Christopher Bell claims second XFINITY pole at Atlanta

Share Kickin' the Tires

By Aaron Bearden, Motorsports Editor

HAMPTON, Ga. — Christopher Bell will make his NASCAR XFINITY Series debut at Atlanta Motor Speedway in the same place he left it in his last NASCAR Camping World Truck Series start – atop the charts.

Bell laid down a 181.176-mph circuit to claim the pole for Saturday’s Rinnai 250. The result was his second-career pole in 10 XFINITY Series starts, joining a 2017 pole award at Iowa Speedway.

Joey Logano slotted in second with a speed of 180.999, a speed that place him just .03 seconds behind the Oklahoman for the top spot. XFINITY Series newcomer John Hunter Nemechek followed in third, with Cole Custer (180.645 mph) and Kevin Harvick (180.639 mph) rounding out the top five.

Daniel Hemric (180.439 mph), Brandon Jones (179.755 mph), Kyle Benjamin (179.702 mph), Austin Cindric (179.697 mph) and Elliott Sadler (179.673 mph) completed the top 10, with Daytona International Speedway winner Tyler Reddick (179.267 mph) and Ryan Reed (179.081 mph) capping off the final round.

The round played out without any incidents. With the rapid tire wear race cars suffer on the aged 1.5-mile Atlanta oval, nearly every driver’s quickest run came in their first attempt at the track in each round.

Mike Harmon and Josh Bilicki failed to qualify for the event.

Coverage for the Rinnai 250 will begin at 2 p.m. ET on FOX Sports 1.

Rinnai 250 Qualifying Results

Pos.Car No.DriverManu.DeltaBest TimeBest Speed (Mph)
120Christopher Bell #Toyota—30.6181.176
222Joey Logano(i)Ford0.0330.63180.999
342John H. NemechekChevrolet0.06930.669180.769
40Cole CusterFord0.0930.69180.645
598Kevin Harvick(i)Ford0.09130.691180.639
621Daniel HemricChevrolet0.12530.725180.439
719Brandon JonesToyota0.24230.842179.755
818Kyle BenjaminToyota0.25130.851179.702
912Austin Cindric #Ford0.25230.852179.697
101Elliott SadlerChevrolet0.25630.856179.673
119Tyler Reddick #Chevrolet0.32630.926179.267
1216Ryan ReedFord0.35830.958179.081
Round 3 Cutoff
1323Spencer GallagherChevrolet0.56330.874179.569
142Matt TifftChevrolet0.57630.887179.493
1511Ryan TruexToyota0.61430.925179.272
163Ty DillonChevrolet0.62930.94179.186
177Justin AllgaierChevrolet0.66730.978178.966
1860Chase BriscoeFord0.71331.024178.7
1993J.J. YeleyToyota0.71331.024178.7
2024Kaz GralaFord0.81831.129178.098
215Michael AnnettChevrolet0.88731.198177.704
2251Jeremy ClementsChevrolet1.11131.422176.437
2378BJ McLeodChevrolet1.97232.283171.731
244Ross ChastainChevrolet—No AttemptNo Attempt
Round 2 Cutoff
2539Ryan SiegChevrolet1.46431.568175.621
268Tommy Joe MartinsChevrolet1.55231.656175.133
2738Jeff GreenChevrolet1.59731.701174.884
2828Dylan LuptonFord1.60931.713174.818
2966Timmy HillDodge1.61231.716174.801
3035Joey GaseChevrolet1.65231.756174.581
3189Morgan ShepherdChevrolet1.72831.832174.164
3215Garrett SmithleyChevrolet1.76531.869173.962
3336Alex Labbe #Chevrolet1.83231.936173.597
3440Chad Finchum #Toyota1.92932.033173.072
3576Spencer Boyd #Chevrolet2.03732.141172.49
3652David StarrChevrolet2.16232.266171.822
3790Josh WilliamsChevrolet2.3232.424170.984
3855Stephen LeichtToyota2.79732.901168.506
391Vinnie Miller #Chevrolet2.89532.999168.005
400Matt MillsChevrolet2.91233.016167.919
Did Not Qualify
4145Josh Bilicki #Toyota2.3732.474170.721
4274Mike HarmonChevrolet2.50432.608170.02

 

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *