Ryan Newman paces final Cup practice at Atlanta

Share Kickin' the Tires

By Aaron Bearden, Motorsports Editor

HAMPTON, Ga. — Ryan Newman’s quest to match Richard Childress Racing teammate Austin Dillon with a victory and 2018 Monster Energy NASCAR Cup Series playoff berth led him to the top of the charts in the weekend’s final practice session at Atlanta Motor Speedway.

The Richard Childress Racing veteran’s 184.868-mph circuit stood as the quickest time in Saturday’s lone practice session for the Folds of Honor QuikTrip 500, topping Martin Truex Jr. (184.597 mph) and Ryan Blaney (184.566 mph).

Denny Hamlin (183.564 mph) and Joey Logano (183.303) rounded out the top five, with Jimmie Johnson (182.603 mph), Chris Buescher (182.243 mph), Ryan Blaney (182.051 mph), Clint Bowyer (181.699 mph) and Darrell Wallace Jr. (181.076 mph) completing the top 10.

The session went caution-free, with the entire 36-car field completing their runs without incident.

Coverage for the Folds of Honor QuikTrip 500 is slated to begin at 1 p.m. ET on FOX.

Folds of Honor QuikTrip 500 Final Practice Results

Pos.Car No.DriverManu.BehindLapsBest TimeBest Speed
131Ryan NewmanChevrolet—4929.989184.868
278Martin Truex Jr.Toyota0.0443830.033184.597
321Paul MenardFord0.0496630.038184.566
411Denny HamlinToyota0.2135630.202183.564
522Joey LoganoFord0.2567430.245183.303
648Jimmie JohnsonChevrolet0.3724230.361182.603
737Chris BuescherChevrolet0.4323830.421182.243
812Ryan BlaneyFord0.4645330.453182.051
914Clint BowyerFord0.5236230.512181.699
1043Darrell Wallace Jr. #Chevrolet0.6284830.617181.076
1147AJ AllmendingerChevrolet0.6345430.623181.04
1217Ricky Stenhouse Jr.Ford0.6725530.661180.816
1319Daniel SuarezToyota0.7095630.698180.598
141Jamie McMurrayChevrolet0.7146330.703180.569
1518Kyle BuschToyota0.7486030.737180.369
1695Kasey KahneChevrolet0.8283930.817179.901
1788Alex BowmanChevrolet0.9256430.914179.336
1820Erik JonesToyota0.9614330.95179.128
1942Kyle LarsonChevrolet1.0467131.035178.637
2041Kurt BuschFord1.0696331.058178.505
2110Aric AlmirolaFord1.0796431.068178.447
2213Ty DillonChevrolet1.1166431.105178.235
234Kevin HarvickFord1.1645931.153177.96
243Austin DillonChevrolet1.2247131.213177.618
256Trevor BayneFord1.2295431.218177.59
2624William Byron #Chevrolet1.234931.219177.584
2738David RaganFord1.2345631.223177.561
289Chase ElliottChevrolet1.3375631.326176.978
292Brad KeselowskiFord1.4186031.407176.521
3034Michael McDowellFord1.5934631.582175.543
3132Matt DiBenedettoFord1.6323531.621175.327
3272Cole WhittChevrolet1.7262831.715174.807
3315Ross Chastain(i)Chevrolet1.7382231.727174.741
3423Gray Gaulding Jr.Toyota3.1311233.12167.391
3551Harrison RhodesChevrolet3.2192033.208166.948
3600Jeffrey EarnhardtChevrolet3.2742433.263166.672

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *