Playoff Points: Talladega 2 Edition

Share Kickin' the Tires

By Aaron Bearden, Motorsports Editor

Following each points race, Kickin’ the Tires takes a deep look at the current playoff grids for the Monster Energy NASCAR Cup Series, evaluating each team’s postseason odds and highlighting those that made steps in the right direction, as well as those who dug themselves into a hole. 

Track: Talladega Superspeedway

Event: Alabama 500

Race Winner: Brad Keselowski

Stage Winner(s): Brad Keselowski, Ryan Blaney

Who Won Big

  • Brad Keselowski: He did it again. For the second time in four years, Keselowski won in Talladega to claim a spot in the Round of 8. Considering he entered the weekend on the outside of the cutoff line, the lone championship threat for Team Penske couldn’t have had a much better showing.
  • Denny Hamlin: It wasn’t a good race for Hamlin by any stretch, but the Joe Gibbs Racing star survived where others faltered to claim a sixth-place finish and give himself a 21-point cushion going into the final race of the Round of 12.

Who Hurt Their Odds:

  • Jamie McMurray: Upon first glance, Talladega seemed to be a track where McMurray could gain points on the playoff field. Instead an early miscue while coming to pit road cost McMurray everything, dropping the Chip Ganassi Racing veteran into a steep hole heading into the cutoff race at Kansas Speedway.
  • Kyle Busch: Life comes at you fast in the playoffs – just ask Busch. Two weeks after his second-consecutive playoff win, Busch finds himself on the outside looking in after a tough outing in Alabama.
  • Ricky Stenhouse Jr.: This one’s going to sting for a while. Stenhouse came to Talladega in need of a win or strong run to help his chances going to Kansas. Instead the spring winner was left with a torn up race car after getting caught up in one of the race’s large wrecks.

Playoff Standings: 

RankDriverWins In RoundPointsPoints Ahead/Behind Cutoff
1Martin Truex Jr.1312053
2Brad Keselowski1310134
3Kyle Larson0309629
4Kevin Harvick0308922
5Denny Hamlin0308821
6Chase Elliott0308720
7Ryan Blaney030769
8Jimmie Johnson030747
Round of 8 Cutoff
9Kyle Busch03067-7
10Matt Kenseth03066-8
11Ricky Stenhouse Jr.03052-22
12Jamie McMurray03045-29

Where They Stand

8131959a8c680f286ad35679def63b85 1
Flex on them, Brad Keselowski. You just made the Round of 8. (Photo: Rusty Jarrett/NKP)

Safe (For Now)

  • Martin Truex Jr., Brad Keselowski
    • The two race winners are the only ones safe heading to Kansas Speedway.

More Work to Do

On the Bubble

  • Kyle Larson, Kevin Harvick, Denny Hamlin, Chase Elliott, Ryan Blaney, Jimmie Johnson
    • No one that hasn’t won can breathe easy going into Kansas. Every winless driver is within 29 points of the cut line, meaning they’re one mistake from potential elimination.

Within Reach 

  • Kyle Busch, Matt Kenseth

Likely Need to Win

  • Ricky Stenhouse Jr., Jamie McMurray

Playoff Points

Total Playoff Points
RankDriverPlayoff Points
1Martin Truex Jr.64
3Kyle Busch41
2Kyle Larson34
4Brad Keselowski26
5 (tie)Jimmie Johnson17
5 (tie)Kevin Harvick17
7Jimmie Johnson13
8Ricky Stenhouse Jr.10
9Ryan Blaney9
10Chase Elliott6
11Matt Kenseth5
12Jamie McMurray3
0066e9a81f1ea2d28e4eb11444944958 1
Ryan Blaney managed to claim a stage and snag a playoff point in Talladega. (Photo: John K Harrelson/NKP)
Potential Playoff Points Earned On-Track
RankDriverPlayoff Points
1Martin Truex, Jr.49
2Kyle Busch33
3Kyle Larson24
4Brad Keselowski21
5Jimmie Johnson16
6 (tie)Ricky Stenhouse, Jr.10
6 (tie)Kevin Harvick10
8Ryan Blaney9
9Denny Hamlin7
10 (tie)Kurt Busch5
10 (tie)Ryan Newman5
10 (tie)Austin Dillon5
10 (tie)Kasey Kahne5
14Chase Elliott3
15Matt Kenseth2
16 (tie)Joey Logano1
16 (tie)Clint Bowyer1
16 (tie)Daniel Suarez1

Stage Points

Previous Race Results

Stage 1Stage 2
Pos.DriverPointsPos.DriverPoints
1Brad Keselowski10 (+1 Playoff Point)1Ryan Blaney10 (+1 Playoff Point)
2Joey Logano92Brad Keselowski9
3Ryan Blaney83Clint Bowyer8
4Ricky Stenhouse Jr.74Chase Elliott7
5Jimmie Johnson65Kurt Busch6
6Clint Bowyer56Austin Dillon5
7Michael McDowell47Jimmie Johnson4
8Kurt Busch38Kevin Harvick3
9Trevor Bayne29Kyle Busch2
10Kasey Kahne110Denny Hamlin1

Playoff Totals

Monster Energy NASCAR Cup Series Stage Points
DriverPlayoff Stage PointsRound of 12Round of 16Playoff Stage Wins
Chase Elliott5525301
Brad Keselowski5519362
Kyle Busch528442
Kyle Larson5111401
Martin Truex Jr.487411
Kevin Harvick4523222
Denny Hamlin341123
Matt Kenseth321220
Ryan Blaney282081
Kurt Busch (E R16)21183
Jimmie Johnson20146
Ricky Stenhouse, Jr.1477
Jamie McMurray1192
Austin Dillon (E R16)550
Kasey Kahne (E R16)110
Ryan Newman (E R16)000

Season Totals

Monster Energy NASCAR Cup Series Stage Points
DriverTotal Stage PointsStage Wins
Martin Truex Jr.48619
Kyle Larson3244
Kyle Busch31313
Kevin Harvick2715
Brad Keselowski2646
Matt Kenseth2163
Denny Hamlin1992
Ryan Blaney1954
Chase Elliott1923
Jimmie Johnson1891
Jamie McMurray147
Erik Jones146
Joey Logano1421
Kurt Busch138
Clint Bowyer1001
Ryan Newman75
Dale Earnhardt Jr.57
Ricky Stenhouse Jr.50
Kasey Kahne41
Austin Dillon27
Danica Patrick26
Daniel Suarez251
Trevor Bayne24
A.J. Allmendinger22
Michael McDowell22
David Ragan9
Paul Menard7
Ty Dillon6

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *