Playoff Points: Bristol 2 Edition

Share Kickin' the Tires

By Aaron Bearden, Motorsports Editor

Following each regular season points race, Kickin’ the Tires takes a deep look at the current playoff grids for the Monster Energy NASCAR Cup Series, evaluating each team’s postseason odds and highlighting those that made steps in the right direction, as well as those who dug themselves into a hole. 

Track: Bristol Motor Speedway

Event: Bass Pro Shops NRA Night Race

Race Winner: Kyle Busch

Stage Winner(s): Kyle Busch, Matt Kenseth

Who Won Big

A3753674a80de605bf588a107d26abc9 1
Kyle Busch got the broom out after an unstoppable weekend at Bristol Motor Speedway. (Photo: Lesley Ann Miller/NKP)
  • Kyle Busch: What more can be said? It was a near-perfect weekend for Busch. He won all three races, lost only one stage due to pit strategy and gained six additional playoff points in the process, with the potential to snag two more if he can hold off Kyle Larson for second in the regular season standings. In one weekend Busch elevated himself from solid contender to Martin Truex Jr.’s biggest threat for the title.
  • Matt Kenseth: Crisis averted. Kenseth’s strong third-place run at Bristol lifted him past Jamie McMurray and off of the playoff bubble. More importantly, his late challenges and Busch’s surge to the lead kept Erik Jones from earning a win that could’ve sent the playoff battle into a frenzy.
  • Denny Hamlin: He didn’t have the success of teammates Busch and Kenseth, but Hamlin’s late rise into the top five was enough to move the Virginian 25 points clear of Brad Keselowski for fifth in the standings. Two mistake-free races should be all it takes for Hamlin to maintain that gap to the postseason and tally the playoff points associated with it.

Who Hurt Their Odds:

  • Erik Jones: Make no mistake, Jones had the strongest run of his short-lived Monster Energy NASCAR Cup Series career on Saturday. But the rookie couldn’t quite finish the job in what was likely his best chance to win his way into the playoffs. That said, this is the exact same thing I wrote last week, so maybe I could be proven wrong.
  • Brad Keselowski: What a brutal night. An early flat tire under green killed any hopes Keselowski had of repeating his 2011 Bristol Night Race win. Instead the Michigander finished seven laps down in 29th, and plummeted into a battle for sixth through ninth in the championship standings as a result.
  • Clint Bowyer: He’s been skirting just on the outside of contention for a playoff spot on points since Kasey Kahne’s Brickyard 400 win in July, but Saturday’s 19th-place run simply won’t cut it for Bowyer moving forward. The Stewart-Haas Racing newcomer sits 10th in the standings, 58 points behind McMurray for the final spot in the playoff grid.

Playoff Standings: 

RankDriverWinsPointsPoints Ahead/Behind Cutoff
1Martin Truex Jr.4951309
3Kyle Larson3845203
11Jimmie Johnson3628-14
2Kyle Busch2850208
6Brad Keselowski272886
18Ricky Stenhouse Jr.2528-114
4Kevin Harvick1824182
5Denny Hamlin1753111
12Ryan Blaney1623-19
13Kurt Busch1586-56
15Ryan Newman1574-68
20Kasey Kahne1451-191
21Austin Dillon1437-205
7Chase Elliott071169
8Matt Kenseth070361
9Jamie McMurray070058
Playoff Cutoff
10Clint Bowyer0642-58
14Joey Logano1*583-117
16Erik Jones0574-126
17Daniel Suarez0537-163
19Trevor Bayne0470-230
22Dale Earnhardt Jr.0416-284
23Paul Menard0408-292
24Ty Dillon0395-305
25Chris Buescher0387-313
26A.J. Allmendinger0381-319
27Michael McDowell0378-322
28Danica Patrick0352-348
29David Ragan0303-397
30Aric Almirola0268-432

Where They Stand

615b91cd3df2d313720eec0d879d5241 1
Jamie McMurray has dropped to the playoff bubble. (Photo: Nigel Kinrade/NKP)

(All But) Locked In

  • Martin Truex Jr., Kyle Larson, Jimmie Johnson, Kyle Busch, Brad Keselowski, Ricky Stenhouse Jr.,  Kevin Harvick, Denny Hamlin, Ryan Blaney, Kurt Busch, Ryan Newman, Kasey Kahne, Austin Dillon
    • Race Winners

Safe (For Now)

More Work to Do

  • Chase Elliott, Matt Kenseth, Jamie McMurray
    • Without a surprise winner or team collapse, the three remaining points drivers appear poised to clinch the final remaining playoff spots.

On the Bubble

Within Reach 

  • Clint Bowyer
    • Bowyer can still theoretically get in on points with two strong runs and a nightmare for one of his above competitors, but in truth he’ll likely need a win.

Likely Need to Win

  • Joey Logano, Erik Jones, Daniel Suarez, Trevor Bayne, Dale Earnhardt Jr., Paul Menard, Ty Dillon, Chris Buescher, A.J. Allmendinger, Michael McDowell, Danica Patrick, David Ragan, Aric Almirola

Playoff Points

Playoff Points Earned
RankDriverPlayoff Points
1Martin Truex, Jr.35
2Kyle Busch20
3Kyle Larson18
4Jimmie Johnson16
5Brad Keselowski14
6Ricky Stenhouse, Jr.10
7 (tie)Ryan Blaney8
7 (tie)Kevin Harvick8
9Denny Hamlin7
10 (tie)Kurt Busch5
10 (tie)Ryan Newman5
10 (tie)Austin Dillon5
10 (tie)Kasey Kahne5
14 (tie)Chase Elliott2
14 (tie)Matt Kenseth2
16 (tie)Joey Logano1
16 (tie)Clint Bowyer1
16 (tie)Daniel Suarez1
7b4905783de39b455fec5811d31dff39 1
The path to the championship will go through Martin Truex, Jr. and Kyle Busch. (Photo: Rusty Jarrett/NKP)
Playoff Points if Playoffs Started Today
RankDriverPlayoff Points
1Martin Truex Jr.50
2Kyle Busch30
3Kyle Larson28
4Brad Keselowski20
5Jimmie Johnson17
6Kevin Harvick15
7Denny Hamlin12
8Ricky Stenhouse Jr.10
9Ryan Blaney8
10Chase Elliott6
11 (tie)Kurt Busch5
11 (tie)Ryan Newman5
11 (tie)Austin Dillon5
11 (tie)Kasey Kahne5
15Matt Kenseth4
16Jamie McMurray3

Stage Points

Previous Race Results

Stage 1Stage 2
Pos.DriverPointsPos.DriverPoints
1Kyle Busch10 (+1 Playoff Point)1Matt Kenseth10 (+1 Playoff Point)
2Erik Jones92Jimmie Johnson9
3Kyle Larson83Kevin Harvick8
4Chase Elliott74Ryan Newman7
5Matt Kenseth65Erik Jones6
6Denny Hamlin56Kyle Larson5
7Ryan Blaney47Denny Hamlin4
8Joey Logano38Kyle Busch3
9Martin Truex Jr.29Paul Menard2
10Jimmie Johnson110Clint Bowyer1

Season Totals

Monster Energy NASCAR Cup Series Stage Points
DriverTotal Stage PointsStage Wins
Martin Truex Jr.31415
Kyle Larson2493
Kyle Busch24410
Kevin Harvick2053
Brad Keselowski1924
Ryan Blaney1683
Matt Kenseth1663
Denny Hamlin1422
Chase Elliott1392
Jimmie Johnson1381
Jamie McMurray125
Erik Jones106
Joey Logano1051
Kurt Busch72
Clint Bowyer671
Ryan Newman46
Dale Earnhardt Jr.36
Kasey Kahne36
Ricky Stenhouse Jr.22
AJ Allmendinger21
Daniel Suarez201
Austin Dillon19
Trevor Bayne18
Danica Patrick18
David Ragan7
Michael McDowell7
Paul Menard6
Ty Dillon5

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *