Darrell Wallace Jr. tops quiet final practice for Daytona 500

Share Kickin' the Tires

By Aaron Bearden, Motorsports Editor

DAYTONA Beach, Fla. — Darrell Wallace Jr. laid down the quickest lap in a quiet final practice session for the 60th Annual Daytona 500.

Wallace’s 196.954-mph lap served as the fastest circuit in the session, which saw only 25 of the 40 cars in Sunday’s race set time. The Richard Petty Motorsport driver’s quick time came in the midst of a small pack in one of the few group runs completed in the session.

Following Wallace in the lineup was Joe Gibbs Racing’s Daniel Suarez, with a speed of 196.528 mph Ryan Newman (196.464 mph), William Byron (196.382 mph) and Jimmie Johnson (196.305 mph) completed the top five, with A.J. Allmendinger (196.284 mph), Trevor Bayne (196.181 mph), Chase Elliott (196.177 mph), Danica Patrick (196.125 mph) and Justin Marks (195.946 mph) rounding out the top 10.

The session served as the final opportunity for the stars of the Monster Energy NASCAR Cup Series field to see the 2.5-mile Daytona oval in their Cup machines ahead of ‘The Great American Race.’

Coverage for the Daytona 500 will begin on Sunday at 2:30 p.m. ET on FOX.

Daytona 500 Final Practice Results

Pos.Car No.DriverManu.BehindLapsBest TimeBest SpeedBest Lap
143Darrell Wallace Jr. (r)Chevrolet—945.696196.9544
219Daniel SuarezToyota0.099745.795196.5282
331Ryan NewmanChevrolet0.114845.81196.4648
424William Byron (r)Chevrolet0.133845.829196.3823
548Jimmie JohnsonChevrolet0.151745.847196.3055
647AJ AllmendingerChevrolet0.156945.852196.2843
76Trevor BayneFord0.181845.876196.1813
89Chase ElliottChevrolet0.181445.877196.1773
97Danica PatrickChevrolet0.193845.889196.1257
1051Justin MarksChevrolet0.235945.931195.9468
1113Ty DillonChevrolet0.235645.931195.9463
1222Joey LoganoFord0.621746.316194.3174
1341Kurt BuschFord1.113446.809192.2713
142Brad KeselowskiFord1.1131446.809192.27114
153Austin DillonChevrolet1.23646.926191.7913
1614Clint BowyerFord1.3311047.027191.3799
1795Kasey KahneChevrolet1.3771047.073191.1929
181Jamie McMurrayChevrolet1.3791247.075191.18411
1988Alex BowmanChevrolet1.385347.081191.163
2012Ryan BlaneyFord1.524347.22190.5973
2137Chris BuescherChevrolet1.701847.397189.8857
2242Kyle LarsonChevrolet1.837447.533189.3424
2332Matt DiBenedettoFord2.399748.095187.137
2492David GillilandFord2.461348.156186.8935
2572Corey LaJoieChevrolet2.85248.546185.3912

Note: (r) = Rookie driver

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *