Playoff Points: New Hampshire Motor Speedway 1 Edition

Share Kickin' the Tires

By Aaron Bearden, Motorsports Editor

Following each regular season points race, Kickin’ the Tires takes a deep look at the current playoff grids for the Monster Energy NASCAR Cup Series, evaluating each team’s postseason odds and highlighting those that made steps in the right direction, as well as those who dug themselves into a hole. 

Track: New Hampshire Motor Speedway

Event: Overton’s 301

Race Winner: Denny Hamlin

Stage Winner(s): Martin Truex Jr., Kyle Busch

Who Won Big

0ebc850a62393220f2aa6efb2bb34945 1
Matt Kenseth’s playoff odds took a swing in the right direction. (Photo: Nigel Kinrade/NKP)
  • Denny Hamlin: Welcome to the playoffs, Denny. The Joe Gibbs Racing veteran officially stamped his playoff bid with a New Hampshire win, earned five playoff points in the process and jumped up to fifth in the championship standings.
  • Matt Kenseth: He may not have made a statement, but Kenseth’s strong day in New Hampshire was critical for the 2003 MENCS champion’s playoff hopes, elevating him to a 52-point edge over Joey Logano for the current final spot in the postseason field.
  • Martin Truex, Jr.: A late tire issue arguably cost Truex a shot at the win, but the Mayetta, New Jersey still left the northeast with another stage win, as well as a 38-point edge for first in the championship standings.

 Who Hurt Their Odds:

  • Joey Logano: Forget the fact that his failed part was taken by NASCAR for review – Logano’s dreadful finish at his home track left the encumbered winner trapped 52 points out of a playoff spot on points. Logano’s made the Championship 4 in two of the past three years, but may need a late win to make the playoffs at all this season.
  • Erik Jones: What a brutal blow. Jones’ early exit due to a tire issue left the rookie 97 points out of a playoff spot heading to Indianapolis Motor Speedway. His season’s been impressive, but Jones will likely need a victory to make his playoff debut.
  • Jamie McMurray: No massive issues befell McMurray, but a subpar 17th-place run left the 2010 Daytona 500 champion within 50 points of Clint Bowyer and Kenseth. The Chip Ganassi Racing shoe is still safe for now, but one issue and a surprise winner could change everything.

Playoff Standings: 

RankDriverWinsPointsPoints Ahead/Behind Cutoff
1Martin Truex, Jr.3758286
9Jimmie Johnson355280
2Kyle Larson2720248
8Brad Keselowski256492
15Ricky Stenhouse, Jr.2441-31
4Kevin Harvick1639167
5Denny Hamlin1589117
12Ryan Blaney148614
14Kurt Busch1455-17
16Ryan Newman1428-44
20Austin Dillon1363-109
3Kyle Busch0650178
6Chase Elliott0587115
7Jamie McMurray0572100
10Clint Bowyer052654
11Matt Kenseth052452
Playoff Cutoff
13Joey Logano1*472-52
17Erik Jones0427-97
18Daniel Suarez0404-120
19Trevor Bayne0369-155
21Dale Earnhardt, Jr.0351-173
22Kasey Kahne0343-181
23Paul Menard0324-200
24Ty Dillon0322-202
25Michael McDowell0286-238
26Chris Buescher0283-241
27A.J. Allmendinger0275-249
28Danica Patrick0254-270
29David Ragan0250-274
30 (tie)Matt DiBenedetto/Landon Cassill0203-321

Where They Stand

(All But) Locked In

  •  Martin Truex Jr., Jimmie Johnson, Kyle Larson, Brad Keselowski, Ricky Stenhouse Jr.,  Kevin Harvick, Denny Hamlin, Ryan Blaney, Kurt Busch, Ryan Newman, Austin Dillon
    • Race Winners
  • Kyle Busch, Chase Elliott, Jamie McMurray

Safe (For Now)

More Work to Do

  • Clint Bowyer, Matt Kenseth
    • Kenseth’s strong day helped him establish a large gap on the playoff bubble, but one slip (or surprise winner) could change everything.

On the Bubble

Within Reach 

  • Joey Logano
    • What appeared to be Logano’s best shot at a non-encumbered win instead ended with only a lone point to show for it. Logano could make the playoffs on points, but will probably need some misfortune for Kenseth or Bowyer to pull it off.

Likely Need to Win

  • Erik Jones, Daniel Suarez, Trevor Bayne, Dale Earnhardt, Jr., Kasey Kahne, Paul Menard, Ty Dillon, Michael McDowell, Chris Buescher, A.J. Allmendinger, Danica Patrick, David Ragan, Matt DiBenedetto, Landon Cassill

Playoff Points

Playoff Points Earned
RankDriverPlayoff Points
1Martin Truex, Jr.29 (+1)
2Jimmie Johnson16
3 (tie)Kyle Larson13
3 (tie)Brad Keselowski13
5Ricky Stenhouse, Jr.10
6 (tie)Ryan Blaney8
6 (tie)Kevin Harvick8
8Denny Hamlin7 (+5)
9 (tie)Kurt Busch5
9 (tie)Ryan Newman5
9 (tie)Austin Dillon5
9 (tie)Kyle Busch5 (+1)
13 (tie)Chase Elliott2
13 (tie)Matt Kenseth2
15Joey Logano1
5cf3917d20c275d39f83bc61593fb81c 1
Denny Hamlin’s first win under Monster Energy’s NASCAR reign guarantees the Virginian a playoff spot. (Photo: Rusty Jarrett/NKP)
Playoff Points if Playoffs Started Today
RankDriverPlayoff Points
1Martin Truex Jr.44
2Kyle Larson23
3Jimmie Johnson18
4Brad Keselowski16
5Kevin Harvick15
6Kyle Busch13
10Denny Hamlin13
7Ricky Stenhouse Jr.10
8 (tie)Ryan Blaney8
8 (tie)Chase Elliott7
11 (tie)Kurt Busch5
11 (tie)Ryan Newman5
11 (tie)Austin Dillon5
11 (tie)Jamie McMurray4
15 (tie)Matt Kenseth2
15 (tie)Clint Bowyer1

Stage Points

Previous Race Results

Stage 1Stage 2
Pos.DriverPointsPos.DriverPoints
1Martin Truex, Jr.10 (+1 Playoff Point)1Kyle Busch10 (+1 Playoff Point)
2Matt Kenseth92Denny Hamlin9
3Kyle Larson83Kevin Harvick8
4Jamie McMurray74Kurt Busch7
5Kyle Busch65Jimmie Johnson6
6Kasey Kahne56Martin Truex, Jr.5
7Ryan Newman47Matt Kenseth4
8Ryan Blaney38Ryan Blaney3
9Denny Hamlin29Kyle Larson2
10Chase Elliott110Clint Bowyer1

Season Totals

Monster Energy NASCAR Cup Series Stage Points
DriverTotal Stage Points*Stage Wins
Martin Truex Jr.25014
Kyle Larson2193
Kyle Busch1845
Kevin Harvick1573
Brad Keselowski1453
Ryan Blaney1303
Matt Kenseth1282
Jimmie Johnson1261
Chase Elliott1152
Denny Hamlin1192
Jamie McMurray106
Joey Logano831
Erik Jones65
Kurt Busch62
Clint Bowyer53
Dale Earnhardt Jr.35
Ryan Newman33
Kasey Kahne29
Austin Dillon19
Ricky Stenhouse Jr.17
AJ Allmendinger16
Trevor Bayne15
Danica Patrick10
David Ragan7
Ty Dillon5
Michael McDowell5
Paul Menard4
Daniel Suarez4

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *