Playoff Points: Michigan II Edition

Share Kickin' the Tires

By Aaron Bearden, Motorsports Editor

Following each regular season points race, Kickin’ the Tires takes a deep look at the current playoff grids for the Monster Energy NASCAR Cup Series, evaluating each team’s postseason odds and highlighting those that made steps in the right direction, as well as those who dug themselves into a hole. 

Track: Michigan International Speedway

Event: Consumers Energy 400

Race Winner: Kevin Harvick

Stage Winner(s): Kevin Harvick (Won Both Stages)

Who Won Big

  • Kevin Harvick: The Irish Hills of Michigan might as well have been the Happy Hills on Sunday. Harvick beat down the field, leading 108 of 200 laps and winning both stages before jumping atop the playoff point totals with his seventh win of the season.
  • Alex Bowman: No, he didn’t run well. Bowman had a 19th-place shocker, in fact. But he survived another weekend without a surprise winner or finish outside of the top 30. That’s all the Hendrick Motorsports driver has to do at this stage.
  • Austin Dillon: There were no playoff points gained from Dillon’s fourth-place run in Michigan. But the promise and momentum shown give his Richard Childress Racing team hope for more than a first-round exit – something they’ve rarely seen since his Daytona 500 win.

Who Hurt Their Odds

  • Everyone outside of the current playoff grid: With three races left, those drivers outside of the playoff bubble are essentially in a “win-or-bust” scenario. So for drivers like Daniel Suarez, Ryan Newman and Paul Menard, anything short of victory lane is essentially a loss at the moment.

Playoff Standings: 

RankDriverWinsPointsPoints Ahead/Behind
1Kyle Busch6986506
2Kevin Harvick7*924444
3Martin Truex Jr.4842362
5Clint Bowyer2732252
6Joey Logano1723243
11Chase Elliott1647167
13Erik Jones1596124
20Austin Dillon1451-21
4Kurt Busch0750278
7Brad Keselowski0709229
8Ryan Blaney0687207
9Denny Hamlin0684204
10Kyle Larson0681201
12Aric Almirola0639159
14Jimmie Johnson057292
15Alex Bowman054262
Playoff Cutoff
16Ricky Stenhouse Jr.0480-62
17Paul Menard0472-70
18Daniel Suarez0460-82
19Ryan Newman0456-86
21William Byron0428-114
22Jamie McMurray0426-116
23A.J. Allmendinger0375-167
24Chris Buescher0362-180
25Darrell Wallace Jr.0345-197
26Michael McDowell0343-199
27David Ragan0329-213
28Kasey Kahne0323-219
29Ty Dillon0294-248
30Matt DiBenedetto0251-291

*One or more race wins ineligible due to post-race inspection failures.

Where They Stand

(All But) Locked In

  • Kyle Busch, Kevin Harvick, Martin Truex Jr., Clint Bowyer, Joey Logano, Chase Elliott, Erik Jones, Austin Dillon, Kurt Busch, Brad Keselowski, Kyle Larson, Denny Hamlin, Ryan Blaney, Aric Almirola, Jimmie Johnson
    • Race Winners
    • Drivers up 100+ points on the playoff bubble

Safe (For Now)

More Work to Do

On the Bubble

  • Alex Bowman

Within Reach 

Likely Need to Win

  • Ricky Stenhouse Jr., Paul Menard, Daniel Suarez, Ryan Newman, William Byron, Jamie McMurray, A.J. Allmendinger, Chris Buescher, Darrell Wallace Jr., Michael McDowell, David Ragan, Kasey Kahne, Ty Dillon, Matt DiBenedetto

Playoff Points

Playoff Points Earned On-Track
RankDriverPlayoff Points
1Kevin Harvick40
2Kyle Busch35
3Martin Truex Jr.27
4Clint Bowyer10
5Chase Elliott8
6Joey Logano7
7 (tie)Austin Dillon5
7 (tie)Erik Jones5
9 (tie)Brad Keselowski4
9 (tie)Ryan Blaney4
11 (tie)Kurt Busch2
11 (tie)Denny Hamlin2
13 (tie)Paul Menard1
13 (tie)A.J. Allmendinger1
13 (tie)Aric Almirola1
2a33a875bd061d98008df3edf913222c 1
Kevin Harvick’s father-son weekend ended with him tied for the most potential playoff points at 50 with Kyle Busch. (Photo: NKP)
Playoff Points if Playoffs Started Today
RankDriverPlayoff Points
1 (tie)Kyle Busch50
1 (tie)Kevin Harvick50
3Martin Truex Jr.35
4Clint Bowyer16
5Joey Logano12
6Kurt Busch9
7 (tie)Brad Keselowski8
7 (tie)Chase Elliott8
9Ryan Blaney7
10 (tie)Austin Dillon5
10 (tie)Erik Jones5
12Denny Hamlin4
13 (tie)Kyle Larson1
13 (tie)Aric Almirola1

Stage Points

Previous Race Results

Stage 1Stage 2
Pos.DriverPointsPos.DriverPoints
1Kevin Harvick10 (+1 Playoff Point)1Kevin Harvick10 (+1 Playoff Point)
2Kyle Busch92Kyle Busch9
3Ryan Blaney83Ryan Blaney8
4Kurt Busch74Kurt Busch7
5Martin Truex Jr.65Austin Dillon6
6Denny Hamlin56Joey Logano5
7Aric Almirola47Clint Bowyer4
8Ryan Newman38Aric Almirola3
9Brad Keselowski29Brad Keselowski2
10Alex Bowman110Kyle Larson1

Season Totals

Pos.DriverTotalsStage Wins
1Kyle Busch2675
2Kevin Harvick24712*
3Brad Keselowski2074
4Martin Truex Jr.1887
5Kurt Busch1782
6Ryan Blaney1764
7Kyle Larson1631
8Clint Bowyer1580
9Joey Logano1342
10Chase Elliott1233
11Denny Hamlin1172
12Jimmie Johnson980
13Aric Almirola871
14Ricky Stenhouse Jr.592
15Erik Jones480
16Paul Menard431
17Alex Bowman410
18William Byron360
19Ryan Newman350
20Michael McDowell330
21A.J. Allmendinger301
22Daniel Suarez270
23Jamie McMurray210
24Austin Dillon180
25Kasey Kahne140
26Ty Dillon110
27David Ragan80
28Chris Buescher70
29 (tie)Darrell Wallace Jr.50
29 (tie)Trevor Bayne50
31Matt Kenseth10
*One or more stage wins ineligible for points due to post-race inspection failures

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *