Jr.50
31Matt Kenseth10
*One or more stage wins ineligible for points due to post-race inspection failures

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *