Playoff Points: Xfinity update leaving Watkins Glen

Share Kickin' the Tires

By Aaron Bearden, Motorsports Editor

Following each regular season points race, Kickin’ the Tires takes a deep look at the current playoff grids for both the NASCAR XFINITY Series and Camping World Truck Series, evaluating the postseason picture for NASCAR’s second and third tours. 

Xfinity Series

Track: Watkins Glen International

Event: Zippo 200 at the Glen

Race Winner: Joey Logano

Stage Winner(s): Joey Logano, A.J. Allmendinger

Who Won Big

  • Justin Allgaier: In a race with few notables for Xfinity regulars, Allgaier scored a series-best 50 points to climb within 37 points of the championship lead. A few additional strong surges could lift the JR Motorsports veteran up the standings and gain him more playoff points to take into the postseason.
  • Ryan Reed: A quiet eighth-place run was just what Reed and Roush Fenway Racing needed. Reed is now 101 points clear of the current playoff bubble, and 61 points removed from 12th-place Ross Chastain – a much-needed buffer in case another Jeremy Clements-like surprise unfolds in the next few weeks.

 Who Hurt Their Odds:

  • Michael Annett: A disappointing day for Annett ended in 17th, and thanks to stage points the JRM driver scored the exact same point total as Chastain. That makes the Glen a lost week at a time when Annett desperately needs to gain ground.

Playoff Standings: 

RankDriverWinsPointsPoints Ahead/Behind
1Christopher Bell4737351
5Justin Allgaier2700314
7Tyler Reddick1595209
2Cole Custer0715329
3Daniel Hemric0714328
4Elliott Sadler0711325
6Brandon Jones0609223
8Ryan Truex0556170
9Austin Cindric0508122
10Matt Tifft0505119
11Ryan Reed0487101
12Ross Chastain042640
Playoff Cutoff
14Michael Annett0386-40
15Ryan Sieg0351-75
17Jeremy Clements0326-100
18Alex Labbe0299-127
20Garrett Smithley0289-137

Playoff Points

Playoff Points Earned On-Track
RankDriverPlayoff Points
1Christopher Bell24
2Justin Allgaier8
3 (tie)Ryan Preece6
3 (tie)Tyler Reddick6
5Spencer Gallagher5
6Elliott Sadler4
7Daniel Hemric2
8 (tie)Brandon Jones1
8 (tie)John H. Nemechek1
8 (tie)Cole Custer1
C4895a67852235bd23125152aab563f7 1
The dominance of Cup drivers kept the Xfinity field from gaining points in Watkins Glen. (Photo: NKP)
Playoff Points if Playoffs Started Today
RankDriverPlayoff Points
1Christopher Bell39
2Justin Allgaier14
3 (tie)Elliott Sadler11
3 (tie)Cole Custer11
5 (tie)Tyler Reddick10
5 (tie)Daniel Hemric10
7Brandon Jones6
8Ryan Truex3
9Austin Cindric2
10Matt Tifft1

Stage Points

Watkins Glen International Results

Stage 1Stage 2
Pos.DriverPointsPos.DriverPoints
1Joey LoganoN/A1A.J. AllmendingerN/A
2Kyle LarsonN/A2Justin Allgaier9
3Daniel Hemric83Kyle LarsonN/A
4Justin Allgaier74Christopher Bell7
5Ryan Preece65Daniel Hemric6
6Ryan Truex56Joey LoganoN/A
7Jeremy Clements47Brad KeselowskiN/A
8Austin DillonN/A8Ross Chastain3
9Kaz Grala29Ryan Reed2
10Tyler Reddick110Ryan Preece1

Season Totals

RankDriverTotalStage Wins
1Christopher Bell1924
2Justin Allgaier1874
3Cole Custer1591
4Daniel Hemric1572
5Brandon Jones1341
6Elliott Sadler1314
7Tyler Reddick1291
8Austin Cindric1130
9John H. Nemechek891
10Ryan Truex710
11Matt Tifft620
12Ryan Reed510
13Ryan Preece501
14Spencer Gallagher280
15Ross Chastain240
16Shane Lee160
17 (tie)Michael Annett150
17 (tie)Kyle Benjamin150
19Kaz Grala140
20Ryan Sieg100
21 (tie)J.J. Yeley70
21 (tie)Jeb Burton70
23Jeremy Clements50
24Riley Herbst40
25Garrett Smithley30
26 (tie)Joey Gase20
26 (tie)Chase Briscoe20

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *