Playoff Points: Martinsville 2 Edition

Share Kickin' the Tires

By Aaron Bearden, Motorsports Editor

Following each points race, Kickin’ the Tires takes a deep look at the current playoff grids for the Monster Energy NASCAR Cup Series, evaluating each team’s postseason odds and highlighting those that made steps in the right direction, as well as those who dug themselves into a hole. 

Track: Martinsville Speedway

Event: First Data 500

Race Winner: Kyle Busch

Stage Winner(s): Brad Keselowski (Won Both Stages)

Who Won Big

  • Kyle Busch: He was dominant early, but in the late stages Rowdy appeared to be en-route top a finish around fourth. Then, chaos ensued. Now Busch heads to Texas Motor Speedway with a win in-hand, securing a NASCAR-best third-consecutive berth into the Championship 4.
  • Martin Truex Jr.: Truex was the lone contender who didn’t spring for heavy contact late to try to claim a win, which resulted in a second-place finish. However, while he didn’t win, Truex left Martinsville with a 67-point edge on the playoff bubble – enough to clinch a Championship 4 position with a good run in Texas – and did so without making any enemies in the process.
  • Brad Keselowski: He didn’t earn what he declared a “must-win” on Sunday after a restart gone awry, but Keselowski did claim both stages and finish in the top five – giving himself a 29-point edge in the process.

Who Hurt Their Odds:

  • Chase Elliott: What could have been. Elliott was leading late after moving Keselowski when heavy contact from Denny Hamlin sent him around. Now the sophomore remains winless, and trails a position in the top four by 26 points with just two races to make up ground.
  • Denny Hamlin: Coming to the white flag, it looked like Hamlin might be on his way to a pivotal Martinsville victory. Instead he was sent backwards by Busch, spun off of Ryan Blaney’s bumper and left his home state with an eight-point gap on the Championship 4. Given that, and any potential payback from Elliott for their run-in, Hamlin’s run at Martinsville was ultimately a net loss.
  • Jimmie Johnson: He didn’t have a horrible day at Martinsville, but Johnson fell short of contention in what was likely he and Hendrick Motorsports’ best shot at winning their way to Homestead-Miami Speedway. Now Johnson will need a win or strong runs at Texas – one of his best tracks – and Phoenix Raceway to keep his chase for an eight title alive.

Playoff Standings: 

RankDriverWins In RoundPointsPoints Ahead/Behind Cutoff
1Kyle Busch1410050
2Martin Truex Jr.0411767
3Brad Keselowski0407929
4Kevin Harvick040533
Championship 4 Cutoff
5Jimmie Johnson04050-3
6Ryan Blaney04047-6
7Denny Hamlin04045-8
8Chase Elliott04027-26

Where They Stand

C5f8aac965cef00411bac190f3c44e74 1
Kyle Busch is back in the Championship 4. (Photo: Rusty Jarrett/NKP)

Safe (For Now)

  • Kyle Busch, Martin Truex Jr.
    • Busch stamped his third-straight Championship 4 ticket with a win in Martinsville.
    • Truex’s second-place result has him one good run from clinching a spot in the Championship 4.

More Work to Do

  • Brad Keselowski
    • With a 29-point edge, Keselowski can afford one minor issues and stay afloat. That said, anything catastrophic could still be fatal to his title hopes.

On the Bubble

  • Kevin Harvick

Within Reach 

  • Jimmie Johnson, Ryan Blaney, Denny Hamlin
    • Hamlin was one lap from a victory in Martinsville, but dropped back after contact with Busch. Now he’ll need another good result to jump into the top four.

Likely Need to Win

  • Chase Elliott
    • How quickly things change. Elliott appeared poised for his first win until contact with Hamlin sent him around. Now Elliott will likely need a win to stay afloat.

Playoff Points

Total Playoff Points – Playoff Contenders
RankDriverPlayoff Points
1Martin Truex Jr.69
2Kyle Busch47
3Brad Keselowski28
4 (tie)Kevin Harvick17
4 (tie)Jimmie Johnson17
6Denny Hamlin14
7Ryan Blaney9
8Chase Elliott6
Bbf06efedae02c0a49c766377ebbb0a2 1
Martin Truex Jr. is one good run from making the Championship 4 due to his healthy playoff point advantage. (Photo: Nigel Kinrade/NKP)
Potential Playoff Points Earned On-Track
RankDriverPlayoff Points
1Martin Truex, Jr.54
2Kyle Busch39
3Kyle Larson24
4Brad Keselowski23
5Jimmie Johnson16
6 (tie)Ricky Stenhouse, Jr.10
6 (tie)Kevin Harvick10
8Ryan Blaney9
9Denny Hamlin8
10 (tie)Kurt Busch5
10 (tie)Ryan Newman5
10 (tie)Austin Dillon5
10 (tie)Kasey Kahne5
14Chase Elliott3
15Matt Kenseth2
16 (tie)Joey Logano1
16 (tie)Clint Bowyer1
16 (tie)Daniel Suarez1

Stage Points

Previous Race Results

Stage 1Stage 2
Pos.DriverPointsPos.DriverPoints
1Brad Keselowski10 (+1 Playoff Point)1Brad Keselowski10 (+1 Playoff Point)
2Kyle Busch92Kyle Busch9
3Joey Logano83Joey Logano8
4Jimmie Johnson74Martin Truex Jr.7
5Martin Truex Jr.65Chase Elliott6
6Chase Elliott56Ryan Blaney5
7Ryan Blaney47Kevin Harvick4
8Kasey Kahne38Matt Kenseth3
9Austin Dillon29Clint Bowyer2
10Denny Hamlin110Jimmie Johnson1

Playoff Totals

Monster Energy NASCAR Cup Series Playoff Stage Points
DriverPlayoff Stage PointsRound of 8Round of 12Round of 16Playoff Stage Wins
Kyle Busch861824443
Brad Keselowski832027364
Chase Elliott721131301
Kevin Harvick67441222
Martin Truex Jr.641310411
Denny Hamlin53129231
Kyle Larson (e)51011401
Ryan Blaney4793081
Matt Kenseth (e)4432120
Jimmie Johnson348206
Kurt Busch (e)210183
Jamie McMurray (e)210192
Ricky Stenhouse Jr. (e)14077
Austin Dillon (e)7250
Kasey Kahne (e)4310
Ryan Newman (e)0000

Season Totals

DriverTotal Stage PointsStage Wins
Martin Truex Jr.48919
Kyle Busch32914
Kyle Larson3244
Kevin Harvick2895
Brad Keselowski2726
Matt Kenseth2253
Denny Hamlin2173
Ryan Blaney2054
Chase Elliott1983
Jimmie Johnson1951
Jamie McMurray157
Erik Jones152
Joey Logano1421
Kurt Busch138
Clint Bowyer1001
Ryan Newman75
Dale Earnhardt Jr.57
Ricky Stenhouse Jr.50
Kasey Kahne41
Austin Dillon27
Danica Patrick26
Daniel Suarez251
Trevor Bayne24
A.J. Allmendinger22
Michael McDowell22
David Ragan9
Paul Menard7
Ty Dillon6

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *