Practice Rundown: Saturday in Las Vegas

Share Kickin' the Tires

By Aaron Bearden, Motorsports Editor

Monster Energy NASCAR Cup Series

Final Practice

Ryan Blaney led the way in the final practice session for Sunday’s Pennzoil 400.

Blaney laid down a lap at 186.445 mph to lead the way for the Monster Energy NASCAR Cup Series, becoming the first driver on the weekend to top Kyle Larson in a Cup or XFINITY Series practice. He’ll lead to field to the green in Sunday’s race at Las Vegas Motor Speedway after claiming the pole on Friday.

Larson followed with a speed of 183.136 mph. Defending winner Martin Truex Jr. (186.091 mph) slotted in third, with Hendrick Motorsports teammates Chase Elliott (186.059 mph) and William Byron (186.002 mph) completing the top five.

Ryan Newman (185.989 mph), Brad Keselowski (185.784 mph), Daniel Suarez (185.720 mph), Joey Logano (185.554 mph) and Erik Jones (185.478 mph) rounded out the top 10.

Larson led the way for drivers that completed 10-consecutive laps with an average speed of 183.935 mph. Kevin Harvick, Truex, Keselowski and Elliott followed.

The field continued to struggle around the 1.5-mile oval, fighting against heavy wind gusts as they attempted to dial in their cars for Sunday’s race.

Coverage for the Pennzoil 400 will begin on Sunday at 3:30 p.m. ET.

Final Practice Results

Pos.Car No.DriverManu.BehindLapsBest TimeBest Speed
112Ryan BlaneyFord—3428.963186.445
242Kyle LarsonChevrolet0.0484429.011186.136
378Martin Truex Jr.Toyota0.0552829.018186.091
49Chase ElliottChevrolet0.063129.023186.059
524William ByronChevrolet0.0693529.032186.002
631Ryan NewmanChevrolet0.0713829.034185.989
72Brad KeselowskiFord0.1035529.066185.784
819Daniel SuarezToyota0.1133329.076185.720
922Joey LoganoFord0.1394729.102185.554
1020Erik JonesToyota0.1514429.114185.478
1111Denny HamlinToyota0.1873929.15185.249
1210Aric AlmirolaFord0.1883929.151185.242
1337Chris BuescherChevrolet0.1922329.155185.217
144Kevin HarvickFord0.2214729.184185.033
1518Kyle BuschToyota0.2362929.199184.938
1614Clint BowyerFord0.254129.213184.849
171Jamie McMurrayChevrolet0.2684629.231184.735
1848Jimmie JohnsonChevrolet0.283029.243184.660
1995Kasey KahneChevrolet0.33629.263184.533
203Austin DillonChevrolet0.3043029.267184.508
2117Ricky Stenhouse Jr.Ford0.3332929.296184.326
226Trevor BayneFord0.3473129.31184.237
2388Alex BowmanChevrolet0.3624029.325184.143
2443Darrell Wallace Jr.Chevrolet0.3813929.344184.024
2551Cole CusterChevrolet0.3894229.352183.974
2647AJ AllmendingerChevrolet0.4092529.372183.849
2741Kurt BuschFord0.4444829.407183.630
2821Paul MenardFord0.4663729.429183.492
2934Michael McDowellFord0.6173729.58182.556
3038David RaganFord0.6173629.58182.556
3113Ty DillonChevrolet0.6454329.608182.383
3232Matt DiBenedettoFord0.8112329.774181.366
3372Cole WhittChevrolet1.052030.013179.922
3415Ross Chastain(i)Chevrolet1.3062230.269178.400
350Jeffrey EarnhardtChevrolet1.7531630.716175.804
3623Gray GauldingToyota1.971830.934174.565
3755Joey GaseToyota2.6251631.588170.951

Practice 1

Kyle Larson continued his speedy ways in Las Vegas Motor Speedway, topping the second Monster Energy NASCAR Cup Series practice session of the weekend ahead of Sunday’s Pennzoil 400.

The Californian’s 187.559-mph lap stood as the quickest in the session, keeping Larson on top of the charts for the fourth-consecutive practice between Cup and the NASCAR XFINITY Series.

Ryan Newman ended a strong session in second for Richard Childress Racing with a speed of 187.454 mph. The struggling Jimmie Johnson (186.587 mph) followed in third to inspire hope for his weekend, with Atlanta Motor Speedway winner Kevin Harvick (185.637 mph) and Alex Bowman (185.408 mph) rounding out the top five.

Ryan Blaney (185.325 mph), Darrell Wallace Jr. (185.319 mph) Clint Bowyer (185.306 mph), Michael McDowell (185.103 mph) and Martin Truex Jr. (185.096 mph) completed the top 10.

A total of 19 drivers ran 10-consecutive laps or more. Harvick was fastest among them with an average speed of 184.663 mph. Johnson, Truex, Brad Keselowski and Kyle Busch following to complete the top five.

The session was completed with little issue. The lone problem of note came from Denny Hamlin, who was briefly sidelined when his brake duct unraveled. The 2016 Daytona 500 winner quickly returned to the track.

The Cup Series will return for final practice at 2:30 p.m. ET.

Practice 1 Results

Pos.Car No.DriverManu.BehindLapsBest TimeBest Speed
142Kyle LarsonChevrolet—1728.791187.559
231Ryan NewmanChevrolet0.0163228.807187.454
348Jimmie JohnsonChevrolet0.152628.941186.587
44Kevin HarvickFord0.2981029.089185.637
588Alex BowmanChevrolet0.3343129.125185.408
612Ryan BlaneyFord0.3472429.138185.325
743Darrell Wallace Jr.Chevrolet0.3481429.139185.319
814Clint BowyerFord0.353029.141185.306
934Michael McDowellFord0.3822529.173185.103
1078Martin Truex Jr.Toyota0.3833929.174185.096
111Jamie McMurrayChevrolet0.3863129.177185.077
122Brad KeselowskiFord0.4062829.197184.951
1322Joey LoganoFord0.4092829.2184.932
1495Kasey KahneChevrolet0.4263529.217184.824
1513Ty DillonChevrolet0.4272229.218184.818
169Chase ElliottChevrolet0.4322929.223184.786
176Trevor BayneFord0.442029.231184.735
1820Erik JonesToyota0.4464529.237184.697
1917Ricky Stenhouse Jr.Ford0.4473029.238184.691
2024William ByronChevrolet0.4552729.246184.641
2118Kyle BuschToyota0.4572629.248184.628
2211Denny HamlinToyota0.472229.261184.546
2351Cole Custer(i)Chevrolet0.5252029.316184.2
2437Chris BuescherChevrolet0.542929.331184.106
2541Kurt BuschFord0.5731829.364183.899
2647AJ AllmendingerChevrolet0.5892729.38183.799
2721Paul MenardFord0.5963429.387183.755
2810Aric AlmirolaFord0.7082629.499183.057
2938David RaganFord0.7243229.515182.958
3032Matt DiBenedettoFord0.752629.541182.797
3119Daniel SuarezToyota0.7873229.578182.568
323Austin DillonChevrolet0.7931729.584182.531
3372Cole WhittChevrolet1.4581130.249178.518
3415Ross ChastainChevrolet1.4672130.258178.465
3523Gray GauldingToyota1.7852130.576176.609
360Jeffrey EarnhardtChevrolet2.2432231.034174.003
3755Joey GaseToyota2.3131031.104173.611

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *