Playoff Points: Darlington Edition

Share Kickin' the Tires

By Aaron Bearden, Motorsports Editor

Following each regular season points race, Kickin’ the Tires takes a deep look at the current playoff grids for the Monster Energy NASCAR Cup Series, evaluating each team’s postseason odds and highlighting those that made steps in the right direction, as well as those who dug themselves into a hole. 

Track: Darlington Raceway

Event: Bojangles Southern 500

Race Winner: Denny Hamlin

Stage Winner(s): Martin Truex Jr. (Won Both Stages)

Who Won Big

6b31f6dd029ac403444f7a6a3a3fd069 1
Denny Hamlin made a playoff statement in a strong night at Darlington Raceway. (Photo: Nigel Kinrade/NKP)
  • Denny Hamlin: What a comeback – both in on-track and in the championship. Hamlin’s recovery from a 23-second gap after a pit road error was enough to give the Virginian his second victory of the year, and the additional five playoff points that accompany a win. Suddenly the Joe Gibbs Racing (JGR) veteran has a respectable 12 playoff points, with the potential to enter the postseason with 18 of them due to his points position.
  • Martin Truex Jr.: Regular season champion, MTJ. As if Truex’s 16th and 17th stage wins weren’t enough, the New Jersey native also clinched the regular season championship at Darlington, giving him a staggering 52 confirmed stage points heading to Richmond International Raceway.
  • Matt Kenseth: Once again Kenseth fell short of victory lane while his teammate battled for the victory, but the JGR veteran’s sixth-place finish helped him stay a part of the current three-way battle for the final three spots on the playoff bubble with Chase Elliott and Jamie McMurray. With the potential for a surprise winner next week still

Who Hurt Their Odds:

  • Everyone Outside of the Current Playoff Grid: No one in need of a victory to make the playoffs came close at Darlington, with rookie Erik Jones serving as the only one to finish inside of the top 10.
  • Clint Bowyer: Bowyer had managed to maintain an outside shot at playoff eligibility on points in the weeks before Darlington, but lost control of that possibility early on Sunday when his No. 14 was beset by mechanical issues in the opening laps of the Southern 500. He’ll need a win like any others outside of the playoffs if he wants to crack the postseason field.

Playoff Standings: 

RankDriverWinsPointsPoints Ahead/Behind Cutoff
1Martin Truex Jr.41000357
3Kyle Larson3884241
10Jimmie Johnson365310
2Kyle Busch2893250
5Denny Hamlin2810167
6Brad Keselowski2761118
18Ricky Stenhouse Jr.2536-107
4Kevin Harvick1867224
12Ryan Blaney1629-14
13Kurt Busch1624-19
16Ryan Newman1604-39
21Kasey Kahne1464-179
19Austin Dillon1473-170
7Chase Elliott073794
8Matt Kenseth073592
9Jamie McMurray073491
Playoff Cutoff
11Clint Bowyer0643-91
15Joey Logano1*605-129
14Erik Jones0611-123
17Daniel Suarez0538-196
20Trevor Bayne0472-262
22Dale Earnhardt Jr.0431-303
23Paul Menard0429-305
24Ty Dillon0419-315
25Chris Buescher0407-327
26Michael McDowell0396-338
27A.J. Allmendinger0384-350
28Danica Patrick0363-371
29David Ragan0315-419
30Aric Almirola0285-449

Where They Stand

39142a3ebfaeabc0e37e59c0c1f8f6fa 1
The majority of the Monster Energy NASCAR Cup Series’ winless drivers will need a triumph at Richmond to make the postseason. (Photo: John K Harrelson / Harrelson Photography Inc.)

(All But) Locked In

  • Martin Truex Jr., Kyle Larson, Jimmie Johnson, Kyle Busch, Brad Keselowski, Ricky Stenhouse Jr.,  Kevin Harvick, Denny Hamlin, Ryan Blaney, Kurt Busch, Ryan Newman, Kasey Kahne, Austin Dillon
    • Race Winners

Safe (For Now)

  • Chase Elliott, Matt Kenseth, Jamie McMurray
    • Safe on points as long as there isn’t a surprise winner.

More Work to Do

On the Bubble

Within Reach 

Likely Need to Win

  • Clint Bowyer Joey Logano, Erik Jones, Daniel Suarez, Trevor Bayne, Dale Earnhardt Jr., Paul Menard, Ty Dillon, Chris Buescher, Michael McDowell, A.J. Allmendinger, Danica Patrick, David Ragan, Aric Almirola

Playoff Points

Playoff Points Earned
RankDriverPlayoff Points
1Martin Truex, Jr.37
2Kyle Busch20
3Kyle Larson18
4Jimmie Johnson16
5Brad Keselowski14
6Denny Hamlin12
7Ricky Stenhouse, Jr.10
8 (tie)Ryan Blaney8
8 (tie)Kevin Harvick8
10 (tie)Kurt Busch5
10 (tie)Ryan Newman5
10 (tie)Austin Dillon5
10 (tie)Kasey Kahne5
14 (tie)Chase Elliott2
14 (tie)Matt Kenseth2
16 (tie)Joey Logano1
16 (tie)Clint Bowyer1
16 (tie)Daniel Suarez1
5a0028e1ac8429b942f778255d02e9fc 1
Martin Truex Jr. soared to two stage wins at Darlington Raceway, claiming the regular season title in the process. (Photo: Nigel Kinrade/NKP)
Playoff Points if Playoffs Started Today
RankDriverPlayoff Points
1Martin Truex Jr.52
2Kyle Busch30
3Kyle Larson26
4Kevin Harvick22
5Brad Keselowski19
6Denny Hamlin18
7Jimmie Johnson17
8Ricky Stenhouse Jr.10
9Ryan Blaney8
10Chase Elliott6
11 (tie)Kurt Busch5
11 (tie)Ryan Newman5
11 (tie)Austin Dillon5
11 (tie)Kasey Kahne5
11 (tie)Matt Kenseth5
16Jamie McMurray2

Stage Points

Previous Race Results

Stage 1Stage 2
Pos.DriverPointsPos.DriverPoints
1Martin Truex Jr.10 (+1 Playoff Point)1Martin Truex Jr.10 (+1 Playoff Point)
2Kyle Larson92Denny Hamlin9
3Denny Hamlin83Kevin Harvick8
4Kevin Harvick74Kyle Larson7
5Brad Keselowski65Kyle Busch6
6Erik Jones56Brad Keselowski5
7Jamie McMurray47Kurt Busch4
8Joey Logano38Jamie McMurray3
9Kyle Busch29Austin Dillon2
10Austin Dillon110Matt Kenseth1

Season Totals

Monster Energy NASCAR Cup Series Stage Points
DriverTotal Stage PointsStage Wins
Martin Truex Jr.33417
Kyle Larson2653
Kyle Busch25210
Kevin Harvick2203
Brad Keselowski2034
Ryan Blaney1683
Matt Kenseth1673
Denny Hamlin1592
Chase Elliott1392
Jimmie Johnson1381
Jamie McMurray132
Erik Jones111
Joey Logano1081
Kurt Busch76
Clint Bowyer671
Ryan Newman46
Dale Earnhardt Jr.36
Kasey Kahne36
Ricky Stenhouse Jr.22
Austin Dillon22
AJ Allmendinger21
Daniel Suarez201
Trevor Bayne18
Danica Patrick18
David Ragan7
Michael McDowell7
Paul Menard6
Ty Dillon5

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *