Kyle Busch snags Truck Series pole at Atlanta

Share Kickin' the Tires

By Aaron Bearden, Motorsports Editor

HAMPTON, Ga. — Kyle Busch’s first NASCAR Camping World Truck Series start of 2018 will come from the front of the field.

The 2015 Monster Energy NASCAR Cup Series champion set a fast speed of 179.743 mph to claim the pole for Saturday’s Active Pest Control 200, his 19th-career pole in 141 series starts. Busch will also lead the Cup Series field to green in Sunday’s Folds of Honor QuikTrip 500.

Matt Crafton followed in second with a speed of 179.220 mph to lead all series regulars. Kyle Busch Motorsports teammates Noah Gragson (179.214 mph) and Spencer Davis (178.862 mph) claimed third and fourth, with Justin Haley (178.775 mph) rounding out the top five.

Dalton Sargeant (178.470 mph), Stewart Friesen (178.361 mph), Cody Coughlin (178.344 mph). Johnny Sauter (178.143 mph) and Brett Moffitt (177.909 mph) completed the top 10.

Daytona 500 winner Austin Dillon was the first to miss the final round of qualifying, slotting in 13th with a speed of 177.715 mph.

Both Travis Kvapil and Timothy Viens failed to qualify for the event.

Coverage for the Active Pest Control 200 is slated to begin at 4:30 p.m. ET, shortly after the conclusion of the NASCAR XFINITY Series Rinnai 250.

Active Pest Control 200 Qualifying Results

Pos.Car No.DriverManu.DeltaBest TimeBest Speed (mph)
14Kyle BuschToyota—30.844179.743
288Matt CraftonFord0.0930.934179.22
318Noah GragsonToyota0.09130.935179.214
451Spencer DavisToyota0.15230.996178.862
524Justin HaleyChevrolet0.16731.011178.775
625Dalton SargeantChevrolet0.2231.064178.47
752Stewart FriesenChevrolet0.23931.083178.361
82Cody CoughlinChevrolet0.24231.086178.344
921Dalton SargeantChevrolet0.27731.121178.143
1016Brett MoffittToyota0.31831.162177.909
118Joe NemechekChevrolet0.36931.213177.618
1297Jesse LittleFord0.40731.251177.402
Round 2 Cutoff
1320Austin DillonChevrolet0.25531.196177.715
1441Ben RhodesFord0.28231.223177.561
1554Bo LeMastusToyota0.30331.244177.442
1698Grant EnfingerFord0.30931.25177.408
1775Parker KligermanChevrolet0.35431.295177.153
182Austin HillChevrolet0.36331.304177.102
1913Myatt SniderFord0.42131.362176.774
2022Austin Wayne SelfChevrolet0.69431.635175.249
217Korbin ForristerToyota0.76331.704174.868
2245Justin FontaineChevrolet0.8431.781174.444
2363Akinori OgataChevrolet1.11232.053172.964
2433Josh ReaumeChevrolet1.15432.095172.737
253Jordan AndersonToyota1.33332.274171.779
260Joey GaseChevrolet1.86732.808168.983
2715Robby LyonsChevrolet2.17233.113167.427
286Norm BenningChevrolet2.57733.518165.404
2949Wendell ChavousChevrolet2.77633.717164.427
3010Jennifer Jo CobbChevrolet4.67835.619155.647
311Clay GreenfieldChevrolet5.65936.6151.475
3283Scott StenzelChevrolet—No TimeNo Time
Did Not Qualify
3374Timothy ViensChevrolet3.04733.988163.116
3450Travis KvapilChevrolet—00

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *