Playoff Points: Watkins Glen Edition

Share Kickin' the Tires

By Aaron Bearden, Motorsports Editor

Following each regular season points race, Kickin’ the Tires takes a deep look at the current playoff grids for the Monster Energy NASCAR Cup Series, evaluating each team’s postseason odds and highlighting those that made steps in the right direction, as well as those who dug themselves into a hole. 

Track: Watkins Glen International

Event: Go Bowling at the Glen

Race Winner: Chase Elliott

Stage Winner(s): Martin Truex Jr., Chase Elliott

Who Won Big

  • Chase Elliott: Finally. Elliott fended off Truex and Kyle Busch to earn his first Cup victory at Watkins Glen. The result propelled Elliott into the postseason, and his strong outing overall led to six additional playoff points.
  • Martin Truex Jr.: Let’s get the obvious out of the way – Truex didn’t win. But he did gain a stage win and playoff point in a race where the others in the Big Three failed to do the same, which makes the weekend a success in the end.
  • Alex Bowman: After a 14th-place run in the Glen, Bowman found himself overshadowed by his race-winning teammate. But he might be the one who benefitted the most at race’s end. The lack of a shock winner meant that Bowman escaped the biggest remaining wild card race with his playoff position intact, and the struggles of those behind him ensured that Bowman left New York with a larger advantage than he entered the weekend with.

Who Hurt Their Odds

  • Ricky Stenhouse Jr. and Paul Menard: Another lost week. Stenhouse and Menard each finished behind Bowman, losing more points and falling a full race behind the Hendrick Motorsports star with only a handful of races remaining. These teams may have to start aiming for wins instead of points with the regular season winding down.
  • A.J. Allmendinger and Daniel Suarez: Statistics showed that Watkins Glen offered the best possible chance for Allmendinger and Suarez to win their way into the postseason. Though Suarez was in the conversation, neither driver accomplished the feat. That means they’re both likely on the way out unless they can pull off a surprise in the final weeks of the regular season.

Playoff Standings: 

RankDriverWinsPointsPoints Ahead/Behind
1Kyle Busch6934473
2Kevin Harvick6*864403
3Martin Truex Jr.4813352
5Clint Bowyer2703242
6Joey Logano1691230
11Chase Elliott1619158
13Erik Jones1572121
21Austin Dillon1412-39
4Kurt Busch0705254
7Brad Keselowski0670209
8Kyle Larson0660199
9Denny Hamlin0650189
10Ryan Blaney0639178
12Aric Almirola0602141
14Jimmie Johnson0563102
15Alex Bowman052362
Playoff Cutoff
16 (tie)Ricky Stenhouse Jr.0461-62
16 (tie)Paul Menard0451-72
18Daniel Suarez0434-89
20Ryan Newman0431-92
21William Byron0427-96
22Jamie McMurray0410-113
23A.J. Allmendinger0360-163
24Chris Buescher0345-178
25Darrell Wallace Jr.0331-192
26Michael McDowell0331-192
27David Ragan0319-204
28Kasey Kahne0312-211
29Ty Dillon0293-230
30Matt DiBenedetto0238-285

*One or more race wins ineligible due to post-race inspection failures.

Where They Stand

(All But) Locked In

  • Kyle Busch, Kevin Harvick, Martin Truex Jr., Clint Bowyer, Joey Logano, Chase Elliott, Erik Jones, Austin Dillon, Kurt Busch, Brad Keselowski, Kyle Larson, Denny Hamlin, Ryan Blaney, Aric Almirola, Jimmie Johnson
    • Race Winners
    • Drivers up 100+ points on the playoff bubble

Safe (For Now)

More Work to Do

On the Bubble

  • Alex Bowman

Within Reach 

  • Ricky Stenhouse Jr., Paul Menard

Likely Need to Win

  • Daniel Suarez, Ryan Newman, William Byron, Jamie McMurray, A.J. Allmendinger, Chris Buescher, Darrell Wallace Jr., Michael McDowell, David Ragan, Kasey Kahne, Ty Dillon, Matt DiBenedetto

Playoff Points

Playoff Points Earned On-Track
RankDriverPlayoff Points
1Kyle Busch35
2Kevin Harvick33
3Martin Truex Jr.27
4Clint Bowyer10
5Chase Elliott8
6Joey Logano7
7 (tie)Austin Dillon5
7 (tie)Erik Jones5
9 (tie)Brad Keselowski4
9 (tie)Ryan Blaney4
11 (tie)Kurt Busch2
11 (tie)Denny Hamlin2
13 (tie)Paul Menard1
13 (tie)A.J. Allmendinger1
13 (tie)Aric Almirola1
1cf595ecfa52bda517f20421113f7624 1
Chase Elliott quadrupled his playoff point total with his first Cup win at Watkins Glen International. (Photo: NKP)
Playoff Points if Playoffs Started Today
RankDriverPlayoff Points
1Kyle Busch50
2Kevin Harvick43
3Martin Truex Jr.35
4Clint Bowyer16
5Joey Logano12
6Kurt Busch9
7 (tie)Brad Keselowski8
7 (tie)Chase Elliott8
9 (tie)Ryan Blaney5
9 (tie)Austin Dillon5
9 (tie)Erik Jones5
12Denny Hamlin4
13Kyle Larson3
14Aric Almirola1

Stage Points

Previous Race Results

Stage 1Stage 2
Pos.DriverPointsPos.DriverPoints
1Martin Truex Jr.10 (+1 Playoff Point)1Chase Elliott10 (+1 Playoff Point)
2Jimmie Johnson92Kyle Busch9
3William Byron83Denny Hamlin8
4Michael McDowell74Erik Jones7
5Brad Keselowski65Martin Truex Jr.6
6Ryan Newman56Jamie McMurray5
7Alex Bowman47Kevin Harvick4
8Chris Buescher38Kyle Larson3
9Paul Menard29Ryan Blaney2
10Matt Kenseth110Daniel Suarez1

Season Totals

Pos.DriverTotalsStage Wins
1Kyle Busch2495
2Kevin Harvick22710
3Brad Keselowski2034
4Martin Truex Jr.1827
5Kurt Busch1642
6Kyle Larson1621
7Ryan Blaney1604
8Clint Bowyer1540
9Joey Logano1292
10Chase Elliott1233
11Denny Hamlin1122
12Jimmie Johnson980
13Aric Almirola801
14Ricky Stenhouse Jr.592
15Erik Jones480
16Paul Menard431
17Alex Bowman400
18William Byron360
19Michael McDowell330
20Ryan Newman320
21A.J. Allmendinger301
22Daniel Suarez270
23Jamie McMurray210
24Kasey Kahne140
25Austin Dillon120
26Ty Dillon110
27David Ragan80
28Chris Buescher70
29 (tie)Darrell Wallace Jr.50
29 (tie)Trevor Bayne50
31Matt Kenseth10

*One or more stage wins ineligible due to post-race inspection failures

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *