Playoff Points: Xfinity/Truck update leaving Mid-Ohio, Michigan

Share Kickin' the Tires

By Aaron Bearden, Motorsports Editor

Following each regular season points race, Kickin’ the Tires takes a deep look at the current playoff grids for both the NASCAR XFINITY Series and Camping World Truck Series, evaluating the postseason picture for NASCAR’s second and third tours. 

Xfinity Series

Track: Mid-Ohio Sports Car Course

Event: Rock N Roll Tequila 170

Race Winner: Justin Allgaier

Stage Winner(s): Justin Allgaier, Austin Cindric

Who Won Big

  • Justin Allgaier: In the midst of arguably his best NASCAR season to date, Allgaier brought home a third victory to bump his playoff point total up to 14. The JR Motorsports veteran has quietly established himself as hotshot rookie Christopher Bell’s strongest opposition.
  • Elliott Sadler: He wasn’t victorious like his teammate, but Sadler scored 43 points to rise into a tie with Daniel Hemric for second in the championship standings. Without wins, the playoff points secured with a regular season finish will be crucial to Sadler’s title hopes.

 Who Hurt Their Odds:

  • Tyler Reddick: The tumultuous summer of Reddick continued with a crash and 31st-place finish at Mid-Ohio, dropping him 17 points out of sixth with few potential playoff points to gain without another win.
  • Michael Annett: An 18th-place finish proved problematic for Annett in Mid-Ohio, dropping him further behind Ross Chastain for the final playoff spot. It may take a late win to push Annett clear of the bubble heading into the postsea

Playoff Standings: 

RankDriverWinsPointsPoints Ahead/Behind
1Christopher Bell4771366
5Justin Allgaier3751346
7Tyler Reddick1606201
2 (tie)Elliott Sadler0754349
2 (tie)Daniel Hemric0754349
4Cole Custer0752347
6Brandon Jones0623218
8Ryan Truex0596191
9Austin Cindric0559154
10Matt Tifft0548143
11Ryan Reed0514109
12Ross Chastain045449
Playoff Cutoff
13Michael Annett0405-49
16Ryan Sieg0354-100
17Jeremy Clements0350-104
18 (tie)Alex Labbe0327-127
20Garrett Smithley0298-156

Playoff Points

Playoff Points Earned On-Track
RankDriverPlayoff Points
1Christopher Bell24
2Justin Allgaier14
3 (tie)Ryan Preece6
3 (tie)Tyler Reddick6
5Spencer Gallagher5
6Elliott Sadler4
7Daniel Hemric2
8 (tie)Brandon Jones1
8 (tie)John H. Nemechek1
8 (tie)Cole Custer1
98ee742abdd6dbd8b5a207714d66d934 1
Austin Cindric claimed a stage win at Mid-Ohio. (Photo: NKP)
Playoff Points if Playoffs Started Today
RankDriverPlayoff Points
1Christopher Bell39
2Justin Allgaier14
3 (tie)Elliott Sadler11
3 (tie)Cole Custer11
5 (tie)Tyler Reddick10
5 (tie)Daniel Hemric10
7Brandon Jones6
8Ryan Truex3
9Austin Cindric2
10Matt Tifft1

Stage Points

Mid-Ohio Sports Car Course Results

Stage 1Stage 2
Pos.DriverPointsPos.DriverPoints
1Justin Allgaier10 (+1 Playoff Point)1Austin Cindric10 (+1 Playoff Point)
2Elliott Sadler92Matt Tifft9
3Ryan Truex83Christopher Bell8
4Ross Chastain74Cole Custer7
5Austin Cindric65Daniel Hemric6
6Kaz Grala56Tyler Reddick5
7Spencer Gallagher47Jeremy Clements4
8Katherine Legge38Elliott Sadler3
9Chase Briscoe29Brendan Gaughan2
10Matt Tifft110Justin Allgaier1

Season Totals

RankDriverTotalStage Wins
1Christopher Bell2004
2Justin Allgaier1985
3Cole Custer1661
4Daniel Hemric1632
5Elliott Sadler1434
6 (tie)Brandon Jones1341
6 (tie)Tyler Reddick1341
8Austin Cindric1291
9John H. Nemechek891
10Ryan Truex790
11Matt Tifft720
12Ryan Reed510
13Ryan Preece501
14Spencer Gallagher320
15Ross Chastain310
16Kaz Grala190
17Shane Lee160
18 (tie)Michael Annett150
18 (tie)Kyle Benjamin150
20Ryan Sieg100
21Jeremy Clements90
22 (tie)J.J. Yeley70
22 (tie)Jeb Burton70
24 (tie)Riley Herbst40
24 (tie)Chase Briscoe40
26 (tie)Garrett Smithley30
26 (tie)Katherine Legge30
28Joey Gase20

Camping World Truck Series

7ab66f794fe7ba443bc86750df7f2ef5 1 1
(Photo: NKP)

Track: Michigan International Speedway

Event: Corrigan Oil 200

Race Winner: Brett Moffitt

Stage Winner(s): Stewart Friesen, Grant Enfinger

Who Won Big

  • Brett Moffitt: Another race, another late surge from Moffitt. The Hattori Racing ace used a last-lap pass to snag his fourth win of the year, boosting his playoff point total over 20 just before the postseason begins.
  • Stewart Friesen and Grant Enfinger: Neither driver managed to pull off that much-needed victory, but both earned a playoff point with stage wins and all-but secured themselves in the postseason field with one race remaining in the 2018 regular season.

 Who Hurt Their Odds:

  • Everyone outside of the playoff grid: Bad news for Myatt Snider, Todd Gilliland and the rest of the field outside of the current postseason bubble. They’re all outside of the playoff grid, and will need a win at Bristol Motor Speedway to keep their playoff hopes alive.

Playoff Standings: 

RankDriverWinsPointsPoints Ahead/Behind Cutoff
1Johnny Sauter4625222
5Brett Moffitt4533130
2Noah Gragson1569166
7Justin Haley149491
8Ben Rhodes149289
3Grant Enfinger0550147
4Stewart Friesen0536133
6Matt Crafton049794
Playoff Cutoff
9Myatt Snider0403-94
10Cody Coughlin0380-117
11Dalton Sargeant0377-120
12Todd Gilliland0371-126
13Austin Hill0348-149
14Austin Wayne Self0320-177
15Wendell Chavous0268-229

Playoff Points

Playoff Points Earned On-Track
RankDriverPlayoff Points
1Johnny Sauter22
2Brett Moffitt21
3Noah Gragson12
4Ben Rhodes9
5 (tie)Justin Haley5
5 (tie)Stewart Friesen5
7Grant Enfinger3
8 (tie)David Gilliland1
8 (tie)Christian Eckes1
8 (tie)Todd Gilliland1
515577206310070e8f13c5ff487a20e4 1
Stewart Friesen and Grant Enfinger snagged playoff points in the Irish Hills. (Photo: NKP)
Playoff Points if Playoffs Started Today
RankDriverPlayoff Points
1Johnny Sauter37
2Brett Moffitt27
3Noah Gragson22
4 (tie)Ben Rhodes12
4 (tie)Stewart Friesen12
6Grant Enfinger11
7Justin Haley9
8Matt Crafton5

Stage Points

Michigan International Speedway Results

Stage 1Stage 2
Pos.DriverPointsPos.DriverPoints
1Stewart Friesen10 (+1 Playoff Point)1Grant Enfinger10 (+1 Playoff Point)
2John H. NemechekN/A2Myatt Snider9
3Todd Gilliland83Brett Moffitt8
4Noah Gragson74Noah Gragson7
5Grant Enfinger65Austin Wayne Self6
6Ben Rhodes56Matt Crafton5
7Myatt Snider47Justin Haley4
8Johnny Sauter38Todd Gilliland3
9Austin Hill29Stewart Friesen2
10Cody Coughlin110Dalton Sargeant1

Season Totals

RankDriverTotalStage Wins
1Noah Gragson1637
2Johnny Sauter1392
3Stewart Friesen1355
4  (tie)Matt Crafton1170
4  (tie)Grant Enfinger1173
6Brett Moffitt1111
7Ben Rhodes1024
8Todd Gilliland921
9Justin Haley830
10Myatt Snider640
11Dalton Sargeant350
12Jessie Little320
13Cody Coughlin300
14David Gilliland251
15 (tie)Spencer Davis200
15 (tie)Austin Wayne Self200
17Austin Hill180
18Logan Seavey170
19Christian Eckes151
20 (tie)Harrison Burton140
20 (tie)Parker Kligerman140
22Chris Windom130
23 (tie)Clay Greenfield70
23 (tie)Joe Nemechek70
25Tyler Dippel60
26 (tie)Tyler Young40
26 (tie)Tanner Thorson40
28 (tie)Korbin Forrister30
28 (tie)Jordan Anderson30
30Justin Fontaine20
31Bo LeMastus10

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *