Playoff Points: Xfinity update leaving Darlington

Share Kickin' the Tires

By Aaron Bearden, Motorsports Editor

Following each regular season points race, Kickin’ the Tires takes a deep look at the current playoff grids for both the NASCAR XFINITY Series and Camping World Truck Series, evaluating the postseason picture for NASCAR’s second and third tours. 

Xfinity Series

Track: Darlington Raceway

Event: VFW Sport Clips Help A Hero 200

Race Winner: Brad Keselowski

Stage Winner(s): Ross Chastain (Won Both Stages)

Who Won Big

  • Ross Chastain: Heartbreaking crash with Kevin Harvick aside, Chastain’s trip to Darlington may prove big to both his playoff push this year and championship ambitions in the future. The Floridian claimed his first Xfinity pole, won two stages and impressed overall in his first race with Chip Ganassi Racing. The stage wins will help his playoff pursuit, but the impressive ride with Ganassi may be the grander statement for Chastain – proving that he can compete for wins and championships if a top-level owner takes a chance on him.
  • Cole Custer: If playoff points could be awarded for sick retro looks, then Custer would have left Darlington with a wealth of them. But even without them, the Stewart-Haas Racing sophomore made gains at the historic track, finishing second to stay within a point of Elliott Sadler for second in the standings.
  • Tyler Reddick: He didn’t lead a single lap, but Reddick scored a race-high 47 points on Saturday – a run that helped him move ahead of Brandon Jones for sixth in the championship standings. The Daytona winner is 151 points out of fifth, so sixth is the best spot he can secure to end the regular season.

 Who Hurt Their Odds:

  • Austin Cindric: The curse of the No. 60 continues. Cindric crashed out after just two laps on Saturday, scoring a lone point in 40th and dropping to 11th in the standings. That’ll cost him a playoff point if he can’t close the gap to Ryan Reed back down.
  • Drivers Outside of the Playoff Grid: Time’s running out for these teams. Michael Annett, Jeremy Clements and Ryan Sieg have made the playoffs in the past, but they’ll likely need a win in the next few weeks to contend for a championship this fall.

Playoff Standings: 

RankDriverWinsPointsPoints Ahead/Behind
1Justin Allgaier4888399
4Christopher Bell4852363
6Tyler Reddick1693204
2Elliott Sadler0872383
3Cole Custer0871382
5Daniel Hemric0844355
7Brandon Jones0687198
8Matt Tifft0663174
9Ryan Truex0660171
10Ryan Reed055970
11Austin Cindric054960
12Ross Chastain054354
Playoff Cutoff
13Michael Annett0489-54
14Jeremy Clements0425-118
15Ryan Sieg0411-132
18Alex Labbe0380-163
19Garrett Smithley0358-185
20Joey Gase0349-194

Playoff Points

Playoff Points Earned On-Track
RankDriverPlayoff Points
1Christopher Bell24
2Justin Allgaier19
3 (tie)Ryan Preece6
3 (tie)Tyler Reddick6
5Spencer Gallagher5
6Elliott Sadler4
7Daniel Hemric3
8Ross Chastain2
9 (tie)Brandon Jones1
9 (tie)John H. Nemechek1
9 (tie)Cole Custer1
9 (tie)Matt Tifft1
9 (tie)Austin Cindric1
0cac4c5a7456e5e27cf1ce377496f5d6 1
Ross Chastain earned his first playoff points of the year with a pair of stage wins at Darlington Raceway. (Photo: NKP)
Playoff Points if Playoffs Started Today
RankDriverPlayoff Points
1Justin Allgaier34
2Christopher Bell31
3Elliott Sadler14
4Tyler Reddick11
5 (tie)Daniel Hemric9
5 (tie)Cole Custer9
7Brandon Jones5
8Matt Tifft4
9 (tie)Ryan Truex2
9 (tie)Ross Chastain2
11 (tie)Austin Cindric1
11 (tie)Ryan Reed1

Stage Points

Darlington Raceway Results

Stage 1Stage 2
Pos.DriverPointsPos.DriverPoints
1Ross Chastain10 (+1 Playoff Point)1Ross Chastain10 (+1 Playoff Point)
2Christopher Bell92Brad KeselowskiN/A
3Kevin HarvickN/A3Kevin HarvickN/A
4Tyler Reddick74Justin Allgaier7
5Justin Allgaier65Tyler Reddick6
6Daniel Hemric56Denny HamlinN/A
7Elliott Sadler47Cole Custer4
8Brad KeselowskiN/A8Elliott Sadler3
9Denny HamlinN/A9Chase ElliottN/A
10Chase ElliottN/A10Daniel Hemric1

Season Totals

RankDriverTotalTotal
1Justin Allgaier2315
2Christopher Bell2294
3Cole Custer1841
4Daniel Hemric1803
5Elliott Sadler1664
6Tyler Reddick1561
7Brandon Jones1371
8Austin Cindric1291
9Matt Tifft961
10Ryan Truex940
11John H. Nemechek891
12Ross Chastain532
13Ryan Reed510
14Ryan Preece501
15Spencer Gallagher320
16Kaz Grala190
17Michael Annett170
18Shane Lee160
19 (tie)Kyle Benjamin150
19 (tie)Jeremy Clements150
21Justin Marks120
22Ryan Sieg100
23 (tie)J.J. Yeley70
23 (tie)Jeb Burton70
25Andy Lally50
26 (tie)Riley Herbst40
26 (tie)Chase Briscoe40
28 (tie)Garrett Smithley30
28 (tie)Katherine Legge30
30Joey Gase20

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *