Playoff Points: Pocono 2 Edition

Share Kickin' the Tires

By Aaron Bearden, Motorsports Editor

Following each regular season points race, Kickin’ the Tires takes a deep look at the current playoff grids for the Monster Energy NASCAR Cup Series, evaluating each team’s postseason odds and highlighting those that made steps in the right direction, as well as those who dug themselves into a hole. 

Track: Pocono Raceway

Event: Gander Outdoors 400

Race Winner: Kyle Busch

Stage Winner(s): Chase Elliott, Kevin Harvick

Who Won Big

  • Kyle Busch: The back-and-forth battle between Busch and Kevin Harvick continued at the Tricky Triangle. Busch got the better of his championship rival to score five more playoff points – a mark that’s set to give him 50 playoff points at the end of the regular season as things stand.
  • Alex Bowman: Sunday’s run at Pocono was just what Bowman needed. The Hendrick Motorsports shoe finished a career-best third to gain massively on his pursuers at the playoff bubble. Bowman now owns a 56-point advantage over Ricky Stenhouse Jr. and Paul Menard, meaning he can afford a mistake if there are no surprise winners.
  • Kevin Harvick: Finishing fourth was a tough pill to swallow for Harvick given how strong his No. 4 Ford was, but a win in Stage 2 netted the veteran another playoff point to use this postseason.
  • Chase Elliott: Another quiet success saw Elliott win a stage for the second-consecutive weekend, earning yet another critical playoff point. Chevrolet are slowly looking better, and Elliott’s handful of bonus points mean he should be right in the thick of things when the postseason begins in Las Vegas.

Who Hurt Their Odds

  • Ricky Stenhouse Jr. and Paul Menard: Sunday was a double-hit for the two Ford drivers just outside of the bubble. Not only did they both finish poorly, but Bowman ran his best race of the year. If he doesn’t make a mistake, Stenhouse and Menard will both have to aim for a win in the final weeks of the season.
  • Daniel Suarez: So close. Suarez finished a heartbreaking second to teammate Kyle Busch at Pocono, falling just shy clinching a playoff spot with a win. He’ll likely need to finish on position better in one of the next five races if he hopes to make a playoff push.

Playoff Standings: 

RankDriverWinsPointsPoints Ahead/Behind
1Kyle Busch6891451
2Kevin Harvick6*843403
3Martin Truex Jr.4762322
5 (tie)Clint Bowyer2677237
4Joey Logano1690250
14Erik Jones153393
19Austin Dillon1402-38
5 (tie)Kurt Busch0677237
7Brad Keselowski0644204
8Kyle Larson0626186
9Denny Hamlin0618178
10Ryan Blaney0612172
11Aric Almirola0587147
12Chase Elliott0569129
13Jimmie Johnson0547107
15Alex Bowman049656
Playoff Cutoff
16 (tie)Ricky Stenhouse Jr.0440-56
16 (tie)Paul Menard0440-56
18Ryan Newman0408-88
20Daniel Suarez0400-96
21William Byron0390-106
22Jamie McMurray0375-121
23A.J. Allmendinger0338-158
24Chris Buescher0325-171
25Darrell Wallace Jr.0319-177
26David Ragan0307-189
27Kasey Kahne0306-190
28Michael McDowell0305-191
29Ty Dillon0279-217
30Matt DiBenedetto0234-262

*One or more race wins ineligible due to post-race inspection failures.

Where They Stand

(All But) Locked In

  • Kyle Busch, Kevin Harvick, Martin Truex Jr., Clint Bowyer, Joey Logano, Erik Jones, Austin Dillon, Kurt Busch, Brad Keselowsk, Kyle Larson, Denny Hamlin, Ryan Blaney, Aric Almirola, Chase Elliott, Jimmie Johnson
    • Race Winners
    • Drivers up 100+ points on the playoff bubble

Safe (For Now)

  • Jimmie Johnson, Chase Elliott

More Work to Do

On the Bubble

  • Alex Bowman

Within Reach 

  • Ricky Stenhouse Jr., Paul Menard

Likely Need to Win

  • Ryan Newman, Daniel Suarez, William Byron, Jamie McMurray, A.J. Allmendinger, Chris Buescher, Darrell Wallace Jr., David Ragan, Kasey Kahne, Michael McDowell, Ty Dillon, Matt DiBenedetto

Playoff Points

Playoff Points Earned On-Track
RankDriverPlayoff Points
1Kyle Busch35
2Kevin Harvick33
3Martin Truex Jr.26
4Clint Bowyer10
5Joey Logano7
6 (tie)Austin Dillon5
6 (tie)Erik Jones5
8 (tie)Brad Keselowski4
8 (tie)Ryan Blaney4
10 (tie)Kurt Busch2
10 (tie)Denny Hamlin2
10 (tie)Chase Elliott2
13 (tie)Paul Menard1
13 (tie)A.J. Allmendinger1
13 (tie)Aric Almirola1
17b1521b4dc334b08b6d7e2a232fcc07 1
The No. 18 team continued their winning ways at Pocono Raceway. (Photo: NKP)
Playoff Points if Playoffs Started Today
RankDriverPlayoff Points
1Kyle Busch50
2Kevin Harvick43
3Martin Truex Jr.34
4Clint Bowyer16
5Joey Logano14
6Brad Keselowski8
7Kurt Busch7
8 (tie)Ryan Blaney5
8 (tie)Austin Dillon5
8 (tie)Erik Jones5
11Denny Hamlin4
12Kyle Larson3
13Chase Elliott2
14Aric Almirola1

Stage Points

Previous Race Results

Stage 1Stage 2
Pos.DriverPointsPos.DriverPoints
1Chase Elliott10 (+1 Playoff Point)1Kevin Harvick10 (+1 Playoff Point)
2Kevin Harvick92Chase Elliott9
3Denny Hamlin83Clint Bowyer8
4Kyle Busch74Alex Bowman7
5Daniel Suarez65Kyle Larson6
6Clint Bowyer56Jimmie Johnson5
7Brad Keselowski47Brad Keselowski4
8Kurt Busch38Jamie McMurray3
9Alex Bowman29Ryan Blaney2
10Ryan Blaney110William Byron1

Season Totals

Pos.DriverTotalsStage Wins
1Kyle Busch2405
2Kevin Harvick22310*
3Brad Keselowski1974
4Martin Truex Jr.1666
5Kurt Busch1642
6Kyle Larson1591
7Ryan Blaney1584
8Clint Bowyer1540
9Joey Logano1292
10Chase Elliott1132
11Denny Hamlin1042
12Jimmie Johnson890
13Aric Almirola801
14Ricky Stenhouse Jr.592
15 (tie)Erik Jones410
15 (tie)Paul Menard411
17Alex Bowman360
18A.J. Allmendinger301
19William Byron280
20Ryan Newman270
21 (tie)Michael McDowell260
21 (tie)Daniel Suarez260
23Jamie McMurray160
24Kasey Kahne140
25Austin Dillon120
26Ty Dillon110
27David Ragan80
28 (tie)Darrell Wallace Jr.50
28 (tie)Trevor Bayne50
30Chris Buescher40

*One or more stage wins ineligible due to post-race inspection failures

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *